Byers, TX (76357)

Clay County · Wichita Falls, TX · Population 490

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Byers, TX (ZIP 76357) sits in Clay County within the Wichita Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,150. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,022, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,729 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 57.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $69,022) approximately $3,175/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 118 residents (68 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,083, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
490
Median age
50.8

Race & ethnicity

White
91.8%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
2.2%
Other / multi-racial
1.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$77,083
Median home value
$105,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
24.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
176(83.4%)
Renter-occupied
35(16.6%)
Vacant units
103
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
31(14.0%)
Avg commute
30.3 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
19(3.9%)
Uninsured
8(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
175(82.9%)
No broadband
36(17.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
7(1.5%)

Studio

$750

/month

1 Bed

$810

/month

2 Bed

$1,000

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

14

Across 10 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.0M.

Single-family

6

43% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

8

57% of total units

Single-family value

$2.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$999,300

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

270

Average AGI

$69,022

Avg property tax

EITC participation

14.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.9% · 70
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.2% · 60
  • $50,000 – $75,00018.5% · 50
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 30
  • $100,000 – $200,00022.2% · 60
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$507

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $18.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

6

Total employment

15

Annual payroll

$708K

Average annual pay

$47,200

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,729

Average weekly wage

$937

Total employment

1,621

Total establishments

198

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,964

Employed

4,782

Unemployed

182

Based on Clay County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$37.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Prosperity Bank$37.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

31st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 634

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status32nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics56th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status27th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation26th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

8

Limited English Speakers

4

Persons with Disability

124

Without HS Diploma

31

Without Health Insurance

97

Adults Age 65+

134

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

21

Date Range

1979–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire7 (33%)
  • Severe Storm4 (19%)
  • Hurricane3 (14%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (10%)
  • Biological2 (10%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.2°F

52.2°76.2°

Annual precipitation

32.2"

Annual snowfall

1.9"

Heating · cooling days

2,730.2 · 2,483

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAURIKA, OK US, 12.7 miles from the centroid of Byers, TX (ZIP 76357)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,703

That is roughly 1,503 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

39

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

5,530

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

7%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Clay data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

57.8% of Clay County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.88

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.38

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 20.6% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Clay County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 17 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 50 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

25

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Clay (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+118 people

+68 households+$10.3M net AGI flow

Moved in

432households

841 people • $28.6M AGI

Moved out

364households

723 people • $18.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Wichita County, TX172 households
  2. Montague County, TX23 households
  3. Tarrant County, TX20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Wichita County, TX156 households
  2. Montague County, TX22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $66,185 versus departing households' $50,305.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76357. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76357: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $69,022 keeps approximately $3,175 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $105,800, that works out to roughly $1,506/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76357

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76377 (Petrolia, 6.4 mi) · 73548 (Hastings, 9.6 mi) · 76305 (Wichita Falls, 12.6 mi) · 73568 (Temple, 12.9 mi) · 73573 (Waurika, 13.5 mi) · 73562 (Randlett, 14.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

2

Median in-state tuition

$7,150

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,106

  • Midwestern State University

    Wichita Falls, TX · 76308

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,580
    Out-of-state tuition
    $12,530
    Acceptance rate
    93.5%
    Graduation rate
    42.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,747
    Median student debt
    $21,030
  • Vernon College

    Vernon, TX · 76384

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,120
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,464
    Median student debt
    $11,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Byers, TX (ZIP 76357) sits in Clay County within the Wichita Falls metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,150. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,022, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,729 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 21 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 57.8% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $69,022) approximately $3,175/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 118 residents (68 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $77,083, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a low 3.9% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76357

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76357?

34.9%, which is 1.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76357?

24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76357?

38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76357?

490 people live in ZIP 76357, with a median age of 50.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76357?

$77,083 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76357 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76357, 83.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76357?

In ZIP 76357, 14.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76357?

3.9% of the population in ZIP 76357 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76357 have broadband internet?

82.9% of households in ZIP 76357 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 76357?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76357 (Byers, TX) is $69,022 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 76357?

Tax returns from ZIP 76357 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 76357 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 76357 (Byers, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76357?

As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 76357 employing 15 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76357?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76357 is $47,200, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76357 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76357 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76357?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76357, ranking in the 56th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76357 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 21 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76357 between 1979–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76357?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76357, accounting for 7 of 21 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76357?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76357 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76357?

2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76357 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Midwestern State University and Vernon College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76357?

Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,150 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76357?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,106 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76357?

ZIP 76357 has an average annual temperature of 64.2°F and 32.2" of annual precipitation based on the WAURIKA, OK US weather station 12.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76357?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $69,022, this saves approximately $3,175 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76357?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (21 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76357

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76377 (Petrolia, 6.4 mi) · 73548 (Hastings, 9.6 mi) · 76305 (Wichita Falls, 12.6 mi) · 73568 (Temple, 12.9 mi) · 73573 (Waurika, 13.5 mi) · 73562 (Randlett, 14.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76357?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.