Fort Worth, TX (76129)

Tarrant County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX · Population 1,724

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Fort Worth, TX (ZIP 76129) sits in Tarrant County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 10.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,071. Federal QCEW filings show 1,010,352 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 8th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dallas County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,020 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,724
Median age
19.7

Race & ethnicity

White
66.6%
Black
17.2%
Asian
7.8%
Hispanic / Latino
10.9%
Other / multi-racial
8.0%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
73.1%

Employment

Unemployment rate
31.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
26(7.2%)
Avg commute
12.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
41(2.4%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
117(6.8%)
Non-English at home
353(20.5%)

Studio

$1,670

/month

1 Bed

$1,730

/month

2 Bed

$2,020

/month

3 Bed

$2,670

/month

4 Bed

$3,300

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

18,858

Across 10,105 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.11B.

Single-family

9,380

50% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

9,478

50% of total units

Single-family value

$2.77B

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.34B

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 44% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

15

Total employment

3,602

Annual payroll

$268.8M

Average annual pay

$74,620

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$72,674

Average weekly wage

$1,398

Total employment

1,010,352

Total establishments

50,573

That is roughly 11% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.9%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,195,720

Employed

1,148,713

Unemployed

47,007

Based on Tarrant County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX

Reporting agencies

15

Largest: City of Arlington

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

8th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 776

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status46th percentile
  • Household Characteristics1st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status59th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation8th percentile

Limited English Speakers

11

Persons with Disability

36

Without HS Diploma

2

Without Health Insurance

41

Adults Age 65+

18

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

28

Date Range

1966–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane8 (29%)
  • Severe Storm5 (18%)
  • Fire5 (18%)
  • Flood3 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Other5 (18%)

Individual Assistance

8

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

24

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66°F

53.7°78.4°

Annual precipitation

36.2"

Diurnal range

24.7°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

2,278.1 · 2,690.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BENBROOK DAM, TX US, 6.4 miles from the centroid of Fort Worth, TX (ZIP 76129)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

54

Moderate
Good 130dModerate 205dUSG 25dUnhealthy 5dVery Unhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

203

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

220 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Tarrant County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,833

That is roughly 367 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,447

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

94%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

48%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Tarrant data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.1% of Tarrant County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.85

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Tarrant County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 149 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 687 reports

Homicide

2

Robbery

7

Burglary

154

Vehicle theft

138

County-level data for Tarrant (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,665 people

+1,906 households−$76.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

67,128households

118,154 people • $4.7B AGI

Moved out

65,222households

116,489 people • $4.8B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dallas County, TX14,066 households
  2. Denton County, TX4,908 households
  3. Johnson County, TX2,237 households
  4. Collin County, TX2,001 households
  5. Parker County, TX1,714 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dallas County, TX11,085 households
  2. Denton County, TX5,613 households
  3. Johnson County, TX3,712 households
  4. Parker County, TX2,699 households
  5. Collin County, TX1,945 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,185 versus departing households' $73,412.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76129. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76129

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76110 (Fort Worth, 1.4 mi) · 76109 (Fort Worth, 1.5 mi) · 76107 (Fort Worth, 2.5 mi) · 76115 (Fort Worth, 2.8 mi) · 76104 (Fort Worth, 2.9 mi) · 76102 (Fort Worth, 3.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$16,071

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,390

  • Texas Christian University

    Fort Worth, TX · 76129

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $61,740
    Out-of-state tuition
    $61,740
    Acceptance rate
    44.5%
    Graduation rate
    85.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,424
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Brite Divinity School

    Fort Worth, TX · 76129

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $68,424
    Median student debt
    $21,500
  • Tarrant County College District

    Fort Worth, TX · 76102

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,863
    Out-of-state tuition
    $8,370
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,727
    Median student debt
    $9,104
  • Texas Wesleyan University

    Fort Worth, TX · 76105

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,582
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,582
    Acceptance rate
    69.2%
    Graduation rate
    31.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,053
    Median student debt
    $23,125
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,070
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    73.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $26,885
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • In-state tuition
    $11,934
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,934
    Acceptance rate
    57.7%
    Graduation rate
    32.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Remington College-Fort Worth Campus

    North Richland Hills, TX · 76180

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,071
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,071
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,349
    Median student debt
    $13,271
  • The Culinary School of Fort Worth

    Fort Worth, TX · 76116

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    77.5%
    Graduation rate
    78.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $93,615
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fort Worth, TX (ZIP 76129) sits in Tarrant County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 10.2%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $16,071. Federal QCEW filings show 1,010,352 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 8th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 28 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1966 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Dallas County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $2,020 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 27.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76129

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76129?

21.8%, which is 11.2 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76129?

27.8%, which is 5.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76129?

10.2%, which is 21.8 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76129?

1,724 people live in ZIP 76129, with a median age of 19.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76129?

In ZIP 76129, 7.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76129?

As of 2022, 15 business establishments operated in ZIP 76129 employing 3,602 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76129?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76129 is $74,620, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76129 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76129 ranks in the 8th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76129?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76129, ranking in the 59th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76129 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 28 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76129 between 1966–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76129?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76129, accounting for 8 of 28 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76129?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76129 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76129?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76129 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas Christian University, Brite Divinity School, and Tarrant County College District (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76129?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $16,071 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76129?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,390 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76129?

ZIP 76129 has an average annual temperature of 66.0°F and 36.1" of annual precipitation based on the BENBROOK DAM, TX US weather station 6.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 76129 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 76129 is part of the Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Arlington (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76129?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76129?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (32 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (28 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76129

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76110 (Fort Worth, 1.4 mi) · 76109 (Fort Worth, 1.5 mi) · 76107 (Fort Worth, 2.5 mi) · 76115 (Fort Worth, 2.8 mi) · 76104 (Fort Worth, 2.9 mi) · 76102 (Fort Worth, 3.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76129?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.