Population & age
- Total population
- 23,008
- Median age
- 40.1
McLennan County · Waco, TX · Population 23,008
Waco, TX (ZIP 76710) sits in McLennan County within the Waco metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.9%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,212. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,779, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.5% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 36.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $80,779) approximately $3,716/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bell County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $49,762, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $247,097, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$850
/month
1 Bed
$1,000
/month
2 Bed
$1,240
/month
3 Bed
$1,600
/month
4 Bed
$1,650
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$247,097
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.3%
vs. March 2025
+29.2%
vs. March 2021
Waco, TX
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
1,046
Across 814 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $272.4M.
Single-family
744
71% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
302
29% of total units
Single-family value
$211.7M
construction value
Multifamily value
$60.7M
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
11,320
Average AGI
$80,779
Avg property tax
$662
EITC participation
19.8%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$360
Avg charitable contribution
$2,049
Avg capital gains
$7,515
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $914.4M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
1,257
Total employment
21,319
Annual payroll
$911.1M
Average annual pay
$42,737
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$60,387
Average weekly wage
$1,161
Total employment
122,697
Total establishments
6,039
That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.8%
That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
131,630
Employed
126,627
Unemployed
5,003
Based on McLennan County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
17
Strong banking access
Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.
Total deposits
$2.8B
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
15
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Federally funded health-center sites
1
Single health-center site
One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.
FQHC sites
1
federally qualified
Look-Alike sites
0
FQHC equivalents
Avg hours / week
35
across sites in this ZIP
Sites in this ZIP
Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.
Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Waco, TX
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: City of Waco
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
0
No public EV charging in this ZIP
EV drivers will need to rely on home charging or stations in neighboring ZIPs. Other alternative-fuel options may still be available locally.
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 branch
Avg hours / week
51
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
32,293
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
25
Date Range
1973–2021
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS
Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)
Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
3
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
22
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
66.6°F
56° – 77.1°
Annual precipitation
37.5"
Diurnal range
21°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
2,125.2 · 2,725.1
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: WACO DAM, TX US, 4.4 miles from the centroid of Waco, TX (ZIP 76710)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
53
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
133
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
273 days as main pollutant
Days measured
365
Based on McLennan County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,298
That is roughly 1,098 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
23%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.4
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.8
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
18.5%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
77
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,987
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
6.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
68%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
48%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on McLennan data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Significant food access concerns
36.8% of McLennan County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.10
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.85
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.87
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 16.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in McLennan County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 70 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 308 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
1
Burglary
63
Vehicle theft
36
County-level data for McLennan (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+512 people
+183 households • +$52.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
7,696households
13,819 people • $507.2M AGI
Moved out
7,513households
13,307 people • $454.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,907 versus departing households' $60,519.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76710. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 76710: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $80,779 keeps approximately $3,716 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $247,097, that works out to roughly $3,517/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Waco
Nearby ZIPs by distance
76707 (Waco, 2.3 mi) · 76711 (Waco, 3.1 mi) · 76701 (Waco, 3.5 mi) · 76712 (Waco, 4 mi) · 76798 (Waco, 4.4 mi) · 76704 (Waco, 4.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
35.1%
2.1pp above the 33.0% national rate.
36.9%
4.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
22.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.3%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
16.2%
3.2pp above the 13.0% national rate.
13.1%
2.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| WACO H S | Public | 9–12 | 2,122 |
| TENNYSON MIDDLE | Public | 6–8 | 939 |
| LAKE AIR MONTESSORI SCHOOL | Public | -1–8 | 747 |
| PARKDALE EL | Public | -1–5 | 622 |
| HARMONY SCIENCE ACAD (WACO) | Public | -1–5 | 502 |
Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
4
Median in-state tuition
$7,212
Median earnings (10 yr)
$39,040
Waco, TX · 76798
Waco, TX · 76705
Waco, TX · 76708
Waco, TX · 76706
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Waco, TX (ZIP 76710) sits in McLennan County within the Waco metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 36.9%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,212. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $80,779, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 25 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.5% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 36.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $80,779) approximately $3,716/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Bell County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $49,762, fair market rent of $1,240 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $247,097, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
35.1%, which is 2.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
22.7%, which is 0.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
36.9%, which is 4.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 76710 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Waco H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
23,008 people live in ZIP 76710, with a median age of 40.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$49,762 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 76710, 47.4% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 52.6% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 76710, 7.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
12.7% of the population in ZIP 76710 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
85.4% of households in ZIP 76710 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 76710 is $247,097, down 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.3% over the past year and up 29.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76710 (Waco, TX) is $80,779 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 76710 report an average of $662 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.7% of tax returns from ZIP 76710 (Waco, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 1,257 business establishments operated in ZIP 76710 employing 21,319 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76710 is $42,737, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76710 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76710, ranking in the 68th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 25 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76710 between 1973–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Severe Storm is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76710, accounting for 6 of 25 declarations (24%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76710 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 76710 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Baylor University, Texas State Technical College, and Mclennan Community College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $7,212 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $39,040 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 76710 has an average annual temperature of 66.6°F and 37.5" of annual precipitation based on the WACO DAM, TX US weather station 4.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 76710 is part of the Waco, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Waco (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $80,779, this saves approximately $3,716 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (25 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Waco
Nearby ZIPs by distance
76707 (Waco, 2.3 mi) · 76711 (Waco, 3.1 mi) · 76701 (Waco, 3.5 mi) · 76712 (Waco, 4 mi) · 76798 (Waco, 4.4 mi) · 76704 (Waco, 4.8 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 76710?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
60th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 10 census tracts, population 25,207
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
610
Limited English Speakers
599
Persons with Disability
3,758
Without HS Diploma
1,843
Without Health Insurance
3,588
Adults Age 65+
5,261
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.