Tyler, TX (75708)

Smith County · Tyler, TX · Population 10,155

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Tyler, TX (ZIP 75708) sits in Smith County within the Tyler metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.6% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $42,555) approximately $1,958/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,021 residents (784 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $79,864, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $179,531, down 6.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
10,155
Median age
31.1

Race & ethnicity

White
74.3%
Black
8.9%
Asian
1.7%
Hispanic / Latino
59.9%
Other / multi-racial
15.2%

Income & housing

Median household income
$79,864
Median home value
$133,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.9%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.7%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,265(79.0%)
Renter-occupied
603(21.0%)
Vacant units
910
Built (median)
1982

Commute

Public transit
103(2.1%)
Work from home
203(4.2%)
Avg commute
22.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
962(9.6%)
Uninsured
405(4.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,359(82.3%)
No broadband
509(17.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,075(20.4%)
Non-English at home
4,421(48.8%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$980

/month

2 Bed

$1,200

/month

3 Bed

$1,600

/month

4 Bed

$1,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$179,531

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-6.1%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+20.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Tyler, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

608

Across 512 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $152.0M.

Single-family

464

76% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

144

24% of total units

Single-family value

$130.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$21.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

3,410

Average AGI

$42,555

Avg property tax

$51

EITC participation

30.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.4% · 1,310
  • $25,000 – $50,00033.4% · 1,140
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.7% · 500
  • $75,000 – $100,0006.5% · 220
  • $100,000 – $200,0005.9% · 200
  • $200,000 or more1.2% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$81

Avg charitable contribution

$209

Avg capital gains

$621

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $145.1M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

212

Total employment

4,752

Annual payroll

$330.9M

Average annual pay

$69,624

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,439

Average weekly wage

$1,105

Total employment

113,523

Total establishments

6,931

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

118,212

Employed

113,688

Unemployed

4,524

Based on Smith County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 75708 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

THE UNIVERSITY OF TEXAS HEALTH SCIENCE CENTER AT TYLER

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Government - State
Emergency services

11937 US HIGHWAY 271, TYLER, TX, 75708

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Tyler, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Tyler

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

84th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 10,999

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics87th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status78th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation73rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

176

Limited English Speakers

937

Persons with Disability

1,477

Without HS Diploma

1,743

Without Health Insurance

2,478

Adults Age 65+

1,330

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (24%)
  • Fire6 (18%)
  • Severe Storm5 (15%)
  • Flood4 (12%)
  • Severe Ice Storm3 (9%)
  • Other7 (21%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

13

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.2°F

52.5°75.8°

Annual precipitation

46.5"

Annual snowfall

0.7"

Heating · cooling days

2,519.9 · 2,246.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MINEOLA, TX US, 22.1 miles from the centroid of Tyler, TX (ZIP 75708)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 314dModerate 48dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

105

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

360 days as main pollutant

Days measured

363

Based on Smith County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,375

That is roughly 1,175 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.6%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

99

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,323

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

69%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Smith data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.2% of Smith County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.14

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.76

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.89

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Smith County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 290 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 796 reports

Homicide

7

Robbery

8

Burglary

180

Vehicle theft

129

County-level data for Smith (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+2,021 people

+784 households+$139.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,497households

16,082 people • $592.2M AGI

Moved out

7,713households

14,061 people • $452.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Gregg County, TX386 households
  2. Dallas County, TX382 households
  3. Henderson County, TX358 households
  4. Cherokee County, TX352 households
  5. Van Zandt County, TX262 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Cherokee County, TX425 households
  2. Dallas County, TX421 households
  3. Henderson County, TX340 households
  4. Gregg County, TX328 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX253 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $69,694 versus departing households' $58,677.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 75708. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 75708: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $42,555 keeps approximately $1,958 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $179,531, that works out to roughly $2,555/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 75708

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75706 (Lindale, 6.4 mi) · 75711 (Tyler, 6.9 mi) · 75702 (Tyler, 6.9 mi) · 75792 (Winona, 7.1 mi) · 75707 (Tyler, 7.9 mi) · 75701 (Tyler, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$9,736

Median earnings (10 yr)

$38,354

  • Tyler Junior College

    Tyler, TX · 75701

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,400
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,512
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,140
    Median student debt
    $11,995
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,736
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,494
    Acceptance rate
    94.0%
    Graduation rate
    50.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,053
    Median student debt
    $17,137
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,640
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,970
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    25.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,567
    Median student debt
    $10,426
  • Texas College

    Tyler, TX · 75702

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $10,008
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,008
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    12.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,752
    Median student debt
    $31,000
  • Jarvis Christian University

    Hawkins, TX · 75765

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,720
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,720
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    15.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $32,992
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Jacksonville College-Main Campus

    Jacksonville, TX · 75766

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,850
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,850
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    38.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,885
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    $10,050
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,050
    Acceptance rate
    28.6%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Tyler, TX (ZIP 75708) sits in Smith County within the Tyler metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 26.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,736. 30% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.6% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $42,555) approximately $1,958/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 2,021 residents (784 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $79,864, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $179,531, down 6.1% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 75708

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 75708?

41.6%, which is 8.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 75708?

23.2%, which is 1.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 75708?

37.5%, which is 5.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 75708?

10,155 people live in ZIP 75708, with a median age of 31.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 75708?

$79,864 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 75708 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 75708, 79.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 21.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 75708?

In ZIP 75708, 4.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 75708?

9.6% of the population in ZIP 75708 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 75708 have broadband internet?

82.3% of households in ZIP 75708 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 75708?

The typical home value in ZIP 75708 is $179,531, down 6.1% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 75708?

Home values are down 6.1% over the past year and up 20.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 75708?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 75708 (Tyler, TX) is $42,555 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 75708?

Tax returns from ZIP 75708 report an average of $51 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 75708 earn over $200,000?

1.2% of tax returns from ZIP 75708 (Tyler, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 75708?

As of 2022, 212 business establishments operated in ZIP 75708 employing 4,752 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 75708?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 75708 is $69,624, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 75708 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 75708 ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 75708?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 75708, ranking in the 87th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 75708 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 75708 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 75708?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 75708, accounting for 8 of 33 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 75708?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 75708 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 75708?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 75708 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tyler Junior College, The University Of Texas At Tyler, and Trinity Valley Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 75708?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $9,736 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 75708?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $38,354 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 75708?

ZIP 75708 has an average annual temperature of 64.2°F and 46.5" of annual precipitation based on the MINEOLA, TX US weather station 22.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 75708 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 75708 is part of the Tyler, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Tyler (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 75708?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 75708 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 75708?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $42,555, this saves approximately $1,958 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 75708?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 75708

Nearby ZIPs by distance

75706 (Lindale, 6.4 mi) · 75711 (Tyler, 6.9 mi) · 75702 (Tyler, 6.9 mi) · 75792 (Winona, 7.1 mi) · 75707 (Tyler, 7.9 mi) · 75701 (Tyler, 8.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 75708?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.