Sapulpa, OK (74131)

Creek County · Tulsa, OK · Population 2,302

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Sapulpa, OK (ZIP 74131) sits in Creek County within the Tulsa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,205. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $96,895, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 61 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,169 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $96,895 would pay roughly $2,762/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 876 residents (240 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,569, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $277,145, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,302
Median age
51.2

Race & ethnicity

White
78.5%
Black
2.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
6.9%
Other / multi-racial
7.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$74,569
Median home value
$186,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
26.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
737(79.1%)
Renter-occupied
195(20.9%)
Vacant units
140
Built (median)
1987

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
140(13.2%)
Avg commute
17.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
257(12.3%)
Uninsured
23(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
760(81.5%)
No broadband
172(18.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
107(4.6%)
Non-English at home
170(7.6%)

Studio

$940

/month

1 Bed

$1,000

/month

2 Bed

$1,230

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$1,880

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$277,145

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+27.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Tulsa, OK

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,011

Across 2,400 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $712.4M.

Single-family

2,341

78% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

670

22% of total units

Single-family value

$608.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$103.6M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,180

Average AGI

$96,895

Avg property tax

$423

EITC participation

17.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00027.1% · 320
  • $25,000 – $50,00024.6% · 290
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.6% · 160
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.5% · 100
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.9% · 200
  • $200,000 or more9.3% · 110

Avg mortgage interest

$608

Avg charitable contribution

$1,325

Avg capital gains

$3,733

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $114.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

162

Total employment

3,692

Annual payroll

$272.8M

Average annual pay

$73,881

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$55,527

Average weekly wage

$1,068

Total employment

21,450

Total establishments

1,724

That is roughly 15% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

34,131

Employed

32,928

Unemployed

1,203

Based on Creek County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Tulsa, OK

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Metropolitan Tulsa Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

59th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 3,995

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status40th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation69th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

94

Limited English Speakers

41

Persons with Disability

571

Without HS Diploma

284

Without Health Insurance

475

Adults Age 65+

703

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

61

Date Range

1971–2025

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Fire — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4866)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire21 (34%)
  • Severe Storm14 (23%)
  • Severe Ice Storm9 (15%)
  • Flood9 (15%)
  • Tornado5 (8%)
  • Other3 (5%)

Individual Assistance

19

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

9

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

52

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

20

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.3°F

50.6°72°

Annual precipitation

41"

Annual snowfall

8.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,451.1 · 2,128.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TULSA INTL AP, OK US, 14.6 miles from the centroid of Sapulpa, OK (ZIP 74131)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

44

Good
Good 202dModerate 61dUSG 3dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

179

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

267 days as main pollutant

Days measured

267

Based on Creek County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,169

That is roughly 3,969 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

22

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,285

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

61%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Creek data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

15.9% of Creek County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.49

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Creek County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 246 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

65

Vehicle theft

61

County-level data for Creek (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+876 people

+240 households+$46.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,803households

5,570 people • $182.9M AGI

Moved out

2,563households

4,694 people • $136.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tulsa County, OK1,160 households
  2. Payne County, OK93 households
  3. Wagoner County, OK75 households
  4. Oklahoma County, OK72 households
  5. Okmulgee County, OK68 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tulsa County, OK1,064 households
  2. Payne County, OK87 households
  3. Okmulgee County, OK86 households
  4. Pawnee County, OK68 households
  5. Oklahoma County, OK61 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,244 versus departing households' $53,172.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74131. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74131: At this ZIP's median AGI of $96,895, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $2,762 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $277,145, that works out to roughly $1,721/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74131

Other ZIPs in Sapulpa

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74050 (Oakhurst, 1.5 mi) · 74132 (Tulsa, 3.2 mi) · 74107 (Tulsa, 5 mi) · 74037 (Jenks, 6.4 mi) · 74066 (Sapulpa, 6.7 mi) · 74171 (Tulsa, 6.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
ALLEN-BOWDEN PUBLIC SCHOOLPublic-1–8259

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$28,205

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,067

  • Tulsa Community College

    Tulsa, OK · 74119

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,792
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,746
    Median student debt
    $12,223
  • Oral Roberts University

    Tulsa, OK · 74171

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,470
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,470
    Acceptance rate
    98.9%
    Graduation rate
    55.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,885
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • University of Tulsa

    Tulsa, OK · 74104

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $50,061
    Out-of-state tuition
    $50,061
    Acceptance rate
    61.5%
    Graduation rate
    72.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,408
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Tulsa Technology Center

    Tulsa, OK · 74145

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,793
    Median student debt
  • Tulsa Welding School-Tulsa

    Tulsa, OK · 74104

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    67.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,067
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    $20,940
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,940
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $49,944
    Median student debt
    $16,750
  • Community Care College

    Tulsa, OK · 74145

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,954
    Median student debt
    $8,898
  • Clary Sage College

    Tulsa, OK · 74145

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    77.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,954
    Median student debt
    $8,898
  • Miller-Motte College-Tulsa

    Tulsa, OK · 74145

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    59.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $10,150

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Sapulpa, OK (ZIP 74131) sits in Creek County within the Tulsa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 40.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $28,205. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $96,895, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 61 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,169 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $96,895 would pay roughly $2,762/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 876 residents (240 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $74,569, fair market rent of $1,230 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $277,145, up 3.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74131

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74131?

40.6%, which is 7.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74131?

25.0%, which is 3.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74131?

39.4%, which is 7.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 74131?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 74131 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74131 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 74131?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74131?

2,302 people live in ZIP 74131, with a median age of 51.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 74131?

$74,569 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74131 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74131, 79.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74131?

In ZIP 74131, 13.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74131?

12.3% of the population in ZIP 74131 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74131 have broadband internet?

81.5% of households in ZIP 74131 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 74131?

The typical home value in ZIP 74131 is $277,145, up 3.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 74131?

Home values are up 3.3% over the past year and up 27.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 74131?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 74131 (Sapulpa, OK) is $96,895 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 74131?

Tax returns from ZIP 74131 report an average of $423 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 74131 earn over $200,000?

9.3% of tax returns from ZIP 74131 (Sapulpa, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 74131?

As of 2022, 162 business establishments operated in ZIP 74131 employing 3,692 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 74131?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74131 is $73,881, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74131 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74131 ranks in the 59th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74131?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74131, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74131 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 61 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74131 between 1971–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74131?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74131, accounting for 21 of 61 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74131?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74131 was "WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-4866) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74131?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74131 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tulsa Community College, Oral Roberts University, and University Of Tulsa (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74131?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $28,205 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74131?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,067 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74131?

ZIP 74131 has an average annual temperature of 61.3°F and 41.0" of annual precipitation based on the TULSA INTL AP, OK US weather station 14.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 74131 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 74131 is part of the Tulsa, OK urbanized area, primarily served by Metropolitan Tulsa Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74131?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $96,895 would pay roughly $2,762 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74131?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (61 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (61 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74131

Other ZIPs in Sapulpa

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74050 (Oakhurst, 1.5 mi) · 74132 (Tulsa, 3.2 mi) · 74107 (Tulsa, 5 mi) · 74037 (Jenks, 6.4 mi) · 74066 (Sapulpa, 6.7 mi) · 74171 (Tulsa, 6.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74131?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.