ZIP 76862, TX (76862)

Concho County · Population 167

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TX 76862 (ZIP 76862) sits in Concho County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $34,982. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $118,567, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). 28% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. 26.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $118,567) approximately $5,454/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 12 residents (11 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,250, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and 39.5% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
167
Median age
64.7

Race & ethnicity

White
85.6%
Black
3.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
0.0%
Other / multi-racial
11.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$56,250

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
10.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
70(92.1%)
Renter-occupied
6(7.9%)
Vacant units
165
Built (median)
1997

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
17(39.5%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
15(9.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
64(84.2%)
No broadband
12(15.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1(0.6%)
Non-English at home
16(9.6%)

Studio

$890

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,150

/month

3 Bed

$1,500

/month

4 Bed

$1,690

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

0

Across 0 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $0.

Single-family

0

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

Single-family value

$0

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

90

Average AGI

$118,567

Avg property tax

EITC participation

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00044.4% · 40
  • $25,000 – $50,0000.0% · 0
  • $50,000 – $75,00022.2% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00033.3% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$711

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $10.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

14

Annual payroll

$865K

Average annual pay

$61,786

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,002

Average weekly wage

$1,154

Total employment

1,038

Total establishments

92

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,158

Employed

1,120

Unemployed

38

Based on Concho County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 330

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status52nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics97th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status63rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

4

Limited English Speakers

46

Persons with Disability

53

Without HS Diploma

63

Without Health Insurance

25

Adults Age 65+

81

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

15

Date Range

1993–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)

Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire4 (27%)
  • Hurricane3 (20%)
  • Flood2 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (13%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Other2 (13%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

14

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65°F

51.9°78°

Annual precipitation

23.4"

Annual snowfall

0.6"

Heating · cooling days

2,452.5 · 2,476

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BALLINGER 2 NW, TX US, 27.6 miles from the centroid of ZIP 76862 (ZIP 76862)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

16.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

30

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,596

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

66%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

43%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Concho data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.7% of Concho County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.93

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Concho County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 11 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

3

Vehicle theft

2

County-level data for Concho (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−12 people

−11 households+$2.9M net AGI flow

Moved in

53households

103 people • $5.5M AGI

Moved out

64households

115 people • $2.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

  1. Tom Green County, TX23 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $103,849 versus departing households' $41,344.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 76862. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 76862: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $118,567 keeps approximately $5,454 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 76862

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76836 (7 mi) · 76866 (Paint Rock, 13.2 mi) · 76888 (14 mi) · 76852 (15.2 mi) · 76858 (Melvin, 15.3 mi) · 76845 (15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$34,982

Median earnings (10 yr)

$48,376

  • Howard Payne University

    Brownwood, TX · 76801

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,982
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,982
    Acceptance rate
    67.4%
    Graduation rate
    29.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,376
    Median student debt
    $26,793

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

TX 76862 (ZIP 76862) sits in Concho County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.5%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $34,982. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $118,567, well above the ~$45K national average per return. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). 28% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. 26.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $118,567) approximately $5,454/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 12 residents (11 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $56,250, fair market rent of $1,150 for a two-bedroom, and 39.5% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 76862

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 76862?

36.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 76862?

23.5%, which is 1.5 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 76862?

48.5%, which is 16.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 76862?

167 people live in ZIP 76862, with a median age of 64.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 76862?

$56,250 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 76862 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 76862, 92.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 76862?

In ZIP 76862, 39.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 76862?

9.0% of the population in ZIP 76862 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 76862 have broadband internet?

84.2% of households in ZIP 76862 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 76862?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 76862 (TX 76862) is $118,567 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 76862?

Tax returns from ZIP 76862 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 76862 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 76862 (TX 76862) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 76862?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 76862 employing 14 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 76862?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 76862 is $61,786, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 76862 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 76862 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 76862?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 76862, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 76862 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 76862 between 1993–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 76862?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 76862, accounting for 4 of 15 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 76862?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 76862 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 76862?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 76862 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Howard Payne University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 76862?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $34,982 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 76862?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $48,376 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 76862?

ZIP 76862 has an average annual temperature of 65.0°F and 23.4" of annual precipitation based on the BALLINGER 2 NW, TX US weather station 27.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 76862?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $118,567, this saves approximately $5,454 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 76862?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 76862

Nearby ZIPs by distance

76836 (7 mi) · 76866 (Paint Rock, 13.2 mi) · 76888 (14 mi) · 76852 (15.2 mi) · 76858 (Melvin, 15.3 mi) · 76845 (15.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 76862?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.