Kellyville, OK (74039)

Creek County · Tulsa, OK · Population 4,084

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Kellyville, OK (ZIP 74039) sits in Creek County within the Tulsa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.6%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,234. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,110, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,561 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,169 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,110 would pay roughly $1,770/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 876 residents (240 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,471, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $220,501, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,084
Median age
39.1

Race & ethnicity

White
78.0%
Black
0.1%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
4.2%
Other / multi-racial
8.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,471
Median home value
$149,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,091(73.8%)
Renter-occupied
388(26.2%)
Vacant units
219
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
204(11.3%)
Avg commute
26.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
581(14.3%)
Uninsured
84(2.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,262(85.3%)
No broadband
217(14.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
28(0.7%)
Non-English at home
56(1.5%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,450

/month

4 Bed

$1,680

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$220,501

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+22.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Tulsa, OK

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

193

Across 129 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $28.5M.

Single-family

117

61% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

76

39% of total units

Single-family value

$22.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,490

Average AGI

$62,110

Avg property tax

$62

EITC participation

20.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.9% · 430
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.5% · 410
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 230
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 160
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.8% · 220
  • $200,000 or more2.7% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$191

Avg charitable contribution

$289

Avg capital gains

$769

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $92.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

43

Total employment

237

Annual payroll

$6.8M

Average annual pay

$28,561

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,527

Average weekly wage

$1,068

Total employment

21,450

Total establishments

1,724

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

34,131

Employed

32,928

Unemployed

1,203

Based on Creek County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$29.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.American Heritage Bank$29.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Tulsa, OK

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Metropolitan Tulsa Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

32

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,445

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Kellyville Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

40th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 3,405

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics27th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status38th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation42nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

35

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

442

Without HS Diploma

279

Without Health Insurance

376

Adults Age 65+

549

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

47

Date Range

1971–2025

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Fire — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4866)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire17 (36%)
  • Severe Storm11 (23%)
  • Severe Ice Storm9 (19%)
  • Flood4 (9%)
  • Tornado3 (6%)
  • Other3 (6%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

41

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.5°F

47.6°71.5°

Annual precipitation

42.1"

Annual snowfall

6.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,665.3 · 1,700.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BRISTOW, OK US, 10 miles from the centroid of Kellyville, OK (ZIP 74039)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 202dModerate 61dUSG 3dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

179

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

267 days as main pollutant

Days measured

267

Based on Creek County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,169

That is roughly 3,969 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,285

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Creek data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.9% of Creek County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Creek County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 246 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

65

Vehicle theft

61

County-level data for Creek (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+876 people

+240 households+$46.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,803households

5,570 people • $182.9M AGI

Moved out

2,563households

4,694 people • $136.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tulsa County, OK1,160 households
  2. Payne County, OK93 households
  3. Wagoner County, OK75 households
  4. Oklahoma County, OK72 households
  5. Okmulgee County, OK68 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tulsa County, OK1,064 households
  2. Payne County, OK87 households
  3. Okmulgee County, OK86 households
  4. Pawnee County, OK68 households
  5. Oklahoma County, OK61 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,244 versus departing households' $53,172.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74039. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74039: At this ZIP's median AGI of $62,110, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,770 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $220,501, that works out to roughly $1,369/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74039

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74066 (Sapulpa, 7.4 mi) · 74071 (Slick, 8.6 mi) · 74010 (Slick, 9.6 mi) · 74041 (Kiefer, 10.2 mi) · 74047 (Liberty, 12.2 mi) · 74033 (Glenpool, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.

All 4 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
KELLYVILLE HSPublic9–12265
KELLYVILLE ESPublic-1–2220
KELLYVILLE UPPER ESPublic3–6197
KELLYVILLE MSPublic7–8120

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$10,234

Median earnings (10 yr)

$36,351

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,234
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,754
    Acceptance rate
    75.0%
    Graduation rate
    67.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,413
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Rogers State University

    Claremore, OK · 74017

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,750
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,410
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,166
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Oklahoma Wesleyan University

    Bartlesville, OK · 74006

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $33,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,550
    Acceptance rate
    66.2%
    Graduation rate
    31.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,841
    Median student debt
    $24,813
  • Central Technology Center

    Drumright, OK · 74030

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    89.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,351
    Median student debt
  • Meridian Technology Center

    Stillwater, OK · 74074

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,451
    Median student debt
  • Jenks Beauty College

    Jenks, OK · 74037

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $21,406
    Median student debt
    $5,852
  • Broken Arrow Beauty College

    Broken Arrow, OK · 74012

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    81.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,722
    Median student debt
    $6,333
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Kellyville, OK (ZIP 74039) sits in Creek County within the Tulsa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.6%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $10,234. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,110, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $28,561 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 47 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,169 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $62,110 would pay roughly $1,770/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 876 residents (240 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $69,471, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $220,501, up 2.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74039

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74039?

40.7%, which is 7.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74039?

25.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74039?

40.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 74039?

4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 74039 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74039 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 74039?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Kellyville Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74039?

4,084 people live in ZIP 74039, with a median age of 39.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 74039?

$69,471 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74039 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74039, 73.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74039?

In ZIP 74039, 11.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74039?

14.3% of the population in ZIP 74039 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74039 have broadband internet?

85.3% of households in ZIP 74039 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 74039?

The typical home value in ZIP 74039 is $220,501, up 2.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 74039?

Home values are up 2.1% over the past year and up 22.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 74039?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 74039 (Kellyville, OK) is $62,110 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 74039?

Tax returns from ZIP 74039 report an average of $62 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 74039 earn over $200,000?

2.7% of tax returns from ZIP 74039 (Kellyville, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 74039?

As of 2022, 43 business establishments operated in ZIP 74039 employing 237 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 74039?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74039 is $28,561, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74039 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74039 ranks in the 40th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74039?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74039, ranking in the 49th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74039 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 47 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74039 between 1971–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74039?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74039, accounting for 17 of 47 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74039?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74039 was "WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-4866) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74039?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74039 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Oklahoma State University-Main Campus, Rogers State University, and Oklahoma Wesleyan University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74039?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $10,234 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74039?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $36,351 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74039?

ZIP 74039 has an average annual temperature of 59.5°F and 42.1" of annual precipitation based on the BRISTOW, OK US weather station 10.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 74039 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 74039 is part of the Tulsa, OK urbanized area, primarily served by Metropolitan Tulsa Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74039?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $62,110 would pay roughly $1,770 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74039?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (47 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74039

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74066 (Sapulpa, 7.4 mi) · 74071 (Slick, 8.6 mi) · 74010 (Slick, 9.6 mi) · 74041 (Kiefer, 10.2 mi) · 74047 (Liberty, 12.2 mi) · 74033 (Glenpool, 13.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74039?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.