Quitman, TX (75783)

Wood County · Population 7,854

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Quitman, TX (ZIP 75783) sits in Wood County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,383, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,289 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. Origin Bank holds 65% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1998. County Health Rankings reports 11,592 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $64,383) approximately $2,962/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 889 residents (409 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,410, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $250,473, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,854
Median age
47.9

Race & ethnicity

White
87.1%
Black
1.1%
Asian
0.1%
Hispanic / Latino
13.3%
Other / multi-racial
11.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,410
Median home value
$159,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
18.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,758(86.0%)
Renter-occupied
448(14.0%)
Vacant units
724
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
163(5.5%)
Avg commute
25.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,125(14.7%)
Uninsured
247(3.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,698(84.2%)
No broadband
508(15.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
232(3.0%)
Non-English at home
658(8.9%)

Studio

$760

/month

1 Bed

$880

/month

2 Bed

$1,100

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$250,473

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+30.0%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

72

Across 38 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $13.9M.

Single-family

30

42% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

42

58% of total units

Single-family value

$8.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$5.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,440

Average AGI

$64,383

Avg property tax

$175

EITC participation

18.3%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.8% · 1,130
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.8% · 820
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 520
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.8% · 370
  • $100,000 – $200,00013.7% · 470
  • $200,000 or more3.8% · 130

Avg mortgage interest

$245

Avg charitable contribution

$607

Avg capital gains

$3,707

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $221.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

165

Total employment

1,502

Annual payroll

$77.0M

Average annual pay

$51,238

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$48,289

Average weekly wage

$929

Total employment

10,611

Total establishments

943

That is roughly 26% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.8%

That is 0.8 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

18,117

Employed

17,251

Unemployed

866

Based on Wood County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$270.9M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Origin Bank$176.9M · 1 branch
  • 2.The City National Bank of Sulphur Springs$49.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.The First National Bank of East Texas$45.0M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 75783 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

UT HEALTH EAST TEXAS QUITMAN HOSPITAL

★★★★4.0
Critical Access Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

117 WINNSBORO STREET, QUITMAN, TX, 75783

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

32.2

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,800

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Quitman Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 8,086

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status66th percentile
  • Household Characteristics81st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status28th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation51st percentile

Households Without Vehicle

209

Limited English Speakers

139

Persons with Disability

1,665

Without HS Diploma

781

Without Health Insurance

1,351

Adults Age 65+

2,305

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

17

Date Range

1998–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane5 (29%)
  • Fire4 (24%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (18%)
  • Biological2 (12%)
  • Flood1 (6%)
  • Other2 (12%)

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

16

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.8°F

54.7°74.9°

Annual precipitation

45.1"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,423 · 2,379.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: LAKE FK RSVR, TX US, 6 miles from the centroid of Quitman, TX (ZIP 75783)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,592

That is roughly 3,392 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

20%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.4

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

33

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,543

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

37%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

37%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Wood data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.8% of Wood County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.86

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.50

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wood County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 31 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 171 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

64

Vehicle theft

24

County-level data for Wood (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+889 people

+409 households+$57.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,040households

3,902 people • $145.6M AGI

Moved out

1,631households

3,013 people • $88.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Smith County, TX199 households
  2. Dallas County, TX107 households
  3. Hopkins County, TX87 households
  4. Tarrant County, TX87 households
  5. Van Zandt County, TX81 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Smith County, TX232 households
  2. Hopkins County, TX78 households
  3. Dallas County, TX61 households
  4. Van Zandt County, TX61 households
  5. Franklin County, TX56 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,390 versus departing households' $53,932.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75783. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 75783: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $64,383 keeps approximately $2,962 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $250,473, that works out to roughly $3,565/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75783

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75773 (Mineola, 9.4 mi) · 75497 (Yantis, 11.4 mi) · 75494 (Winnsboro, 11.8 mi) · 75410 (Alba, 12.4 mi) · 75431 (Como, 13.8 mi) · 75765 (Holly Lake Ranch, 16.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
QUITMAN ELPublic-1–5548
QUITMAN H SPublic9–12333
QUITMAN J HPublic6–8249

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$9,736

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,354

  • Tyler Junior College

    Tyler, TX · 75701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,512
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,140
    Median student debt
    $11,995
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,494
    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,053
    Median student debt
    $17,137
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,970
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,567
    Median student debt
    $10,426
  • Texas College

    Tyler, TX · 75702

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,008
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,008
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    12.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,752
    Median student debt
    $31,000
  • Jarvis Christian University

    Hawkins, TX · 75765

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,992
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Jacksonville College-Main Campus

    Jacksonville, TX · 75766

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,850
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,885
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $10,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,050
    Acceptance rate
    28.6%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Quitman, TX (ZIP 75783) sits in Wood County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 44.3%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $64,383, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $48,289 per worker, roughly 26% below the US average. Origin Bank holds 65% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1998. County Health Rankings reports 11,592 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $64,383) approximately $2,962/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 889 residents (409 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $62,410, fair market rent of $1,100 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $250,473, down 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75783

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75783?

35.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75783?

24.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75783?

44.3%, which is 12.3 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 75783?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 75783 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75783 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 75783?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Quitman H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75783?

7,854 people live in ZIP 75783, with a median age of 47.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 75783?

$62,410 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75783 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75783, 86.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75783?

In ZIP 75783, 5.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75783?

14.7% of the population in ZIP 75783 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75783 have broadband internet?

84.2% of households in ZIP 75783 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 75783?

The typical home value in ZIP 75783 is $250,473, down 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 75783?

Home values are down 0.4% over the past year and up 30.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 75783?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75783 (Quitman, TX) is $64,383 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 75783?

Tax returns from ZIP 75783 report an average of $175 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 75783 earn over $200,000?

3.8% of tax returns from ZIP 75783 (Quitman, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75783?

As of 2022, 165 business establishments operated in ZIP 75783 employing 1,502 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75783?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75783 is $51,238, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75783 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75783 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75783?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75783, ranking in the 81th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75783 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75783 between 1998–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75783?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75783, accounting for 5 of 17 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75783?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75783 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 75783?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75783 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tyler Junior College, The University Of Texas At Tyler, and Trinity Valley Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 75783?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $9,736 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 75783?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,354 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75783?

ZIP 75783 has an average annual temperature of 64.8°F and 45.1" of annual precipitation based on the LAKE FK RSVR, TX US weather station 6.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 75783?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 75783 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75783?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $64,383, this saves approximately $2,962 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75783?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75783

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75773 (Mineola, 9.4 mi) · 75497 (Yantis, 11.4 mi) · 75494 (Winnsboro, 11.8 mi) · 75410 (Alba, 12.4 mi) · 75431 (Como, 13.8 mi) · 75765 (Holly Lake Ranch, 16.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75783?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.