Marshall, OK (73056)

Garfield County · Enid, OK · Population 611

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Marshall, OK (ZIP 73056) sits in Garfield County within the Enid metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,909. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,289 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,343 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 58 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,681 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,289 would pay roughly $1,576/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oklahoma County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,250, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $62,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
611
Median age
46.0

Race & ethnicity

White
89.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.7%
Other / multi-racial
8.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,250
Median home value
$62,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
4.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
212(81.2%)
Renter-occupied
49(18.8%)
Vacant units
31
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
9(2.8%)
Avg commute
32.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
66(10.8%)
Uninsured
7(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
221(84.7%)
No broadband
40(15.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
6(1.0%)
Non-English at home
7(1.2%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,350

/month

4 Bed

$1,510

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

169

Across 163 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $42.5M.

Single-family

157

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12

7% of total units

Single-family value

$41.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.4M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

190

Average AGI

$55,289

Avg property tax

EITC participation

15.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.3% · 50
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.6% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00026.3% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.8% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$2,000

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $10.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

130

Annual payroll

$7.1M

Average annual pay

$54,462

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,343

Average weekly wage

$968

Total employment

23,271

Total establishments

1,757

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

28,325

Employed

27,400

Unemployed

925

Based on Garfield County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Enid, OK

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Central Oklahoma Transportation and Parking Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

55th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,277

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status48th percentile
  • Household Characteristics73rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status23rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation57th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

23

Limited English Speakers

14

Persons with Disability

280

Without HS Diploma

86

Without Health Insurance

174

Adults Age 65+

285

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

58

Date Range

1973–2025

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Fire — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4866)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm25 (43%)
  • Severe Ice Storm10 (17%)
  • Fire9 (16%)
  • Flood8 (14%)
  • Tornado3 (5%)
  • Other3 (5%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

53

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

32

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

58.7°F

46.3°71°

Annual precipitation

33.5"

Annual snowfall

9.1"

Heating · cooling days

4,145.8 · 1,867.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HENNESSEY 4 ESE, OK US, 13.4 miles from the centroid of Marshall, OK (ZIP 73056)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,681

That is roughly 3,481 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

42

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,926

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Garfield data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.1% of Garfield County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.14

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Garfield County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 94 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

27

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Garfield (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−125 people

−149 households−$15.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,308households

4,392 people • $119.1M AGI

Moved out

2,457households

4,517 people • $134.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Oklahoma County, OK114 households
  2. El Paso County, CO53 households
  3. Major County, OK38 households
  4. Payne County, OK37 households
  5. Tulsa County, OK37 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Oklahoma County, OK176 households
  2. Tulsa County, OK53 households
  3. Cleveland County, OK48 households
  4. Major County, OK45 households
  5. Payne County, OK44 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $51,594 versus departing households' $54,721.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 73056. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 73056: At this ZIP's median AGI of $55,289, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,576 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $62,000, that works out to roughly $385/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 73056

Nearby ZIPs by distance

73733 (Douglas, 7.2 mi) · 73730 (Covington, 10.6 mi) · 73757 (Lucien, 12 mi) · 73073 (Mulhall, 12.2 mi) · 73736 (Fairmont, 12.7 mi) · 73063 (Mulhall, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$8,909

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,829

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,797
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,377
    Acceptance rate
    76.6%
    Graduation rate
    75.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $63,126
    Median student debt
    $20,654
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,818
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,704
    Acceptance rate
    78.1%
    Graduation rate
    37.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,351
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,469
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,499
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,744
    Median student debt
    $15,954
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $27,180
    Out-of-state tuition
    $27,180
    Acceptance rate
    96.5%
    Graduation rate
    55.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,203
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Langston University

    Langston, OK · 73050

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,863
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,616
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    17.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,261
    Median student debt
    $26,000
  • Southern Nazarene University

    Bethany, OK · 73008

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $31,190
    Out-of-state tuition
    $31,190
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,951
    Median student debt
    $21,900
  • Redlands Community College

    El Reno, OK · 73036

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,385
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,951
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    34.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,224
    Median student debt
    $6,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,190
    Acceptance rate
    65.8%
    Graduation rate
    40.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,913
    Median student debt
    $21,750
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    65.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,355
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,000
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Marshall, OK (ZIP 73056) sits in Garfield County within the Enid metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,909. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $55,289 per tax return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,343 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. FEMA has issued 58 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,681 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $55,289 would pay roughly $1,576/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Oklahoma County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,250, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $62,000. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 73056

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 73056?

40.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 73056?

24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 73056?

43.5%, which is 11.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 73056?

611 people live in ZIP 73056, with a median age of 46.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 73056?

$62,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 73056 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 73056, 81.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 73056?

In ZIP 73056, 2.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 73056?

10.8% of the population in ZIP 73056 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 73056 have broadband internet?

84.7% of households in ZIP 73056 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 73056?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 73056 (Marshall, OK) is $55,289 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 73056?

Tax returns from ZIP 73056 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 73056 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 73056 (Marshall, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 73056?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 73056 employing 130 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 73056?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 73056 is $54,462, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 73056 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 73056 ranks in the 55th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 73056?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 73056, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 73056 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 58 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 73056 between 1973–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 73056?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 73056, accounting for 25 of 58 declarations (43%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 73056?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 73056 was "WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-4866) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 73056?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 73056 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including University Of Oklahoma-Norman Campus, University Of Central Oklahoma, and Southwestern Oklahoma State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 73056?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $8,909 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 73056?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,829 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 73056?

ZIP 73056 has an average annual temperature of 58.7°F and 33.5" of annual precipitation based on the HENNESSEY 4 ESE, OK US weather station 13.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 73056 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 73056 is part of the Enid, OK urbanized area, primarily served by Central Oklahoma Transportation and Parking Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 73056?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $55,289 would pay roughly $1,576 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 73056?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (58 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (58 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 73056

Nearby ZIPs by distance

73733 (Douglas, 7.2 mi) · 73730 (Covington, 10.6 mi) · 73757 (Lucien, 12 mi) · 73073 (Mulhall, 12.2 mi) · 73736 (Fairmont, 12.7 mi) · 73063 (Mulhall, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 73056?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.