Population & age
- Total population
- 2,541
- Median age
- 43.0
Wichita County · Wichita Falls, TX · Population 2,541
Electra, TX (ZIP 76360) sits in Wichita County within the Wichita Falls metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,150. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,232 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,092 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $57,365) approximately $2,639/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tarrant County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,500, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $77,435, down 12.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$750
/month
1 Bed
$840
/month
2 Bed
$1,030
/month
3 Bed
$1,400
/month
4 Bed
$1,590
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$77,435
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-12.4%
vs. March 2025
-4.1%
vs. March 2021
Wichita Falls, TX
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
228
Across 213 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $62.5M.
Single-family
204
89% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
24
11% of total units
Single-family value
$59.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$2.9M
construction value
Aggregated from 4 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,120
Average AGI
$57,365
Avg property tax
$58
EITC participation
25.0%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
$162
Avg capital gains
$1,426
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $64.2M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
44
Total employment
536
Annual payroll
$33.3M
Average annual pay
$62,039
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$52,232
Average weekly wage
$1,004
Total employment
53,210
Total establishments
3,366
That is roughly 20% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.8%
That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
57,817
Employed
55,597
Unemployed
2,220
Based on Wichita County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
2
Limited banking access
Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.
Total deposits
$43.3M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
2
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Facilities located inside ZIP 76360 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.
Hospitals (1)
ELECTRA MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
1207 S BAILEY STREET, ELECTRA, TX, 76360
Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Wichita Falls, TX
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Wichita Falls
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
38.4
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
4,800
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
30
Date Range
1979–2024
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)
Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
27
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
12
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
63.9°F
52.1° – 75.6°
Annual precipitation
25.1"
Annual snowfall
2.1"
Heating · cooling days
2,891.9 · 2,516.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: LAKE KEMP, TX US, 17.4 miles from the centroid of Electra, TX (ZIP 76360)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
11,092
That is roughly 2,892 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.5
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
16.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
83
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,674
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.5
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
71%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
43%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Wichita data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
34.5% of Wichita County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.09
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.04
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.86
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.80
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 11.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Wichita County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 3 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 7 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
3
Vehicle theft
1
County-level data for Archer (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−647 people
−278 households • −$26.6M net AGI flow
Moved in
4,959households
9,422 people • $277.6M AGI
Moved out
5,237households
10,069 people • $304.2M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $55,973 versus departing households' $58,086.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76360. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 76360: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $57,365 keeps approximately $2,639 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $77,435, that works out to roughly $1,102/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
76367 (Iowa Park, 11.4 mi) · 76366 (Holliday, 13.2 mi) · 76309 (Wichita Falls, 19.4 mi) · 76364 (Harrold, 19.5 mi) · 76308 (Wichita Falls, 19.9 mi) · 76354 (Burkburnett, 20.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
36.5%
3.5pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.0%
10.0pp above the 32.0% national rate.
24.9%
2.9pp above the 22.0% national rate.
77.3%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
14.2%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
15.3%
4.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRA EL | Public | -1–6 | 278 |
| ELECTRA JUNIOR/SENIOR HIGH | Public | 7–12 | 163 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
2
Median in-state tuition
$7,150
Median earnings (10 yr)
$48,106
Wichita Falls, TX · 76308
Vernon, TX · 76384
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Electra, TX (ZIP 76360) sits in Wichita County within the Wichita Falls metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.0%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 2 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,150. 25% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $52,232 per worker, roughly 20% below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1979 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,092 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 34.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $57,365) approximately $2,639/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Tarrant County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $51,500, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $77,435, down 12.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
36.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.9%, which is 2.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.0%, which is 10.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 76360 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Electra Junior/Senior High. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
2,541 people live in ZIP 76360, with a median age of 43.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$51,500 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 76360, 66.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 76360, 2.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
19.0% of the population in ZIP 76360 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
73.6% of households in ZIP 76360 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 76360 is $77,435, down 12.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 12.4% over the past year and down 4.1% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76360 (Electra, TX) is $57,365 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 76360 report an average of $58 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
2.7% of tax returns from ZIP 76360 (Electra, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 44 business establishments operated in ZIP 76360 employing 536 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76360 is $62,039, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76360 ranks in the 47th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76360, ranking in the 65th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76360 between 1979–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76360, accounting for 11 of 30 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76360 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
2 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76360 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Midwestern State University and Vernon College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 2 nearby institutions is $7,150 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,106 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 76360 has an average annual temperature of 63.9°F and 25.1" of annual precipitation based on the LAKE KEMP, TX US weather station 17.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 76360 is part of the Wichita Falls, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Wichita Falls (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
1 hospital is located in ZIP 76360 (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $57,365, this saves approximately $2,639 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (2 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
76367 (Iowa Park, 11.4 mi) · 76366 (Holliday, 13.2 mi) · 76309 (Wichita Falls, 19.4 mi) · 76364 (Harrold, 19.5 mi) · 76308 (Wichita Falls, 19.9 mi) · 76354 (Burkburnett, 20.6 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 76360?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
47th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 5 census tracts, population 4,964
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
149
Limited English Speakers
18
Persons with Disability
977
Without HS Diploma
393
Without Health Insurance
410
Adults Age 65+
885
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.