Turley, OK (74130)

Tulsa County · Tulsa, OK · Population 2,023

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Turley, OK (ZIP 74130) sits in Tulsa County within the Tulsa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,205. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 368,636 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $36,255 would pay roughly $1,033/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wagoner County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,445, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $98,163, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,023
Median age
35.3

Race & ethnicity

White
29.2%
Black
26.5%
Asian
3.3%
Hispanic / Latino
23.4%
Other / multi-racial
33.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,445
Median home value
$77,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
493(69.7%)
Renter-occupied
214(30.3%)
Vacant units
193
Built (median)
1963

Commute

Public transit
8(1.0%)
Work from home
21(2.8%)
Avg commute
20.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
532(26.6%)
Uninsured
93(4.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
593(83.9%)
No broadband
114(16.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
202(10.0%)
Non-English at home
446(24.5%)

Studio

$970

/month

1 Bed

$1,030

/month

2 Bed

$1,270

/month

3 Bed

$1,670

/month

4 Bed

$1,940

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$98,163

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Tulsa, OK

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,818

Across 2,271 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $683.9M.

Single-family

2,224

79% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

594

21% of total units

Single-family value

$586.2M

construction value

Multifamily value

$97.7M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

800

Average AGI

$36,255

Avg property tax

EITC participation

35.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00045.0% · 360
  • $25,000 – $50,00032.5% · 260
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.5% · 100
  • $75,000 – $100,0005.0% · 40
  • $100,000 – $200,0005.0% · 40
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$59

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $29.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

14

Total employment

76

Annual payroll

$3.7M

Average annual pay

$48,711

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,561

Average weekly wage

$1,222

Total employment

368,636

Total establishments

26,643

That is roughly 3% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

350,711

Employed

339,194

Unemployed

11,517

Based on Tulsa County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Tulsa, OK

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Metropolitan Tulsa Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

89th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,696

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status91st percentile
  • Household Characteristics95th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status82nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation42nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

67

Limited English Speakers

130

Persons with Disability

627

Without HS Diploma

316

Without Health Insurance

518

Adults Age 65+

354

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

40

Date Range

1971–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4721)

Incident period: June 14, 2023 – June 18, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm11 (28%)
  • Flood9 (23%)
  • Severe Ice Storm8 (20%)
  • Fire5 (13%)
  • Tornado4 (10%)
  • Other3 (8%)

Individual Assistance

17

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

33

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.3°F

50.6°72°

Annual precipitation

41"

Annual snowfall

8.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,451.1 · 2,128.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TULSA INTL AP, OK US, 4.8 miles from the centroid of Turley, OK (ZIP 74130)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

51

Moderate
Good 177dModerate 181dUSG 8d

Peak AQI (2024)

140

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

185 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Tulsa County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,466

That is roughly 2,266 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.6

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

105

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,731

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

93%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tulsa data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

25.5% of Tulsa County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.91

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tulsa County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 185 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 545 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

14

Burglary

140

Vehicle theft

95

County-level data for Tulsa (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+321 people

+601 households−$70.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

19,666households

34,980 people • $1.2B AGI

Moved out

19,065households

34,659 people • $1.3B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Wagoner County, OK1,391 households
  2. Rogers County, OK1,263 households
  3. Creek County, OK1,064 households
  4. Oklahoma County, OK681 households
  5. Osage County, OK540 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Wagoner County, OK1,721 households
  2. Rogers County, OK1,430 households
  3. Creek County, OK1,160 households
  4. Oklahoma County, OK741 households
  5. Osage County, OK702 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $60,668 versus departing households' $66,250.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74130. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74130: At this ZIP's median AGI of $36,255, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,033 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $98,163, that works out to roughly $609/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74130

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74117 (Tulsa, 3.1 mi) · 74126 (Tulsa, 3.4 mi) · 74110 (Tulsa, 3.7 mi) · 74106 (Tulsa, 3.8 mi) · 74115 (Tulsa, 3.9 mi) · 74073 (Sperry, 5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MONROE DEMONSTRATION MSPublic6–8746

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$28,205

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,067

  • Tulsa Community College

    Tulsa, OK · 74119

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,792
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,746
    Median student debt
    $12,223
  • Oral Roberts University

    Tulsa, OK · 74171

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,470
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,470
    Acceptance rate
    98.9%
    Graduation rate
    55.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,885
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • University of Tulsa

    Tulsa, OK · 74104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $50,061
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,061
    Acceptance rate
    61.5%
    Graduation rate
    72.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,408
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Tulsa Technology Center

    Tulsa, OK · 74145

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,793
    Median student debt
  • Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa

    Tulsa, OK · 74104

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,067
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    $20,940
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,940
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,944
    Median student debt
    $16,750
  • Community Care College

    Tulsa, OK · 74145

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,954
    Median student debt
    $8,898
  • Clary Sage College

    Tulsa, OK · 74145

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,954
    Median student debt
    $8,898
  • Miller-Motte College-Tulsa

    Tulsa, OK · 74145

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $10,150

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Turley, OK (ZIP 74130) sits in Tulsa County within the Tulsa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,205. 35% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Federal QCEW filings show 368,636 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 40 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 25.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $36,255 would pay roughly $1,033/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Wagoner County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,445, fair market rent of $1,270 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $98,163, down 1.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74130

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74130?

44.7%, which is 11.7 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74130?

26.5%, which is 4.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74130?

46.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 74130?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 74130 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74130 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 74130?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74130?

2,023 people live in ZIP 74130, with a median age of 35.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 74130?

$43,445 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74130 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74130, 69.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74130?

In ZIP 74130, 2.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 1.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74130?

26.6% of the population in ZIP 74130 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74130 have broadband internet?

83.9% of households in ZIP 74130 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 74130?

The typical home value in ZIP 74130 is $98,163, down 1.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 74130?

Home values are down 1.6% over the past year and up 30.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 74130?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 74130 (Turley, OK) is $36,255 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 74130?

Tax returns from ZIP 74130 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 74130 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 74130 (Turley, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 74130?

As of 2022, 14 business establishments operated in ZIP 74130 employing 76 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 74130?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74130 is $48,711, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74130 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74130 ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74130?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74130, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74130 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 40 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74130 between 1971–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74130?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74130, accounting for 11 of 40 declarations (28%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74130?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74130 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4721) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74130?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74130 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tulsa Community College, Oral Roberts University, and University Of Tulsa (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74130?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $28,205 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74130?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,067 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74130?

ZIP 74130 has an average annual temperature of 61.3°F and 41.0" of annual precipitation based on the TULSA INTL AP, OK US weather station 4.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 74130 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 74130 is part of the Tulsa, OK urbanized area, primarily served by Metropolitan Tulsa Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74130?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $36,255 would pay roughly $1,033 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74130?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (40 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74130

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74117 (Tulsa, 3.1 mi) · 74126 (Tulsa, 3.4 mi) · 74110 (Tulsa, 3.7 mi) · 74106 (Tulsa, 3.8 mi) · 74115 (Tulsa, 3.9 mi) · 74073 (Sperry, 5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74130?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.