Mcloud, OK (74851)

Pottawatomie County · Population 11,351

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mcloud, OK (ZIP 74851) sits in Pottawatomie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.1%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,816. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,171, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,693 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 64 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,618 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 15-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,171 would pay roughly $1,800/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 767 residents (323 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $73,644, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $231,131, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
11,351
Median age
38.3

Race & ethnicity

White
70.9%
Black
3.7%
Asian
0.8%
Hispanic / Latino
4.8%
Other / multi-racial
12.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,644
Median home value
$149,800

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
13.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
5.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,985(81.9%)
Renter-occupied
658(18.1%)
Vacant units
282
Built (median)
1991

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
244(5.6%)
Avg commute
28.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
979(9.7%)
Uninsured
272(2.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,030(83.2%)
No broadband
613(16.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
289(2.5%)
Non-English at home
795(7.4%)

Studio

$700

/month

1 Bed

$740

/month

2 Bed

$940

/month

3 Bed

$1,260

/month

4 Bed

$1,460

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$231,131

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+3.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+40.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Shawnee, OK

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

785

Across 736 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $259.3M.

Single-family

713

91% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

72

9% of total units

Single-family value

$250.3M

construction value

Multifamily value

$9.1M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,980

Average AGI

$63,171

Avg property tax

$90

EITC participation

19.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.1% · 1,120
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.1% · 1,040
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.3% · 610
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.1% · 440
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.6% · 660
  • $200,000 or more2.8% · 110

Avg mortgage interest

$274

Avg charitable contribution

$378

Avg capital gains

$1,238

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $251.4M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

86

Total employment

529

Annual payroll

$20.1M

Average annual pay

$38,006

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,693

Average weekly wage

$898

Total employment

22,901

Total establishments

1,472

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

32,917

Employed

31,725

Unemployed

1,192

Based on Pottawatomie County, OK data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$61.6M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.BancFirst$61.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Norman, OK

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: Central Oklahoma Transportation and Parking Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

51

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,200

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Mcloud Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 10,804

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status49th percentile
  • Household Characteristics53rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status43rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation54th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

84

Limited English Speakers

118

Persons with Disability

1,830

Without HS Diploma

887

Without Health Insurance

1,089

Adults Age 65+

1,567

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

64

Date Range

1970–2025

Most Recent Declaration

WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS

Fire — declared May 21, 2025 (DR-4866)

Incident period: March 14, 2025 – March 21, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm22 (34%)
  • Fire18 (28%)
  • Severe Ice Storm10 (16%)
  • Flood6 (9%)
  • Tornado5 (8%)
  • Other3 (5%)

Individual Assistance

16

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

13

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

55

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

33

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

60.8°F

47.2°74.3°

Annual precipitation

36.1"

Annual snowfall

2.2"

Heating · cooling days

3,513.7 · 2,000.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CHANDLER, OK US, 22.4 miles from the centroid of Mcloud, OK (ZIP 74851)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

12,618

That is roughly 4,418 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

23%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,783

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

55%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Pottawatomie data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.3% of Pottawatomie County, OK residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.06

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.99

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Pottawatomie County, OK for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 46 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 174 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

1

Burglary

54

Vehicle theft

34

County-level data for Cleveland (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+767 people

+323 households+$29.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,597households

5,192 people • $135.6M AGI

Moved out

2,274households

4,425 people • $106.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Oklahoma County, OK500 households
  2. Cleveland County, OK272 households
  3. Lincoln County, OK162 households
  4. Seminole County, OK132 households
  5. Canadian County, OK54 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Oklahoma County, OK490 households
  2. Cleveland County, OK209 households
  3. Seminole County, OK136 households
  4. Lincoln County, OK123 households
  5. Canadian County, OK54 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,231 versus departing households' $46,731.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Oklahoma

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 74851. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

4.75%

graduated · 6 brackets

Sales tax (combined)

9.06%

State 4.50% · avg local 4.56%

Property tax (effective)

0.62%

Median $1,105/year

Tax burden rank

6 of 50

8.80% of personal income

For ZIP 74851: At this ZIP's median AGI of $63,171, the estimated state income tax (before deductions) runs about $1,800 per year. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $231,131, that works out to roughly $1,435/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

No program

No program

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

130% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 74851

Nearby ZIPs by distance

73045 (Harrah, 6.8 mi) · 74857 (Oklahoma City, 8.9 mi) · 74804 (Shawnee, 9.4 mi) · 74801 (Shawnee, 9.9 mi) · 73020 (Choctaw, 10.5 mi) · 74855 (Meeker, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MCLOUD HSPublic9–12455
DALE ESPublic-1–5383
MCLOUD INTERMEDIATE SCHOOLPublic4–6340
MCLOUD EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTERPublic-1–1269
MCLOUD JHSPublic7–8220

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 4 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

8

Median in-state tuition

$8,816

Median earnings (10 yr)

$40,955

  • East Central University

    Ada, OK · 74820

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,032
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,842
    Acceptance rate
    58.1%
    Graduation rate
    33.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,962
    Median student debt
    $17,671
  • Oklahoma Baptist University

    Shawnee, OK · 74804

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $35,570
    Out-of-state tuition
    $35,570
    Acceptance rate
    49.4%
    Graduation rate
    51.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,434
    Median student debt
    $24,801
  • Seminole State College

    Seminole, OK · 74868

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $5,460
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,790
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,390
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Wes Watkins Technology Center

    Wetumka, OK · 74883

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    98.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,209
    Median student debt
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    84.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,021
    Median student debt
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,600
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,600
    Acceptance rate
    76.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    82.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $40,955
    Median student debt
  • Shawnee Beauty College

    Shawnee, OK · 74801

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $18,636
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mcloud, OK (ZIP 74851) sits in Pottawatomie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 41.1%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 8 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $8,816. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,171, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,693 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 64 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 12,618 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 15-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Oklahoma levies a graduated state income tax (top rate 4.75%); a household at the local median AGI of $63,171 would pay roughly $1,800/year before deductions. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 767 residents (323 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $73,644, fair market rent of $940 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $231,131, up 3.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 74851

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 74851?

41.1%, which is 8.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 74851?

26.4%, which is 4.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 74851?

39.3%, which is 7.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 74851?

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 74851 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 74851 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 74851?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Mcloud Hs, Dale Hs. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 74851?

11,351 people live in ZIP 74851, with a median age of 38.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 74851?

$73,644 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 74851 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 74851, 81.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 18.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 74851?

In ZIP 74851, 5.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 74851?

9.7% of the population in ZIP 74851 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 74851 have broadband internet?

83.2% of households in ZIP 74851 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 74851?

The typical home value in ZIP 74851 is $231,131, up 3.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 74851?

Home values are up 3.0% over the past year and up 40.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 74851?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 74851 (Mcloud, OK) is $63,171 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 74851?

Tax returns from ZIP 74851 report an average of $90 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 74851 earn over $200,000?

2.8% of tax returns from ZIP 74851 (Mcloud, OK) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 74851?

As of 2022, 86 business establishments operated in ZIP 74851 employing 529 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 74851?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 74851 is $38,006, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 74851 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 74851 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 74851?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 74851, ranking in the 54th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 74851 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 64 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 74851 between 1970–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 74851?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 74851, accounting for 22 of 64 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 74851?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 74851 was "WILDFIRES AND STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-4866) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 74851?

8 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 74851 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including East Central University, Oklahoma Baptist University, and Seminole State College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 74851?

Median in-state tuition across 8 nearby institutions is $8,816 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 74851?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,955 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 74851?

ZIP 74851 has an average annual temperature of 60.8°F and 36.0" of annual precipitation based on the CHANDLER, OK US weather station 22.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 74851 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 74851 is part of the Norman, OK urbanized area, primarily served by Central Oklahoma Transportation and Parking Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 74851?

Oklahoma has a graduated income tax with a top rate of 4.75%. Households at the local median AGI of $63,171 would pay roughly $1,800 in state income tax annually (estimated, before deductions). Combined sales tax: 9.06% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Oklahoma have paid family leave?

Oklahoma has no state paid family leave program (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 74851?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (40 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (9 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (8 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (64 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (64 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 74851

Nearby ZIPs by distance

73045 (Harrah, 6.8 mi) · 74857 (Oklahoma City, 8.9 mi) · 74804 (Shawnee, 9.4 mi) · 74801 (Shawnee, 9.9 mi) · 73020 (Choctaw, 10.5 mi) · 74855 (Meeker, 11.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 74851?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.