Winchester, OK (74421)

Okmulgee County · Tulsa, OK · Population 4,541

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Winchester, OK (ZIP 74421) sits in Okmulgee County within the Tulsa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,187. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,358, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,716 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 60 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,058 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,358 would pay roughly $1,834/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tulsa County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,861, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $247,531, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
4,541
Median age
38.6

Race & ethnicity

White
67.2%
Black
6.0%
Asian
0.6%
Hispanic / Latino
5.5%
Other / multi-racial
15.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$64,861
Median home value
$157,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.2%

Employment

Unemployment rate
6.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,305(81.9%)
Renter-occupied
288(18.1%)
Vacant units
225
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
237(12.5%)
Avg commute
28.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
684(15.2%)
Uninsured
101(2.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,307(82.0%)
No broadband
286(18.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
75(1.7%)
Non-English at home
189(4.5%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$900

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,510

/month

4 Bed

$1,520

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$247,531

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+43.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Tulsa, OK

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

205

Across 141 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $30.5M.

Single-family

129

63% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

76

37% of total units

Single-family value

$24.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.8M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,970

Average AGI

$64,358

Avg property tax

$93

EITC participation

18.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.9% · 530
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.9% · 530
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.2% · 320
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.2% · 200
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.8% · 330
  • $200,000 or more3.0% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

$295

Avg charitable contribution

$515

Avg capital gains

$1,084

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $126.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

57

Total employment

309

Annual payroll

$11.7M

Average annual pay

$37,783

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$47,716

Average weekly wage

$918

Total employment

10,276

Total establishments

824

That is roughly 27% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

15,851

Employed

15,193

Unemployed

658

Based on Okmulgee County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$30.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.American Heritage Bank$30.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Tulsa, OK

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Metropolitan Tulsa Transit Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

0

No public EV charging in this ZIP

EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

63rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 5,276

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status62nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics62nd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status49th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation59th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

51

Limited English Speakers

27

Persons with Disability

883

Without HS Diploma

336

Without Health Insurance

735

Adults Age 65+

794

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

60

Date Range

1971–2025

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Fire — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4866)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm20 (33%)
  • Fire18 (30%)
  • Severe Ice Storm9 (15%)
  • Tornado6 (10%)
  • Flood4 (7%)
  • Other3 (5%)

Individual Assistance

14

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

12

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

52

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

29

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.5°F

47.6°71.5°

Annual precipitation

42.1"

Annual snowfall

6.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,665.3 · 1,700.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BRISTOW, OK US, 20.1 miles from the centroid of Winchester, OK (ZIP 74421)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

15,058

That is roughly 6,858 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,515

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

5.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

59%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Okmulgee data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

27.0% of Okmulgee County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.55

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 16.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Okmulgee County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 19 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 246 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

65

Vehicle theft

61

County-level data for Creek (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+86 people

+28 households+$699K net AGI flow

Moved in

1,138households

2,264 people • $53.3M AGI

Moved out

1,110households

2,178 people • $52.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tulsa County, OK276 households
  2. Creek County, OK86 households
  3. Okfuskee County, OK44 households
  4. Oklahoma County, OK38 households
  5. Muskogee County, OK35 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tulsa County, OK281 households
  2. Creek County, OK68 households
  3. McIntosh County, OK36 households
  4. Muskogee County, OK36 households
  5. Oklahoma County, OK34 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,812 versus departing households' $47,363.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74421. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74421: At this ZIP's median AGI of $64,358, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,834 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $247,531, that works out to roughly $1,537/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74421

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74456 (Preston, 4.5 mi) · 74047 (Liberty, 6.1 mi) · 74447 (Okmulgee, 8 mi) · 74041 (Kiefer, 12.1 mi) · 74071 (Slick, 12.5 mi) · 74033 (Glenpool, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BEGGS ESPublic-1–4366
BEGGS HSPublic9–12302
BEGGS MSPublic5–8276

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

9

Median in-state tuition

$6,187

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,469

  • Northeastern State University

    Tahlequah, OK · 74464

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,810
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,290
    Acceptance rate
    99.6%
    Graduation rate
    36.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,379
    Median student debt
    $17,367
  • Connors State College

    Warner, OK · 74469

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,792
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,530
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,469
    Median student debt
    $11,500
  • In-state tuition
    $5,774
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,384
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,634
    Median student debt
    $11,334
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    98.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,208
    Median student debt
  • College of the Muscogee Nation

    Okmulgee, OK · 74447

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $6,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,600
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Green Country Technology Center

    Okmulgee, OK · 74447

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,375
    Median student debt
  • Elite Beauty College

    Muskogee, OK · 74401

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,208
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,208
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Winchester, OK (ZIP 74421) sits in Okmulgee County within the Tulsa metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.8%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 9 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,187. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,358, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $47,716 per worker, roughly 27% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 60 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1971 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 15,058 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 27.0% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $64,358 would pay roughly $1,834/year before deductions. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tulsa County, OK (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,861, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $247,531, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74421

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74421?

44.1%, which is 11.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74421?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74421?

43.8%, which is 11.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 74421?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 74421 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74421 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 74421?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Beggs Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74421?

4,541 people live in ZIP 74421, with a median age of 38.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 74421?

$64,861 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74421 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74421, 81.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74421?

In ZIP 74421, 12.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74421?

15.2% of the population in ZIP 74421 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74421 have broadband internet?

82.0% of households in ZIP 74421 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 74421?

The typical home value in ZIP 74421 is $247,531, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 74421?

Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 43.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 74421?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 74421 (Winchester, OK) is $64,358 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 74421?

Tax returns from ZIP 74421 report an average of $93 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 74421 earn over $200,000?

3.0% of tax returns from ZIP 74421 (Winchester, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 74421?

As of 2022, 57 business establishments operated in ZIP 74421 employing 309 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 74421?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74421 is $37,783, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74421 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74421 ranks in the 63th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74421?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74421, ranking in the 62th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74421 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 60 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74421 between 1971–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74421?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74421, accounting for 20 of 60 declarations (33%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74421?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74421 was "WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-4866) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74421?

9 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74421 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Northeastern State University, Connors State College, and Oklahoma State University Institute Of Technology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74421?

Median in-state tuition across 9 nearby institutions is $6,187 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74421?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,469 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74421?

ZIP 74421 has an average annual temperature of 59.5°F and 42.1" of annual precipitation based on the BRISTOW, OK US weather station 20.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 74421 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 74421 is part of the Tulsa, OK urbanized area, primarily served by Metropolitan Tulsa Transit Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74421?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $64,358 would pay roughly $1,834 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74421?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (9 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (60 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (60 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74421

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74456 (Preston, 4.5 mi) · 74047 (Liberty, 6.1 mi) · 74447 (Okmulgee, 8 mi) · 74041 (Kiefer, 12.1 mi) · 74071 (Slick, 12.5 mi) · 74033 (Glenpool, 12.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74421?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.