Population & age
- Total population
- 194
- Median age
- 32.2
Bowie County · Texarkana, TX-AR · Population 194
Redwater, TX (ZIP 75573) sits in Bowie County within the Texarkana metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.0%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,413. Local establishments report average pay of $18,957 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,278 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Miller County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $64,792, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $173,224, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$890
/month
1 Bed
$900
/month
2 Bed
$1,140
/month
3 Bed
$1,420
/month
4 Bed
$1,720
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$173,224
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
+3.5%
vs. March 2025
Texarkana, TX-AR
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
135
Across 90 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $23.9M.
Single-family
56
41% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
79
59% of total units
Single-family value
$15.2M
construction value
Multifamily value
$8.7M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
7
Total employment
47
Annual payroll
$891K
Average annual pay
$18,957
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$53,061
Average weekly wage
$1,020
Total employment
42,229
Total establishments
2,482
That is roughly 19% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
39,772
Employed
38,127
Unemployed
1,645
Based on Bowie County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
1
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$4.4M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
1
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Texarkana, TX--AR
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: Texarkana Urban Transit District
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
27
Date Range
1966–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE BERYL
Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)
Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
4
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
25
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
64.5°F
54.8° – 74.2°
Annual precipitation
50.6"
Annual snowfall
0.9"
Heating · cooling days
2,514.8 · 2,360.7
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WRIGHT PATMAN DM & LK, TX US, 5.1 miles from the centroid of Redwater, TX (ZIP 75573)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
49
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
97
Moderate
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
360 days as main pollutant
Days measured
360
Based on Bowie County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
12,278
That is roughly 4,078 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.6
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
16.3%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
72
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,125
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
51%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
40%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Bowie data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
28.9% of Bowie County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.17
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.10
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
1.05
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 9.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bowie County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 32 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 200 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
75
Vehicle theft
24
County-level data for Bowie (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+187 people
+37 households • −$24.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
3,123households
5,964 people • $156.0M AGI
Moved out
3,086households
5,777 people • $180.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $49,963 versus departing households' $58,396.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75573. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 75573: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $173,224, that works out to roughly $2,466/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75501 (Texarkana, 5.4 mi) · 75567 (Maud, 5.7 mi) · 75569 (Nash, 8.9 mi) · 75572 (Queen City, 10.3 mi) · 75561 (Hooks, 12 mi) · 75560 (Douglassville, 12.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.4%
2.4pp above the 33.0% national rate.
37.0%
5.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
26.8%
4.8pp above the 22.0% national rate.
72.8%
3.2pp below the 76.0% national rate.
13.8%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
12.9%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| REDWATER H S | Public | 9–12 | 345 |
| REDWATER EL | Public | -1–3 | 324 |
| REDWATER MIDDLE | Public | 4–6 | 251 |
| REDWATER J H | Public | 7–8 | 187 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$5,413
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,081
Texarkana, TX · 75503
Texarkana, TX · 75599
Texarkana, TX · 75501
Texarkana, TX · 75503
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Redwater, TX (ZIP 75573) sits in Bowie County within the Texarkana metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 37.0%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $5,413. Local establishments report average pay of $18,957 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 27 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 50.6" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. County Health Rankings reports 12,278 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 28.9% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Miller County, AR (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $64,792, fair market rent of $1,140 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $173,224, up 3.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 26.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.4%, which is 2.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
26.8%, which is 4.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
37.0%, which is 5.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 75573 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Redwater H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
194 people live in ZIP 75573, with a median age of 32.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$64,792 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75573, 24.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 76.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75573, 2.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.0% of the population in ZIP 75573 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
86.7% of households in ZIP 75573 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 75573 is $173,224, up 3.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are up 3.5% over the past year (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
As of 2022, 7 business establishments operated in ZIP 75573 employing 47 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75573 is $18,957, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75573 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75573, ranking in the 55th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 27 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75573 between 1966–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75573, accounting for 8 of 27 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75573 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75573 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A&m University-Texarkana, Texarkana College, and Tonsorial Arts Barber College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $5,413 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,081 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 75573 has an average annual temperature of 64.5°F and 50.6" of annual precipitation based on the WRIGHT PATMAN DM & LK, TX US weather station 5.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 75573 is part of the Texarkana, TX--AR urbanized area, primarily served by Texarkana Urban Transit District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (27 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75501 (Texarkana, 5.4 mi) · 75567 (Maud, 5.7 mi) · 75569 (Nash, 8.9 mi) · 75572 (Queen City, 10.3 mi) · 75561 (Hooks, 12 mi) · 75560 (Douglassville, 12.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 75573?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
49th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 225
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
3
Limited English Speakers
1
Persons with Disability
29
Without HS Diploma
14
Without Health Insurance
54
Adults Age 65+
40
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.