Houston, TX (77056)

Harris County · Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX · Population 21,941

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Houston, TX (ZIP 77056) sits in Harris County within the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 29.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,777. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $419,755, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Census ZBP marks the area as a major commercial hub with 2,758 business establishments. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,554 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 22.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $419,755) approximately $19,309/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 22,230 residents (7,547 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,097, fair market rent of $2,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $668,196, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
21,941
Median age
40.8

Race & ethnicity

White
64.1%
Black
9.0%
Asian
14.7%
Hispanic / Latino
17.7%
Other / multi-racial
12.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$97,097
Median home value
$809,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
68.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
4,207(34.8%)
Renter-occupied
7,871(65.2%)
Vacant units
2,904
Built (median)
1997

Commute

Public transit
271(2.1%)
Work from home
1,901(14.6%)
Avg commute
18.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,779(8.2%)
Uninsured
224(1.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
11,502(95.2%)
No broadband
576(4.8%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5,817(26.5%)
Non-English at home
7,459(35.6%)

Studio

$1,920

/month

1 Bed

$1,980

/month

2 Bed

$2,360

/month

3 Bed

$3,170

/month

4 Bed

$3,960

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$668,196

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+16.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

29,936

Across 20,917 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.77B.

Single-family

20,087

67% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

9,849

33% of total units

Single-family value

$6.43B

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.34B

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

12,500

Average AGI

$419,755

Avg property tax

$4,461

EITC participation

9.0%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00019.6% · 2,450
  • $25,000 – $50,00015.4% · 1,930
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.7% · 1,590
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.8% · 1,100
  • $100,000 – $200,00017.0% · 2,120
  • $200,000 or more26.5% · 3,310

Avg mortgage interest

$2,088

Avg charitable contribution

$10,873

Avg capital gains

$105,141

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $5246.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

2,758

Total employment

61,333

Annual payroll

$7.4B

Average annual pay

$120,350

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$88,554

Average weekly wage

$1,703

Total employment

2,445,972

Total establishments

124,542

That is roughly 35% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

2,497,420

Employed

2,386,885

Unemployed

110,535

Based on Harris County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

23

Strong banking access

Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.

Total deposits

$11.2B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

19

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Texas Capital Bank$1.8B · 1 branch
  • 2.Truist Bank$1.5B · 1 branch
  • 3.BOKF, National Association$1.5B · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Houston, TX

Reporting agencies

9

Largest: City of Conroe

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

10

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

36

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • EV Connect
  • + 4 more networks

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

32nd percentile

Moderate Vulnerability

Based on 13 census tracts, population 22,353

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status37th percentile
  • Household Characteristics15th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status58th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation46th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

706

Limited English Speakers

688

Persons with Disability

1,892

Without HS Diploma

298

Without Health Insurance

2,244

Adults Age 65+

4,985

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

41

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane12 (29%)
  • Flood12 (29%)
  • Severe Storm8 (20%)
  • Fire3 (7%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (5%)
  • Other4 (10%)

Individual Assistance

18

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

14

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

30

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

18

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

70.6°F

61.5°79.6°

Annual precipitation

54.1"

Diurnal range

18.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,222.2 · 3,279.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HOUSTON-PORT, TX US, 11.3 miles from the centroid of Houston, TX (ZIP 77056)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

61

Moderate
Good 50dModerate 269dUSG 33dUnhealthy 13dVery Unhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

201

Very Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

235 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Harris County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,157

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

22.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

58

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,104

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

91%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

47%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Harris data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.9% of Harris County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.16

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.75

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Harris County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 7,666 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 33,050 reports

Homicide

114

Robbery

1,377

Burglary

4,947

Vehicle theft

6,217

County-level data for Harris (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−22,230 people

−7,547 households−$1.5B net AGI flow

Moved in

101,199households

176,070 people • $7.6B AGI

Moved out

108,746households

198,300 people • $9.0B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Fort Bend County, TX11,572 households
  2. Montgomery County, TX7,410 households
  3. Brazoria County, TX3,625 households
  4. Galveston County, TX3,559 households
  5. Travis County, TX2,367 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Fort Bend County, TX14,433 households
  2. Montgomery County, TX12,733 households
  3. Brazoria County, TX5,157 households
  4. Galveston County, TX4,440 households
  5. Travis County, TX3,073 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $74,691 versus departing households' $82,935.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 77056. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 77056: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $419,755 keeps approximately $19,309 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $668,196, that works out to roughly $9,511/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 77056

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77057 (Houston, 1.2 mi) · 77027 (Houston, 1.5 mi) · 77046 (Houston, 2.4 mi) · 77081 (Houston, 2.5 mi) · 77024 (Houston, 2.6 mi) · 77401 (Bellaire, 3.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
TANGLEWOOD MIDDLEPublic6–8891
SCHOOL AT ST GEORGE PLACEPublic-1–5753
MANDARIN IMMERSION MAGNET SCHOOLPublic-1–8726

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$14,777

Median earnings (10 yr)

$54,742

  • Houston Community College

    Houston, TX · 77002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,040
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,460
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    16.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,254
    Median student debt
    $13,921
  • University of Houston-Downtown

    Houston, TX · 77002

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,708
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,548
    Acceptance rate
    90.0%
    Graduation rate
    33.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $53,551
    Median student debt
    $18,750
  • Texas Southern University

    Houston, TX · 77004

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,173
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,473
    Acceptance rate
    96.9%
    Graduation rate
    20.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,924
    Median student debt
    $29,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,770
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,114
    Acceptance rate
    90.5%
    Graduation rate
    51.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,004
    Median student debt
    $17,831
  • Rice University

    Houston, TX · 77005

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $64,144
    Out-of-state tuition
    $64,144
    Acceptance rate
    8.0%
    Graduation rate
    95.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $89,718
    Median student debt
    $11,000
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,070
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • University of St Thomas

    Houston, TX · 77006

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $34,634
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,634
    Acceptance rate
    89.9%
    Graduation rate
    68.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $59,224
    Median student debt
    $19,928
  • Houston Christian University

    Houston, TX · 77074

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,430
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,430
    Acceptance rate
    84.4%
    Graduation rate
    49.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $55,933
    Median student debt
    $22,642
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,222
    Median student debt
    $14,267
  • Chamberlain University-Texas

    Houston, TX · 77041

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $20,380
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,380
    Acceptance rate
    83.9%
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $92,405
    Median student debt
    $20,919

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Houston, TX (ZIP 77056) sits in Harris County within the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 29.1%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $14,777. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $419,755, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Census ZBP marks the area as a major commercial hub with 2,758 business establishments. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,554 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 54.1" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 22.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $419,755) approximately $19,309/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 22,230 residents (7,547 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $97,097, fair market rent of $2,360 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $668,196, up 1.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $2,360/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $97,097 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 29% of income.
  • As a predominantly renter community (65% of occupied units, Census ACS), the 3 schools mapped here by NCES are especially relevant for families weighing the neighborhood.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 77056

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 77056?

29.1%, which is 3.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 77056?

18.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 77056?

29.4%, which is 2.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 77056?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 77056 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 77056 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 77056?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 77056?

21,941 people live in ZIP 77056, with a median age of 40.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 77056?

$97,097 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 77056 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 77056, 34.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 65.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 77056?

In ZIP 77056, 14.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 2.1% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 77056?

8.2% of the population in ZIP 77056 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 77056 have broadband internet?

95.2% of households in ZIP 77056 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 77056?

The typical home value in ZIP 77056 is $668,196, up 1.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 77056?

Home values are up 1.5% over the past year and up 16.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 77056?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 77056 (Houston, TX) is $419,755 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 77056?

Tax returns from ZIP 77056 report an average of $4,461 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 77056 earn over $200,000?

26.5% of tax returns from ZIP 77056 (Houston, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 77056?

As of 2022, 2,758 business establishments operated in ZIP 77056 employing 61,333 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 77056?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 77056 is $120,350, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 77056 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 77056 ranks in the 32th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 77056?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 77056, ranking in the 58th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 77056 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 77056 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 77056?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 77056, accounting for 12 of 41 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 77056?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 77056 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 77056?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 77056 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Houston Community College, University Of Houston-Downtown, and Texas Southern University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 77056?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $14,777 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 77056?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $54,742 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 77056?

ZIP 77056 has an average annual temperature of 70.6°F and 54.1" of annual precipitation based on the HOUSTON-PORT, TX US weather station 11.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 77056 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 77056 is part of the Houston, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Conroe (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 77056?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $419,755, this saves approximately $19,309 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 77056?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 77056

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77057 (Houston, 1.2 mi) · 77027 (Houston, 1.5 mi) · 77046 (Houston, 2.4 mi) · 77081 (Houston, 2.5 mi) · 77024 (Houston, 2.6 mi) · 77401 (Bellaire, 3.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 77056?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.