Population & age
- Total population
- 11,334
- Median age
- 33.3
Smith County · Tyler, TX · Population 11,334
Lindale, TX (ZIP 75706) sits in Smith County within the Tyler metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.6% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $49,760) approximately $2,289/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,021 residents (784 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,477, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $252,639, down 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$900
/month
1 Bed
$980
/month
2 Bed
$1,200
/month
3 Bed
$1,600
/month
4 Bed
$1,810
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$252,639
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-4.5%
vs. March 2025
+24.9%
vs. March 2021
Tyler, TX
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
608
Across 512 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $152.0M.
Single-family
464
76% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
144
24% of total units
Single-family value
$130.9M
construction value
Multifamily value
$21.0M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
4,570
Average AGI
$49,760
Avg property tax
$125
EITC participation
26.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$182
Avg charitable contribution
$334
Avg capital gains
$951
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $227.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
148
Total employment
4,225
Annual payroll
$240.5M
Average annual pay
$56,915
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$57,439
Average weekly wage
$1,105
Total employment
113,523
Total establishments
6,931
That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.8%
That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
118,212
Employed
113,688
Unemployed
4,524
Based on Smith County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Tyler, TX
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Tyler
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
0
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
33
Date Range
1965–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)
Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
9
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
8
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
28
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
13
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
64.2°F
52.5° – 75.8°
Annual precipitation
46.5"
Annual snowfall
0.7"
Heating · cooling days
2,519.9 · 2,246.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: MINEOLA, TX US, 15.7 miles from the centroid of Lindale, TX (ZIP 75706)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
39
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
105
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
360 days as main pollutant
Days measured
363
Based on Smith County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,375
That is roughly 1,175 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
18.6%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
99
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,323
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.4
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
69%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Smith data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
20.2% of Smith County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.14
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.76
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.89
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Smith County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 290 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 796 reports
Homicide
7
Robbery
8
Burglary
180
Vehicle theft
129
County-level data for Smith (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+2,021 people
+784 households • +$139.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
8,497households
16,082 people • $592.2M AGI
Moved out
7,713households
14,061 people • $452.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,694 versus departing households' $58,677.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75706. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 75706: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $49,760 keeps approximately $2,289 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $252,639, that works out to roughly $3,596/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Lindale
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75708 (Tyler, 6.4 mi) · 75702 (Tyler, 7.6 mi) · 75771 (Lindale, 8.8 mi) · 75711 (Tyler, 9.4 mi) · 75704 (Tyler, 10.3 mi) · 75701 (Tyler, 10.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
42.6%
9.6pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.4%
6.4pp above the 32.0% national rate.
23.5%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
73.3%
2.7pp below the 76.0% national rate.
26.1%
13.1pp above the 13.0% national rate.
16.5%
5.5pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$9,736
Median earnings (10 yr)
$38,354
Tyler, TX · 75701
Tyler, TX · 75799
Athens, TX · 75751
Tyler, TX · 75702
Hawkins, TX · 75765
Jacksonville, TX · 75766
Jacksonville, TX · 75766
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Lindale, TX (ZIP 75706) sits in Smith County within the Tyler metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. 27% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.6% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $49,760) approximately $2,289/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,021 residents (784 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,477, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $252,639, down 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
42.6%, which is 9.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
11,334 people live in ZIP 75706, with a median age of 33.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$63,477 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75706, 82.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 17.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 75706, 3.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
19.0% of the population in ZIP 75706 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
80.9% of households in ZIP 75706 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 75706 is $252,639, down 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 4.5% over the past year and up 24.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75706 (Lindale, TX) is $49,760 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 75706 report an average of $125 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.0% of tax returns from ZIP 75706 (Lindale, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 148 business establishments operated in ZIP 75706 employing 4,225 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75706 is $56,915, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75706 ranks in the 72th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75706, ranking in the 73th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75706 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75706, accounting for 8 of 33 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75706 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75706 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tyler Junior College, The University Of Texas At Tyler, and Trinity Valley Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $9,736 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,354 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 75706 has an average annual temperature of 64.2°F and 46.5" of annual precipitation based on the MINEOLA, TX US weather station 15.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 75706 is part of the Tyler, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Tyler (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $49,760, this saves approximately $2,289 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Lindale
Nearby ZIPs by distance
75708 (Tyler, 6.4 mi) · 75702 (Tyler, 7.6 mi) · 75771 (Lindale, 8.8 mi) · 75711 (Tyler, 9.4 mi) · 75704 (Tyler, 10.3 mi) · 75701 (Tyler, 10.3 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 75706?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
72nd percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 8 census tracts, population 11,340
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
124
Limited English Speakers
1,062
Persons with Disability
1,372
Without HS Diploma
2,038
Without Health Insurance
2,141
Adults Age 65+
1,583
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.