Ferris, TX (75125)

Ellis County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX · Population 6,920

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Ferris, TX (ZIP 75125) sits in Ellis County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.0%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,638. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $52,412) approximately $2,411/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 7,367 residents (3,157 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,684, fair market rent of $1,480 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $293,145, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
6,920
Median age
38.7

Race & ethnicity

White
49.2%
Black
9.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
62.3%
Other / multi-racial
37.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,684
Median home value
$157,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
10.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,655(76.5%)
Renter-occupied
507(23.5%)
Vacant units
130
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
211(6.8%)
Avg commute
33.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,092(15.9%)
Uninsured
114(1.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,763(81.5%)
No broadband
399(18.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
919(13.3%)
Non-English at home
3,102(50.9%)

Studio

$1,210

/month

1 Bed

$1,260

/month

2 Bed

$1,480

/month

3 Bed

$1,860

/month

4 Bed

$2,370

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$293,145

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.8%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+9.4%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

15,683

Across 8,833 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.30B.

Single-family

8,509

54% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

7,174

46% of total units

Single-family value

$2.38B

construction value

Multifamily value

$913.9M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,760

Average AGI

$52,412

Avg property tax

$167

EITC participation

26.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.4% · 1,180
  • $25,000 – $50,00030.9% · 1,160
  • $50,000 – $75,00016.2% · 610
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.6% · 360
  • $100,000 – $200,00010.6% · 400
  • $200,000 or more1.3% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$253

Avg charitable contribution

$441

Avg capital gains

$1,481

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $197.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

101

Total employment

1,085

Annual payroll

$54.9M

Average annual pay

$50,594

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,911

Average weekly wage

$1,114

Total employment

62,721

Total establishments

3,919

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

122,199

Employed

117,674

Unemployed

4,525

Based on Ellis County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$28.7M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Commercial State Bank$28.7M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX

Reporting agencies

15

Largest: City of Arlington

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

34

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

7,140

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Ferris Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 11,432

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status80th percentile
  • Household Characteristics79th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status76th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation70th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

122

Limited English Speakers

1,057

Persons with Disability

1,422

Without HS Diploma

2,082

Without Health Insurance

2,607

Adults Age 65+

1,283

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

32

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (25%)
  • Severe Storm7 (22%)
  • Fire7 (22%)
  • Flood4 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other4 (13%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.2°F

54.4°76.1°

Annual precipitation

40.8"

Diurnal range

21.7°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,430.6 · 2,542.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WAXAHACHIE, TX US, 14.9 miles from the centroid of Ferris, TX (ZIP 75125)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 323dModerate 38dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

357 days as main pollutant

Days measured

362

Based on Ellis County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,453

That is roughly 747 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,369

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

50%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ellis data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.6% of Ellis County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ellis County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 38 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 171 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

1

Burglary

22

Vehicle theft

79

County-level data for Dallas (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+7,367 people

+3,157 households+$291.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,324households

20,701 people • $738.5M AGI

Moved out

7,167households

13,334 people • $446.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dallas County, TX3,219 households
  2. Tarrant County, TX1,508 households
  3. Denton County, TX275 households
  4. Johnson County, TX249 households
  5. Navarro County, TX214 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dallas County, TX1,509 households
  2. Tarrant County, TX854 households
  3. Johnson County, TX333 households
  4. Navarro County, TX260 households
  5. Denton County, TX206 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,529 versus departing households' $62,313.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75125. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 75125: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $52,412 keeps approximately $2,411 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $293,145, that works out to roughly $4,173/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75125

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75172 (Wilmer, 5.6 mi) · 75159 (Seagoville, 6.6 mi) · 75152 (Palmer, 7.5 mi) · 75146 (Lancaster, 7.7 mi) · 75141 (Hutchins, 8.3 mi) · 75253 (Dallas, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
FERRIS H SPublic9–12744
FERRIS J HPublic6–8653
LUCY MAE MCDONALD ELPublic1–5512
LEE LONGINO ELPublic1–5341
HAZEL INGRAM ELPublic-1–0336

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$14,638

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,694

  • Navarro College

    Corsicana, TX · 75110

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,008
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,578
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,716
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Nelson University

    Waxahachie, TX · 75165

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,064
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,064
    Acceptance rate
    89.0%
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,238
    Median student debt
    $24,725
  • Southwestern Christian College

    Terrell, TX · 75160

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,638
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,638
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,672
    Median student debt
  • Hands on Therapy

    Mesquite, TX · 75149

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,323
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ferris, TX (ZIP 75125) sits in Ellis County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.0%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,638. 26% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 32 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $52,412) approximately $2,411/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 7,367 residents (3,157 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,684, fair market rent of $1,480 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $293,145, down 0.8% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75125

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75125?

40.2%, which is 7.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75125?

22.3%, which is 0.3 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75125?

35.2%, which is 3.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 75125?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 75125 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75125 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 75125?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Ferris H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75125?

6,920 people live in ZIP 75125, with a median age of 38.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 75125?

$63,684 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75125 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75125, 76.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 23.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75125?

In ZIP 75125, 6.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75125?

15.9% of the population in ZIP 75125 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75125 have broadband internet?

81.5% of households in ZIP 75125 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 75125?

The typical home value in ZIP 75125 is $293,145, down 0.8% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 75125?

Home values are down 0.8% over the past year and up 9.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 75125?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75125 (Ferris, TX) is $52,412 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 75125?

Tax returns from ZIP 75125 report an average of $167 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 75125 earn over $200,000?

1.3% of tax returns from ZIP 75125 (Ferris, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75125?

As of 2022, 101 business establishments operated in ZIP 75125 employing 1,085 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75125?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75125 is $50,594, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75125 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75125 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75125?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75125, ranking in the 80th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75125 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 32 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75125 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75125?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75125, accounting for 8 of 32 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75125?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75125 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 75125?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75125 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Navarro College, Nelson University, and Southwestern Christian College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 75125?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $14,638 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 75125?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,694 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75125?

ZIP 75125 has an average annual temperature of 65.2°F and 40.8" of annual precipitation based on the WAXAHACHIE, TX US weather station 14.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 75125 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 75125 is part of the Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Arlington (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75125?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $52,412, this saves approximately $2,411 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75125?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (32 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75125

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75172 (Wilmer, 5.6 mi) · 75159 (Seagoville, 6.6 mi) · 75152 (Palmer, 7.5 mi) · 75146 (Lancaster, 7.7 mi) · 75141 (Hutchins, 8.3 mi) · 75253 (Dallas, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75125?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.