Population & age
- Total population
- 16,262
- Median age
- 47.8
Henderson County · Population 16,262
Gun Barrel City, TX (ZIP 75156) sits in Henderson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,638. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,138, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,745 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,194 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $69,138) approximately $3,180/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,879 residents (766 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,464, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $272,476, down 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$830
/month
1 Bed
$890
/month
2 Bed
$1,030
/month
3 Bed
$1,300
/month
4 Bed
$1,690
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$272,476
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-3.4%
vs. March 2025
+14.4%
vs. March 2021
Athens, TX
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
2,019
Across 1,830 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $487.2M.
Single-family
1,815
90% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
204
10% of total units
Single-family value
$465.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$21.6M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
6,630
Average AGI
$69,138
Avg property tax
$446
EITC participation
24.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$476
Avg charitable contribution
$653
Avg capital gains
$3,576
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $458.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
282
Total employment
2,762
Annual payroll
$99.4M
Average annual pay
$36,005
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$48,745
Average weekly wage
$937
Total employment
19,534
Total establishments
1,656
That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.5%
That is 0.5 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
36,242
Employed
34,626
Unemployed
1,616
Based on Henderson County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
4
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$230.2M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
4
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
0
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
1
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
50
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX
Reporting agencies
13
Largest: City of Arlington
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1966–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)
Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
7
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
22
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
65.7°F
54.5° – 76.8°
Annual precipitation
42.1"
Annual snowfall
0.4"
Heating · cooling days
2,318.6 · 2,595.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CORSICANA, TX US, 24.8 miles from the centroid of Gun Barrel City, TX (ZIP 75156)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
13,194
That is roughly 4,994 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.7
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.1
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
22.4%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
36
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,126
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
60%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
46%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Henderson data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
18.3% of Henderson County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.11
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.99
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.80
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Henderson County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 136 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 427 reports
Homicide
2
Robbery
8
Burglary
129
Vehicle theft
73
County-level data for Kaufman (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+1,879 people
+766 households • +$133.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,604households
7,103 people • $290.4M AGI
Moved out
2,838households
5,224 people • $157.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $80,588 versus departing households' $55,414.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75156. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 75156: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $69,138 keeps approximately $3,180 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $272,476, that works out to roughly $3,878/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75163 (Trinidad, 7.7 mi) · 75124 (Eustace, 8.4 mi) · 75143 (Tool, 10.1 mi) · 75147 (Mabank, 10.5 mi) · 75148 (Malakoff, 11.6 mi) · 75144 (Kerens, 13.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.6%
3.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
43.2%
11.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
25.5%
3.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.2%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
14.2%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
16.1%
5.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| LAKEVIEW EL | Public | 0–4 | 369 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$14,638
Median earnings (10 yr)
$35,694
Corsicana, TX · 75110
Waxahachie, TX · 75165
Terrell, TX · 75160
Mesquite, TX · 75149
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Gun Barrel City, TX (ZIP 75156) sits in Henderson County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 43.2%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,638. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $69,138, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,745 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 13,194 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $69,138) approximately $3,180/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 1,879 residents (766 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $52,464, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $272,476, down 3.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
25.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
43.2%, which is 11.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75156 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
16,262 people live in ZIP 75156, with a median age of 47.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$52,464 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75156, 74.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75156, 8.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
22.6% of the population in ZIP 75156 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.8% of households in ZIP 75156 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 75156 is $272,476, down 3.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 3.4% over the past year and up 14.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75156 (Gun Barrel City, TX) is $69,138 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 75156 report an average of $446 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.0% of tax returns from ZIP 75156 (Gun Barrel City, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 282 business establishments operated in ZIP 75156 employing 2,762 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75156 is $36,005, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75156 ranks in the 61th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75156, ranking in the 79th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75156 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75156, accounting for 6 of 25 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75156 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75156 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Navarro College, Nelson University, and Southwestern Christian College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $14,638 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $35,694 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 75156 has an average annual temperature of 65.7°F and 42.1" of annual precipitation based on the CORSICANA, TX US weather station 24.8 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 75156 is part of the Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Arlington (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $69,138, this saves approximately $3,180 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75163 (Trinidad, 7.7 mi) · 75124 (Eustace, 8.4 mi) · 75143 (Tool, 10.1 mi) · 75147 (Mabank, 10.5 mi) · 75148 (Malakoff, 11.6 mi) · 75144 (Kerens, 13.2 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 75156?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
61st percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 9 census tracts, population 15,999
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
355
Limited English Speakers
138
Persons with Disability
3,561
Without HS Diploma
1,789
Without Health Insurance
3,298
Adults Age 65+
3,447
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.