Fate, TX (75132)

Rockwall County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX · Population 135

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Fate, TX (ZIP 75132) sits in Rockwall County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 36.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,638. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (68th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 31th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,487 residents (1,676 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $2,320 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Studio

$1,900

/month

1 Bed

$1,980

/month

2 Bed

$2,320

/month

3 Bed

$2,920

/month

4 Bed

$3,710

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,810

Across 1,810 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $549.8M.

Single-family

1,810

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$549.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

17

Total employment

171

Annual payroll

$9.8M

Average annual pay

$57,246

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,941

Average weekly wage

$1,095

Total employment

41,550

Total establishments

3,378

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

72,907

Employed

70,344

Unemployed

2,563

Based on Rockwall County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX

Reporting agencies

13

Largest: City of Arlington

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

31st percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 142

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status28th percentile
  • Household Characteristics47th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status68th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation21st percentile

Limited English Speakers

9

Persons with Disability

6

Without HS Diploma

12

Without Health Insurance

14

Adults Age 65+

9

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm3 (18%)
  • Fire3 (18%)
  • Hurricane3 (18%)
  • Flood2 (12%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (12%)
  • Other4 (24%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.2°F

54.4°74°

Annual precipitation

39.8"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,577.2 · 2,318.2

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAVON DAM, TX US, 9.1 miles from the centroid of Fate, TX (ZIP 75132)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

34

Good
Good 315dModerate 23dUSG 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

126

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

340 days as main pollutant

Days measured

340

Based on Rockwall County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,798

That is roughly 2,402 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

15%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

11.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

66

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,627

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

82%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

50%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Rockwall data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.3% of Rockwall County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.13

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.04

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.88

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Rockwall County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 27 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 79 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

0

Burglary

19

Vehicle theft

6

County-level data for Rockwall (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+4,487 people

+1,676 households+$278.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

7,516households

15,496 people • $773.1M AGI

Moved out

5,840households

11,009 people • $494.2M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dallas County, TX2,181 households
  2. Collin County, TX906 households
  3. Kaufman County, TX368 households
  4. Hunt County, TX307 households
  5. Denton County, TX268 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dallas County, TX1,151 households
  2. Collin County, TX761 households
  3. Hunt County, TX553 households
  4. Kaufman County, TX277 households
  5. Denton County, TX191 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $102,860 versus departing households' $84,623.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75132. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75132

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75087 (Rockwall, 3.6 mi) · 75189 (Royse City, 4 mi) · 75032 (Mclendon-Chisholm, 6.4 mi) · 75166 (Lavon, 6.6 mi) · 75173 (Nevada, 8.6 mi) · 75089 (Rowlett, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MISS MAY VERNON ELPublic-1–5643

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$14,638

Median earnings (10 yr)

$35,694

  • Navarro College

    Corsicana, TX · 75110

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,008
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,578
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,716
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • Nelson University

    Waxahachie, TX · 75165

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $25,064
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,064
    Acceptance rate
    89.0%
    Graduation rate
    38.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,238
    Median student debt
    $24,725
  • Southwestern Christian College

    Terrell, TX · 75160

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $14,638
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,638
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,672
    Median student debt
  • Hands on Therapy

    Mesquite, TX · 75149

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    64.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $28,323
    Median student debt
    $7,917

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fate, TX (ZIP 75132) sits in Rockwall County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in above the national average at 36.1%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,638. The CDC SVI flags racial & ethnic minority (68th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 31th-percentile score. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING, 2024). Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 4,487 residents (1,676 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $2,320 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75132

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75132?

36.1%, which is 3.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75132?

22.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75132?

32.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 75132?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 75132 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75132 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 75132?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75132?

As of 2022, 17 business establishments operated in ZIP 75132 employing 171 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75132?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75132 is $57,246, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75132 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75132 ranks in the 31th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75132?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75132, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75132 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75132 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75132?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75132, accounting for 3 of 17 declarations (18%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75132?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75132 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 75132?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75132 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Navarro College, Nelson University, and Southwestern Christian College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 75132?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $14,638 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 75132?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,694 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75132?

ZIP 75132 has an average annual temperature of 64.2°F and 39.8" of annual precipitation based on the LAVON DAM, TX US weather station 9.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 75132 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 75132 is part of the Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Arlington (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75132?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75132?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75132

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75087 (Rockwall, 3.6 mi) · 75189 (Royse City, 4 mi) · 75032 (Mclendon-Chisholm, 6.4 mi) · 75166 (Lavon, 6.6 mi) · 75173 (Nevada, 8.6 mi) · 75089 (Rowlett, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75132?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.