ZIP 76490, TX (76490)

Parker County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX · Population 39

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TX 76490 (ZIP 76490) sits in Parker County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 24.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,710. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (68th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 38th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 11-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 5,851 residents (2,326 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom and 35.9% foreign-born residents per Census ACS. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
39
Median age
36.2

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
100.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
14(66.7%)
Renter-occupied
7(33.3%)
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
7(17.9%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
7(17.9%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
21(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
14(35.9%)
Non-English at home
32(82.1%)

Studio

$860

/month

1 Bed

$930

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,450

/month

4 Bed

$1,710

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

439

Across 439 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $137.5M.

Single-family

439

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$137.5M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,835

Average weekly wage

$1,093

Total employment

41,507

Total establishments

3,747

That is roughly 13% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

90,502

Employed

87,452

Unemployed

3,050

Based on Parker County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX

Reporting agencies

13

Largest: City of Arlington

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

38th percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 184

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status41st percentile
  • Household Characteristics14th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status19th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation68th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

3

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

23

Without HS Diploma

15

Without Health Insurance

23

Adults Age 65+

32

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

26

Date Range

1974–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (23%)
  • Severe Storm5 (19%)
  • Fire5 (19%)
  • Hurricane4 (15%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Other4 (15%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

7

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

23

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64°F

51.8°76.3°

Annual precipitation

33.3"

Annual snowfall

1.8"

Heating · cooling days

2,727.7 · 2,409.6

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BRIDGEPORT, TX US, 22.9 miles from the centroid of ZIP 76490 (ZIP 76490)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 299dModerate 44dUSG 5dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

156

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

349 days as main pollutant

Days measured

349

Based on Parker County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,329

That is roughly 871 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

16%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,493

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

55%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

41%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 6.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Parker data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.7% of Parker County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.05

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.58

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.60

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Parker County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 157 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 760 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

7

Burglary

129

Vehicle theft

77

County-level data for Parker (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+5,851 people

+2,326 households+$343.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

8,811households

18,128 people • $832.6M AGI

Moved out

6,485households

12,277 people • $489.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Tarrant County, TX2,699 households
  2. Denton County, TX271 households
  3. Dallas County, TX250 households
  4. Palo Pinto County, TX214 households
  5. Hood County, TX210 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Tarrant County, TX1,714 households
  2. Palo Pinto County, TX257 households
  3. Wise County, TX210 households
  4. Hood County, TX203 households
  5. Denton County, TX158 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $94,490 versus departing households' $75,490.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76490. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76490

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76486 (Perrin, 3.7 mi) · 76487 (8.1 mi) · 76088 (Garner, 11.2 mi) · 76067 (Mineral Wells, 12.4 mi) · 76449 (Graford, 16.3 mi) · 76082 (Carter, 18 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

3

Median in-state tuition

$4,710

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,092

  • Tarleton State University

    Stephenville, TX · 76401

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $8,302
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,142
    Acceptance rate
    89.5%
    Graduation rate
    49.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,040
    Median student debt
    $19,606
  • Cisco College

    Cisco, TX · 76437

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,710
    Out-of-state tuition
    $7,140
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,092
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Ranger College

    Ranger, TX · 76470

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,766
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,066
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    27.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,552
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

TX 76490 (ZIP 76490) sits in Parker County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Depression comes in above the national average at 24.6%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $4,710. The CDC SVI flags housing & transportation (68th percentile) as this ZIP's standout vulnerability dimension, sitting well above its overall 38th-percentile score. FEMA has issued 26 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 11-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 5,851 residents (2,326 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom and 35.9% foreign-born residents per Census ACS. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76490

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76490?

35.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76490?

24.6%, which is 2.6 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76490?

34.5%, which is 2.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76490?

39 people live in ZIP 76490, with a median age of 36.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76490 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76490, 66.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 33.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76490?

In ZIP 76490, 17.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76490?

17.9% of the population in ZIP 76490 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76490 have broadband internet?

100.0% of households in ZIP 76490 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76490 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76490 ranks in the 38th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76490?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76490, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76490 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 26 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76490 between 1974–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76490?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76490, accounting for 6 of 26 declarations (23%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76490?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76490 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76490?

3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76490 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Tarleton State University, Cisco College, and Ranger College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76490?

Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $4,710 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76490?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,092 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76490?

ZIP 76490 has an average annual temperature of 64.0°F and 33.3" of annual precipitation based on the BRIDGEPORT, TX US weather station 22.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 76490 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 76490 is part of the Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Arlington (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76490?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76490?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (26 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76490

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76486 (Perrin, 3.7 mi) · 76487 (8.1 mi) · 76088 (Garner, 11.2 mi) · 76067 (Mineral Wells, 12.4 mi) · 76449 (Graford, 16.3 mi) · 76082 (Carter, 18 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76490?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.