Yantis, TX (75497)

Wood County · Population 3,896

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Yantis, TX (ZIP 75497) sits in Wood County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,990. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $90,249, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,289 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,592 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $90,249) approximately $4,151/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 889 residents (409 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,368, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $380,678, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,896
Median age
59.2

Race & ethnicity

White
93.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.9%
Hispanic / Latino
0.8%
Other / multi-racial
4.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$57,368
Median home value
$183,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
1,395(84.6%)
Renter-occupied
253(15.4%)
Vacant units
311
Built (median)
1997

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
202(13.8%)
Avg commute
39.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
455(11.7%)
Uninsured
25(0.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,451(88.0%)
No broadband
197(12.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
195(5.0%)
Non-English at home
155(4.1%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$860

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,340

/month

4 Bed

$1,470

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$380,678

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+31.1%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Sulphur Springs, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

158

Across 124 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $32.5M.

Single-family

116

73% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

42

27% of total units

Single-family value

$27.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.0M

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,880

Average AGI

$90,249

Avg property tax

$367

EITC participation

14.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00030.3% · 570
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.9% · 430
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.8% · 240
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.6% · 200
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.5% · 310
  • $200,000 or more6.9% · 130

Avg mortgage interest

$481

Avg charitable contribution

$655

Avg capital gains

$5,844

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $169.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

52

Total employment

332

Annual payroll

$14.2M

Average annual pay

$42,639

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,289

Average weekly wage

$929

Total employment

10,611

Total establishments

943

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,117

Employed

17,251

Unemployed

866

Based on Wood County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$66.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.The City National Bank of Sulphur Springs$66.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

42nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,359

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status51st percentile
  • Household Characteristics64th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status25th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation27th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

48

Limited English Speakers

45

Persons with Disability

816

Without HS Diploma

374

Without Health Insurance

459

Adults Age 65+

1,159

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1966–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (21%)
  • Hurricane5 (18%)
  • Severe Storm5 (18%)
  • Fire5 (18%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (11%)
  • Other4 (14%)

Individual Assistance

3

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.8°F

54.7°74.9°

Annual precipitation

45.1"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,423 · 2,379.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAKE FK RSVR, TX US, 7.3 miles from the centroid of Yantis, TX (ZIP 75497)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,592

That is roughly 3,392 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

33

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,543

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

37%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wood data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.8% of Wood County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wood County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 21 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

0

Burglary

7

Vehicle theft

5

County-level data for Hopkins (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+889 people

+409 households+$57.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,040households

3,902 people • $145.6M AGI

Moved out

1,631households

3,013 people • $88.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Smith County, TX199 households
  2. Dallas County, TX107 households
  3. Hopkins County, TX87 households
  4. Tarrant County, TX87 households
  5. Van Zandt County, TX81 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Smith County, TX232 households
  2. Hopkins County, TX78 households
  3. Dallas County, TX61 households
  4. Van Zandt County, TX61 households
  5. Franklin County, TX56 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,390 versus departing households' $53,932.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75497. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 75497: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $90,249 keeps approximately $4,151 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $380,678, that works out to roughly $5,419/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75497

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75431 (Como, 9.2 mi) · 75410 (Alba, 9.6 mi) · 75440 (Emory, 10.9 mi) · 75783 (Quitman, 11.4 mi) · 75420 (12.9 mi) · 75471 (15 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
YANTIS SCHOOLPublic6–12199
YANTIS ELPublic-1–5172

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$4,990

Median earnings (10 yr)

$37,870

  • East Texas A&M University

    Commerce, TX · 75428

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,026
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,326
    Acceptance rate
    92.2%
    Graduation rate
    44.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $50,296
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • Paris Junior College

    Paris, TX · 75460

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,700
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,700
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    37.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,515
    Median student debt
    $5,342
  • Northeast Texas Community College

    Mount Pleasant, TX · 75455

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,980
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,620
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,870
    Median student debt
    $10,946
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    49.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $10,667
  • Redeemers University North America

    Greenville, TX · 75401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,000
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,000
    Acceptance rate
    40.0%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Yantis, TX (ZIP 75497) sits in Wood County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 46.8%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,990. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $90,249, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,289 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,592 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $90,249) approximately $4,151/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 889 residents (409 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $57,368, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $380,678, up 1.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75497

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75497?

35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75497?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75497?

46.8%, which is 14.8 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 75497?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 75497 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75497 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 75497?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Yantis School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75497?

3,896 people live in ZIP 75497, with a median age of 59.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 75497?

$57,368 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75497 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75497, 84.6% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 15.4% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75497?

In ZIP 75497, 13.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75497?

11.7% of the population in ZIP 75497 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75497 have broadband internet?

88.0% of households in ZIP 75497 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 75497?

The typical home value in ZIP 75497 is $380,678, up 1.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 75497?

Home values are up 1.3% over the past year and up 31.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 75497?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75497 (Yantis, TX) is $90,249 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 75497?

Tax returns from ZIP 75497 report an average of $367 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 75497 earn over $200,000?

6.9% of tax returns from ZIP 75497 (Yantis, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75497?

As of 2022, 52 business establishments operated in ZIP 75497 employing 332 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75497?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75497 is $42,639, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75497 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75497 ranks in the 42th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75497?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75497, ranking in the 64th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75497 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75497 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75497?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75497, accounting for 6 of 28 declarations (21%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75497?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75497 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 75497?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75497 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including East Texas A&m University, Paris Junior College, and Northeast Texas Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 75497?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $4,990 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 75497?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $37,870 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75497?

ZIP 75497 has an average annual temperature of 64.8°F and 45.1" of annual precipitation based on the LAKE FK RSVR, TX US weather station 7.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75497?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $90,249, this saves approximately $4,151 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75497?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75497

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75431 (Como, 9.2 mi) · 75410 (Alba, 9.6 mi) · 75440 (Emory, 10.9 mi) · 75783 (Quitman, 11.4 mi) · 75420 (12.9 mi) · 75471 (15 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75497?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.