Population & age
- Total population
- 21,652
- Median age
- 35.6
Pottawatomie County · Population 21,652
Shawnee, OK (ZIP 74804) sits in Pottawatomie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,816. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,521, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,693 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,618 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 15-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,521 would pay roughly $1,981/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 767 residents (323 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,160, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,524, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$720
/month
1 Bed
$760
/month
2 Bed
$1,000
/month
3 Bed
$1,340
/month
4 Bed
$1,570
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$226,524
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+3.9%
vs. March 2025
+39.7%
vs. March 2021
Shawnee, OK
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
179
Across 144 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $28.8M.
Single-family
125
70% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
54
30% of total units
Single-family value
$23.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$5.1M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
9,120
Average AGI
$69,521
Avg property tax
$151
EITC participation
16.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$283
Avg charitable contribution
$851
Avg capital gains
$3,821
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $634.0M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
550
Total employment
8,839
Annual payroll
$392.1M
Average annual pay
$44,364
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$46,693
Average weekly wage
$898
Total employment
22,901
Total establishments
1,472
That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.6%
That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
32,917
Employed
31,725
Unemployed
1,192
Based on Pottawatomie County, OK data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
10
Strong banking access
Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.
Total deposits
$1.3B
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
8
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public EV charging stations
4
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
6
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Propane (LPG)
2
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
44
Date Range
1970–2025
Most Recent Declaration
CLEAR POND FIRE
Fire — declared March 15, 2025 (DR-5565)
Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 15, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
12
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
12
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
40
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
24
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
61.2°F
48.5° – 73.9°
Annual precipitation
43.2"
Annual snowfall
4.4"
Heating · cooling days
3,395.8 · 2,041.8
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SEMINOLE, OK US, 18.7 miles from the centroid of Shawnee, OK (ZIP 74804)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,618
That is roughly 4,418 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
14.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
30
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,783
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.9
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
55%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
48%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Pottawatomie data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
17.3% of Pottawatomie County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.06
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.99
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.85
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pottawatomie County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 95 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 354 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
1
Burglary
103
Vehicle theft
52
County-level data for Pottawatomie (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+767 people
+323 households • +$29.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
2,597households
5,192 people • $135.6M AGI
Moved out
2,274households
4,425 people • $106.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,231 versus departing households' $46,731.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74804. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
4.75%
graduated · 6 brackets
Sales tax (combined)
9.06%
State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%
Property tax (effective)
0.62%
Median $1,105/year
Tax burden rank
6 of 50
8.80% of personal income
For ZIP 74804: At this ZIP's median AGI of $69,521, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,981 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $226,524, that works out to roughly $1,406/year in property tax.
Program
No program
No program
SNAP eligibility
130% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Shawnee
Nearby ZIPs by distance
74801 (Shawnee, 5.9 mi) · 74855 (Meeker, 8.5 mi) · 74851 (Mcloud, 9.4 mi) · 74840 (Earlsboro, 10.3 mi) · 74873 (Pink, 11.4 mi) · 74864 (Prague, 14.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
38.4%
5.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
39.2%
7.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.8%
2.8pp above the 22.0% national rate.
79.7%
3.7pp above the 76.0% national rate.
9.5%
3.5pp below the 13.0% national rate.
11.8%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| SHAWNEE MS | Public | 6–8 | 759 |
| GROVE PUBLIC SCHOOL | Public | -1–8 | 473 |
| NORTH ROCK CREEK ES | Public | -1–4 | 469 |
| NORTH ROCK CREEK HS | Public | 9–11 | 326 |
| SHAWNEE EC CTR | Public | -1–0 | 321 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026Colleges in this area
8
Median in-state tuition
$8,816
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,955
Shawnee, OK · 74804
Shawnee, OK · 74804
Shawnee, OK · 74804
Ada, OK · 74820
Seminole, OK · 74868
Wetumka, OK · 74883
Ada, OK · 74820
Shawnee, OK · 74801
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Shawnee, OK (ZIP 74804) sits in Pottawatomie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 39.2%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,816. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,521, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,693 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 44 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,618 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 15-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $69,521 would pay roughly $1,981/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 767 residents (323 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $59,160, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $226,524, up 3.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
39.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74804 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: North Rock Creek Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).
21,652 people live in ZIP 74804, with a median age of 35.6 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$59,160 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 74804, 69.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 74804, 6.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
12.7% of the population in ZIP 74804 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
87.2% of households in ZIP 74804 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 74804 is $226,524, up 3.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 3.9% over the past year and up 39.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 74804 (Shawnee, OK) is $69,521 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 74804 report an average of $151 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
3.9% of tax returns from ZIP 74804 (Shawnee, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 550 business establishments operated in ZIP 74804 employing 8,839 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74804 is $44,364, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74804 ranks in the 57th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74804, ranking in the 57th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 44 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74804 between 1970–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74804, accounting for 16 of 44 declarations (36%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74804 was "CLEAR POND FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5565) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74804 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Oklahoma Baptist University, Gordon Cooper Technology Center, and Family Of Faith Christian University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $8,816 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,955 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 74804 has an average annual temperature of 61.2°F and 43.2" of annual precipitation based on the SEMINOLE, OK US weather station 18.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $69,521 would pay roughly $1,981 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (44 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Shawnee
Nearby ZIPs by distance
74801 (Shawnee, 5.9 mi) · 74855 (Meeker, 8.5 mi) · 74851 (Mcloud, 9.4 mi) · 74840 (Earlsboro, 10.3 mi) · 74873 (Pink, 11.4 mi) · 74864 (Prague, 14.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 74804?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
57th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 12 census tracts, population 22,059
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
331
Limited English Speakers
64
Persons with Disability
3,476
Without HS Diploma
1,262
Without Health Insurance
2,126
Adults Age 65+
3,958
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.