Temple, OK (73568)

Cotton County · Lawton, OK · Population 964

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Temple, OK (ZIP 73568) sits in Cotton County within the Lawton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,095. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $29,784 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,637 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,788 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,024 would pay roughly $1,340/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 34 residents (12 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $29,671, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $51,740, down 19.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
964
Median age
49.6

Race & ethnicity

White
80.2%
Black
7.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
13.2%
Other / multi-racial
11.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$29,671
Median home value
$60,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
9.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
304(75.4%)
Renter-occupied
99(24.6%)
Vacant units
227
Built (median)
1960

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
14(4.0%)
Avg commute
24.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
281(30.4%)
Uninsured
26(2.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
302(74.9%)
No broadband
101(25.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
16(1.7%)
Non-English at home
74(8.1%)

Studio

$710

/month

1 Bed

$710

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,120

/month

4 Bed

$1,570

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$51,740

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-19.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-5.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Lawton, OK

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3

Across 3 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $685,000.

Single-family

3

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$685,000

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

380

Average AGI

$47,024

Avg property tax

EITC participation

21.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00036.8% · 140
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 100
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.8% · 60
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.5% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $17.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

16

Total employment

97

Annual payroll

$2.9M

Average annual pay

$29,784

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$44,637

Average weekly wage

$858

Total employment

1,914

Total establishments

126

That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,652

Employed

2,567

Unemployed

85

Based on Cotton County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$22.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First State Bank in Temple$22.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 657

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status41st percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation58th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

143

Without HS Diploma

85

Without Health Insurance

89

Adults Age 65+

140

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

37

Date Range

1971–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Tornado — declared April 30, 2024 (DR-4776)

Incident period: April 25, 2024 – May 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm18 (49%)
  • Severe Ice Storm7 (19%)
  • Tornado4 (11%)
  • Flood4 (11%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other2 (5%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

37

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

62.2°F

49.4°75°

Annual precipitation

33.3"

Annual snowfall

2.2"

Heating · cooling days

3,241.1 · 2,263.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WALTERS, OK US, 8.2 miles from the centroid of Temple, OK (ZIP 73568)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,788

That is roughly 4,588 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,451

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

0%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Cotton data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.5% of Cotton County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.45

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Cotton County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 9 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

6

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Cotton (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+34 people

+12 households+$2.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

178households

350 people • $8.7M AGI

Moved out

166households

316 people • $6.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Comanche County, OK44 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Comanche County, OK40 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $48,629 versus departing households' $38,090.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 73568. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 73568: At this ZIP's median AGI of $47,024, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,340 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $51,740, that works out to roughly $321/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 73568

Nearby ZIPs by distance

73548 (Hastings, 6.1 mi) · 73572 (Walters, 9.7 mi) · 73562 (Randlett, 11.3 mi) · 76357 (Byers, 12.9 mi) · 73520 (Addington, 13.8 mi) · 73529 (Comanche, 16 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
TEMPLE ESPublic-1–8138
TEMPLE HSPublic9–1256

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$7,095

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,118

  • Cameron University

    Lawton, OK · 73505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,095
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,515
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    26.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,118
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,586
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,954
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,248
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Red River Technology Center

    Duncan, OK · 73533

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,415
    Median student debt
  • Southwest Technology Center

    Altus, OK · 73521

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,966
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    93.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,376
    Median student debt
  • Eves College of Hairstyling

    Lawton, OK · 73501

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $15,956
    Median student debt
    $7,147
  • Columbia College - Fort Sill

    Fort Sill, OK · 73503

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,256
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,256
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,378
    Median student debt
    $23,879

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Temple, OK (ZIP 73568) sits in Cotton County within the Lawton metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.7%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,095. 21% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $29,784 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,637 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,788 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $47,024 would pay roughly $1,340/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 34 residents (12 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $29,671, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $51,740, down 19.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • Fair market rent for a two-bedroom ($940/month, HUD SAFMR) represents 38% of median household income ($29,671, Census ACS) — above the 30% affordability threshold commonly used by housing experts.
  • Lower median household income ($29,671, Census ACS) sits alongside an above-average 42.9% obesity rate (CDC PLACES) — a pattern that correlates with reduced healthcare access in lower-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 73568

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 73568?

42.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 73568?

24.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 73568?

46.7%, which is 14.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 73568?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 73568 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 73568 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 73568?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Temple Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 73568?

964 people live in ZIP 73568, with a median age of 49.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 73568?

$29,671 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 73568 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 73568, 75.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 24.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 73568?

In ZIP 73568, 4.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 73568?

30.4% of the population in ZIP 73568 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 73568 have broadband internet?

74.9% of households in ZIP 73568 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 73568?

The typical home value in ZIP 73568 is $51,740, down 19.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 73568?

Home values are down 19.2% over the past year and down 5.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 73568?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 73568 (Temple, OK) is $47,024 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 73568?

Tax returns from ZIP 73568 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 73568 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 73568 (Temple, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 73568?

As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 73568 employing 97 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 73568?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 73568 is $29,784, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 73568 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 73568 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 73568?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 73568, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 73568 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 37 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 73568 between 1971–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 73568?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 73568, accounting for 18 of 37 declarations (49%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 73568?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 73568 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a tornado declared in 2024 (DR-4776) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 73568?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 73568 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Cameron University, Western Oklahoma State College, and Red River Technology Center (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 73568?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $7,095 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 73568?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,118 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 73568?

ZIP 73568 has an average annual temperature of 62.2°F and 33.3" of annual precipitation based on the WALTERS, OK US weather station 8.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 73568?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $47,024 would pay roughly $1,340 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 73568?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 73568

Nearby ZIPs by distance

73548 (Hastings, 6.1 mi) · 73572 (Walters, 9.7 mi) · 73562 (Randlett, 11.3 mi) · 76357 (Byers, 12.9 mi) · 73520 (Addington, 13.8 mi) · 73529 (Comanche, 16 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 73568?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.