Talihina, OK (74571)

Latimer County · Population 3,327

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Talihina, OK (ZIP 74571) sits in Latimer County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.7%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,947. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,194 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,142 would pay roughly $1,458/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 147 residents (61 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,865, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $152,608, down 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,327
Median age
44.7

Race & ethnicity

White
61.4%
Black
0.9%
Asian
3.9%
Hispanic / Latino
2.9%
Other / multi-racial
7.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$40,865
Median home value
$103,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.1%

Housing

Owner-occupied
933(66.0%)
Renter-occupied
480(34.0%)
Vacant units
382
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
4(0.4%)
Work from home
67(6.5%)
Avg commute
18.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
649(20.7%)
Uninsured
197(5.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
938(66.4%)
No broadband
475(33.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
103(3.1%)
Non-English at home
167(5.2%)

Studio

$670

/month

1 Bed

$730

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,250

/month

4 Bed

$1,390

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$152,608

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+16.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

59

Across 59 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $11.4M.

Single-family

59

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$11.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,400

Average AGI

$51,142

Avg property tax

$31

EITC participation

24.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00035.7% · 500
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.3% · 410
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.7% · 220
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.6% · 120
  • $100,000 – $200,0007.9% · 110
  • $200,000 or more2.9% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$331

Avg capital gains

$1,160

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $71.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

46

Total employment

2,188

Annual payroll

$110.2M

Average annual pay

$50,345

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,765

Average weekly wage

$1,111

Total employment

2,988

Total establishments

215

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

4,252

Employed

4,067

Unemployed

185

Based on Latimer County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$59.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The Community State Bank$40.4M · 1 branch
  • 2.Spiro State Bank$19.4M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 74571 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

CHOCTAW NATION HEALTH SERVICES AUTHORITY

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Tribal
Emergency services

1 CHOCTAW WAY, TALIHINA, OK, 74571

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Fort Smith, AR--OK

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Fort Smith

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

30

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Talihina Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

78th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 1,987

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics66th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status52nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation81st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

51

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

505

Without HS Diploma

151

Without Health Insurance

411

Adults Age 65+

505

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

44

Date Range

1968–2023

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES

Severe Storm — declared July 19, 2023 (DR-4721)

Incident period: June 14, 2023 – June 18, 2023

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm22 (50%)
  • Severe Ice Storm7 (16%)
  • Flood5 (11%)
  • Tornado5 (11%)
  • Biological2 (5%)
  • Other3 (7%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

5

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

43

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

24

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

61.1°F

49°73.1°

Annual precipitation

51.8"

Annual snowfall

2.7"

Heating · cooling days

3,303.1 · 1,902.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TUSKAHOMA, OK US, 15 miles from the centroid of Talihina, OK (ZIP 74571)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

13,194

That is roughly 4,994 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

27%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

21

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,367

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

46%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

38%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Latimer data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

19.5% of Latimer County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.47

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Latimer County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 41 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

12

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Latimer (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+147 people

+61 households+$3.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

396households

815 people • $18.1M AGI

Moved out

335households

668 people • $14.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Le Flore County, OK53 households
  2. Pittsburg County, OK43 households
  3. Pushmataha County, OK20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Pittsburg County, OK61 households
  2. Le Flore County, OK58 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $45,778 versus departing households' $42,364.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74571. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74571: At this ZIP's median AGI of $51,142, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,458 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $152,608, that works out to roughly $947/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74571

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74521 (Albion, 4.9 mi) · 74577 (Whitesboro, 10.7 mi) · 74574 (Tuskahoma, 12.5 mi) · 74942 (Le Flore, 12.7 mi) · 74549 (14 mi) · 74966 (Fanshawe, 15.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
TALIHINA ESPublic-1–6267
TALIHINA HSPublic9–12158
TALIHINA JHSPublic7–890
BUFFALO VALLEY ESPublic-1–882
BUFFALO VALLEY HSPublic9–1236

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,947

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,142

  • Eastern Oklahoma State College

    Wilburton, OK · 74578

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,947
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,384
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,658
    Median student debt
    $11,900
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    47.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,625
    Median student debt
  • Premier Academy of Cosmetology

    McAlester, OK · 74501

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Talihina, OK (ZIP 74571) sits in Latimer County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.7%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,947. 24% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 78th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1968 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 51.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 13,194 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $51,142 would pay roughly $1,458/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 147 residents (61 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $40,865, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $152,608, down 2.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74571

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74571?

41.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74571?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74571?

46.7%, which is 14.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 74571?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 74571 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74571 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 74571?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Talihina Hs, Buffalo Valley Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74571?

3,327 people live in ZIP 74571, with a median age of 44.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 74571?

$40,865 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74571 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74571, 66.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 34.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74571?

In ZIP 74571, 6.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.4% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74571?

20.7% of the population in ZIP 74571 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74571 have broadband internet?

66.4% of households in ZIP 74571 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 74571?

The typical home value in ZIP 74571 is $152,608, down 2.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 74571?

Home values are down 2.6% over the past year and up 16.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 74571?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 74571 (Talihina, OK) is $51,142 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 74571?

Tax returns from ZIP 74571 report an average of $31 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 74571 earn over $200,000?

2.9% of tax returns from ZIP 74571 (Talihina, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 74571?

As of 2022, 46 business establishments operated in ZIP 74571 employing 2,188 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 74571?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74571 is $50,345, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74571 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74571 ranks in the 78th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74571?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74571, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74571 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 44 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74571 between 1968–2023 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74571?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74571, accounting for 22 of 44 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74571?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74571 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND TORNADOES" — a severe storm declared in 2023 (DR-4721) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74571?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74571 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Eastern Oklahoma State College, Kiamichi Technology Center-Mcalester, and Premier Academy Of Cosmetology (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74571?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,947 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74571?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,142 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74571?

ZIP 74571 has an average annual temperature of 61.1°F and 51.8" of annual precipitation based on the TUSKAHOMA, OK US weather station 15.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 74571 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 74571 is part of the Fort Smith, AR--OK urbanized area, primarily served by City of Fort Smith (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 74571?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 74571 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74571?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $51,142 would pay roughly $1,458 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74571?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74571

Nearby ZIPs by distance

74521 (Albion, 4.9 mi) · 74577 (Whitesboro, 10.7 mi) · 74574 (Tuskahoma, 12.5 mi) · 74942 (Le Flore, 12.7 mi) · 74549 (14 mi) · 74966 (Fanshawe, 15.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74571?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.