Population & age
- Total population
- 2,447
- Median age
- 43.5
Red River County · Population 2,447
Avery, TX (ZIP 75554) sits in Red River County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,413. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,272, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,576 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,334 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 19,571 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 65.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,272) approximately $2,865/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 100 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,630, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,882, up 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$770
/month
1 Bed
$800
/month
2 Bed
$970
/month
3 Bed
$1,330
/month
4 Bed
$1,610
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$213,882
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+0.5%
vs. March 2025
+10.5%
vs. March 2021
Texarkana, TX-AR
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
147
Across 102 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $25.1M.
Single-family
68
46% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
79
54% of total units
Single-family value
$16.4M
construction value
Multifamily value
$8.7M
construction value
Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
670
Average AGI
$62,272
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
16.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
$3,767
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $41.7M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
10
Total employment
33
Annual payroll
$976K
Average annual pay
$29,576
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$44,334
Average weekly wage
$853
Total employment
2,668
Total establishments
248
That is roughly 32% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.7%
That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,597
Employed
4,381
Unemployed
216
Based on Red River County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Texarkana, TX--AR
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Texarkana Urban Transit District
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
33
Date Range
1966–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE BERYL
Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)
Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
6
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
31
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
16
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63.1°F
50.9° – 75.3°
Annual precipitation
52.8"
Annual snowfall
2.7"
Heating · cooling days
2,766.7 · 2,115
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: DEKALB, TX US, 11.6 miles from the centroid of Avery, TX (ZIP 75554)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
19,571
That is roughly 11,371 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
5.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
19.1%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
26
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
4,140
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
4.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
32%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
42%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Red River data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Limited food access for many residents
65.6% of Red River County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
—
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.38
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.33
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 25.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Red River County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 32 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 200 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
75
Vehicle theft
24
County-level data for Bowie (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+100 people
+36 households • +$9.3M net AGI flow
Moved in
367households
728 people • $23.5M AGI
Moved out
331households
628 people • $14.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,144 versus departing households' $42,882.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75554. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 75554: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $62,272 keeps approximately $2,865 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $213,882, that works out to roughly $3,044/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75550 (Annona, 8.5 mi) · 75559 (De Kalb, 9.1 mi) · 75426 (Clarksville, 14.2 mi) · 74740 (Haworth, 16.7 mi) · 74745 (Idabel, 19.5 mi) · 75570 (New Boston, 21.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.5%
3.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.9%
10.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.5%
2.5pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.1%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
12.9%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
15.5%
4.5pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| AVERY SECONDARY | Public | 6–12 | 168 |
| AVERY EL | Public | -1–5 | 154 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$5,413
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,081
Texarkana, TX · 75503
Texarkana, TX · 75599
Texarkana, TX · 75501
Texarkana, TX · 75503
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Avery, TX (ZIP 75554) sits in Red River County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.9%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,413. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $62,272, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,576 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $44,334 per worker, roughly 32% below the US average. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 52.8" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 19,571 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 65.6% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $62,272) approximately $2,865/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 100 residents (36 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $44,630, fair market rent of $970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,882, up 0.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.9%, which is 10.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75554 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Avery Secondary. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
2,447 people live in ZIP 75554, with a median age of 43.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$44,630 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75554, 83.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75554, 14.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
12.6% of the population in ZIP 75554 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
75.6% of households in ZIP 75554 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 75554 is $213,882, up 0.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 0.5% over the past year and up 10.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75554 (Avery, TX) is $62,272 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 75554 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 75554 (Avery, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 10 business establishments operated in ZIP 75554 employing 33 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75554 is $29,576, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75554 ranks in the 54th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75554, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75554 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75554, accounting for 8 of 33 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75554 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75554 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A&m University-Texarkana, Texarkana College, and Tonsorial Arts Barber College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,413 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,081 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 75554 has an average annual temperature of 63.1°F and 52.8" of annual precipitation based on the DEKALB, TX US weather station 11.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 75554 is part of the Texarkana, TX--AR urbanized area, primarily served by Texarkana Urban Transit District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $62,272, this saves approximately $2,864 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75550 (Annona, 8.5 mi) · 75559 (De Kalb, 9.1 mi) · 75426 (Clarksville, 14.2 mi) · 74740 (Haworth, 16.7 mi) · 74745 (Idabel, 19.5 mi) · 75570 (New Boston, 21.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 75554?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
54th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,522
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
13
Limited English Speakers
45
Persons with Disability
229
Without HS Diploma
124
Without Health Insurance
344
Adults Age 65+
411
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.