Italy, TX (76651)

Ellis County · Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX · Population 3,902

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Italy, TX (ZIP 76651) sits in Ellis County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,570. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,983, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,883 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,983) approximately $2,943/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 7,367 residents (3,157 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,173, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $254,806, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
3,902
Median age
39.0

Race & ethnicity

White
70.8%
Black
14.1%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
21.1%
Other / multi-racial
14.5%

Income & housing

Median household income
$63,173
Median home value
$190,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
17.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
986(70.4%)
Renter-occupied
415(29.6%)
Vacant units
165
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
80(4.9%)
Avg commute
28.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
371(9.5%)
Uninsured
194(5.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
1,234(88.1%)
No broadband
167(11.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
151(3.9%)
Non-English at home
414(11.1%)

Studio

$1,200

/month

1 Bed

$1,250

/month

2 Bed

$1,460

/month

3 Bed

$1,840

/month

4 Bed

$2,340

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$254,806

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.6%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+23.9%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,972

Across 2,895 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $797.4M.

Single-family

2,854

96% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

118

4% of total units

Single-family value

$779.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$17.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,560

Average AGI

$63,983

Avg property tax

$206

EITC participation

23.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00031.4% · 490
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.3% · 410
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.4% · 240
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.0% · 140
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.4% · 240
  • $200,000 or more2.6% · 40

Avg mortgage interest

$260

Avg charitable contribution

$996

Avg capital gains

$1,320

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $99.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

57

Total employment

693

Annual payroll

$22.8M

Average annual pay

$32,883

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$57,911

Average weekly wage

$1,114

Total employment

62,721

Total establishments

3,919

That is roughly 12% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.7%

That is 0.3 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

122,199

Employed

117,674

Unemployed

4,525

Based on Ellis County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$24.5M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Harmony Bank$24.5M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX

Reporting agencies

13

Largest: City of Arlington

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

0

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla

Propane (LPG)

1

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

85th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,071

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics95th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status58th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation74th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

61

Limited English Speakers

70

Persons with Disability

470

Without HS Diploma

317

Without Health Insurance

596

Adults Age 65+

576

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1989–2024

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared May 17, 2024 (DR-4781)

Incident period: April 26, 2024 – June 5, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Severe Storm6 (25%)
  • Fire6 (25%)
  • Hurricane5 (21%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Biological2 (8%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

22

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.8°F

55.4°76.2°

Annual precipitation

40.2"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

2,277.2 · 2,585.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BARDWELL DAM, TX US, 14.6 miles from the centroid of Italy, TX (ZIP 76651)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

36

Good
Good 323dModerate 38dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

101

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

357 days as main pollutant

Days measured

362

Based on Ellis County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,453

That is roughly 747 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.1

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.4

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

38

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,369

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.9

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

50%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.4% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Ellis data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

34.6% of Ellis County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.70

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Ellis County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 120 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 391 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

2

Burglary

87

Vehicle theft

60

County-level data for Ellis (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+7,367 people

+3,157 households+$291.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,324households

20,701 people • $738.5M AGI

Moved out

7,167households

13,334 people • $446.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Dallas County, TX3,219 households
  2. Tarrant County, TX1,508 households
  3. Denton County, TX275 households
  4. Johnson County, TX249 households
  5. Navarro County, TX214 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Dallas County, TX1,509 households
  2. Tarrant County, TX854 households
  3. Johnson County, TX333 households
  4. Navarro County, TX260 households
  5. Denton County, TX206 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,529 versus departing households' $62,313.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76651. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76651: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $63,983 keeps approximately $2,943 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $254,806, that works out to roughly $3,627/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76651

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76041 (4 mi) · 76623 (4.9 mi) · 76670 (Milford, 7.8 mi) · 76626 (Blooming Grove, 9.5 mi) · 76666 (Mertens, 10.1 mi) · 76641 (Frost, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
STAFFORD ELPublic-1–6320
ITALY H SPublic7–12301

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$3,570

Median earnings (10 yr)

$39,572

  • Hill College

    Hillsboro, TX · 76645

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,570
    Out-of-state tuition
    $3,570
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,572
    Median student debt
    $10,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Italy, TX (ZIP 76651) sits in Ellis County within the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.4%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $3,570. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $63,983, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $32,883 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 85th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 34.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $63,983) approximately $2,943/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 7,367 residents (3,157 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $63,173, fair market rent of $1,460 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $254,806, up 0.6% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76651

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76651?

39.0%, which is 6.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76651?

24.0%, which is 2.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76651?

38.4%, which is 6.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 76651?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 76651 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 76651 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 76651?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Italy H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76651?

3,902 people live in ZIP 76651, with a median age of 39.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76651?

$63,173 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76651 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76651, 70.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 29.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76651?

In ZIP 76651, 4.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76651?

9.5% of the population in ZIP 76651 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76651 have broadband internet?

88.1% of households in ZIP 76651 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 76651?

The typical home value in ZIP 76651 is $254,806, up 0.6% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 76651?

Home values are up 0.6% over the past year and up 23.9% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 76651?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76651 (Italy, TX) is $63,983 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 76651?

Tax returns from ZIP 76651 report an average of $206 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 76651 earn over $200,000?

2.6% of tax returns from ZIP 76651 (Italy, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76651?

As of 2022, 57 business establishments operated in ZIP 76651 employing 693 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76651?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76651 is $32,883, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76651 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76651 ranks in the 85th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76651?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76651, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76651 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76651 between 1989–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76651?

Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76651, accounting for 6 of 24 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76651?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76651 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, TORNADOES, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2024 (DR-4781) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76651?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 76651 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Hill College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76651?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $3,570 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76651?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,572 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76651?

ZIP 76651 has an average annual temperature of 65.8°F and 40.2" of annual precipitation based on the BARDWELL DAM, TX US weather station 14.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 76651 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 76651 is part of the Dallas--Fort Worth--Arlington, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Arlington (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76651?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $63,983, this saves approximately $2,943 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76651?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76651

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76041 (4 mi) · 76623 (4.9 mi) · 76670 (Milford, 7.8 mi) · 76626 (Blooming Grove, 9.5 mi) · 76666 (Mertens, 10.1 mi) · 76641 (Frost, 10.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76651?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.