Brookshire, TX (77423)

Waller County · Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX · Population 15,627

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Brookshire, TX (ZIP 77423) sits in Waller County within the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 20.3%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,299. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,659, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1983 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $78,659) approximately $3,618/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Harris County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $85,082, fair market rent of $1,500 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $369,017, down 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,627
Median age
32.2

Race & ethnicity

White
49.6%
Black
16.5%
Asian
1.7%
Hispanic / Latino
39.5%
Other / multi-racial
30.1%

Income & housing

Median household income
$85,082
Median home value
$248,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
23.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,768(83.8%)
Renter-occupied
727(16.2%)
Vacant units
445
Built (median)
2002

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
653(10.0%)
Avg commute
23.9 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,883(12.2%)
Uninsured
737(4.7%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,861(85.9%)
No broadband
634(14.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,643(16.9%)
Non-English at home
4,306(29.9%)

Studio

$1,220

/month

1 Bed

$1,260

/month

2 Bed

$1,500

/month

3 Bed

$2,020

/month

4 Bed

$2,520

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$369,017

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

12,497

Across 11,593 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.42B.

Single-family

11,568

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

929

7% of total units

Single-family value

$3.30B

construction value

Multifamily value

$118.9M

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

9,010

Average AGI

$78,659

Avg property tax

$753

EITC participation

19.8%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00028.3% · 2,550
  • $25,000 – $50,00023.4% · 2,110
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 1,200
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.9% · 800
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.1% · 1,720
  • $200,000 or more7.0% · 630

Avg mortgage interest

$848

Avg charitable contribution

$985

Avg capital gains

$2,301

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $708.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

346

Total employment

8,095

Annual payroll

$408.7M

Average annual pay

$50,494

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$61,149

Average weekly wage

$1,176

Total employment

26,681

Total establishments

1,144

That is roughly 7% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.7%

That is 0.7 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

30,872

Employed

29,428

Unemployed

1,444

Based on Waller County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$121.0M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Stellar Bank$64.7M · 1 branch
  • 2.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$56.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

45

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Brookshire Center

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Houston, TX

Reporting agencies

7

Largest: Fort Bend County, Texas

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

7

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

8

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AMPUP
  • ChargePoint Network
  • eVgo Network
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

44.3

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

4,400

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Waller County Library Brookshire-Pattison

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

52nd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 5 census tracts, population 19,403

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status44th percentile
  • Household Characteristics59th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status74th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation49th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

58

Limited English Speakers

1,513

Persons with Disability

2,073

Without HS Diploma

1,775

Without Health Insurance

3,319

Adults Age 65+

2,030

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

35

Date Range

1983–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane12 (34%)
  • Fire7 (20%)
  • Flood6 (17%)
  • Severe Storm4 (11%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

12

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68.8°F

58.4°79.1°

Annual precipitation

43.9"

Diurnal range

20.6°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,559.3 · 2,955.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BELLVILLE 6NNE, TX US, 19.4 miles from the centroid of Brookshire, TX (ZIP 77423)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,936

That is roughly 736 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

22%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.3%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

12

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,103

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

29%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.7% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Waller data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

17.6% of Waller County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.66

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.44

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Waller County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 823 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 5,192 reports

Homicide

18

Robbery

111

Burglary

728

Vehicle theft

390

County-level data for Fort Bend (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+469 people

+207 households+$25.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,533households

5,077 people • $208.6M AGI

Moved out

2,326households

4,608 people • $182.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Harris County, TX1,090 households
  2. Fort Bend County, TX232 households
  3. Montgomery County, TX109 households
  4. Austin County, TX66 households
  5. Grimes County, TX52 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Harris County, TX838 households
  2. Fort Bend County, TX242 households
  3. Montgomery County, TX152 households
  4. Austin County, TX79 households
  5. Grimes County, TX57 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $82,340 versus departing households' $78,592.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 77423. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 77423: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $78,659 keeps approximately $3,618 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $369,017, that works out to roughly $5,253/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 77423

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77466 (Pattison, 3.2 mi) · 77473 (San Felipe, 7.5 mi) · 77493 (Katy, 9.4 mi) · 77441 (Fulshear, 10.5 mi) · 77476 (Simonton, 10.8 mi) · 77494 (Katy, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BRYANT ELPublic-1–51,061
ROYAL ELPublic2–5703
ROYAL H SPublic9–12691
ROYAL J HPublic6–9630
ROYAL EARLY CHILDHOOD CENTERPublic-1–1452

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 1 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$11,299

Median earnings (10 yr)

$44,960

  • Prairie View A & M University

    Prairie View, TX · 77446

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,299
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,874
    Acceptance rate
    79.3%
    Graduation rate
    43.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,411
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Wharton County Junior College

    Wharton, TX · 77488

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,192
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,904
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $44,960
    Median student debt
    $7,703
  • North American University

    Stafford, TX · 77477

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $15,436
    Out-of-state tuition
    $15,436
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $4,925
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    68.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,488
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Precision Welding Academy

    Katy, TX · 77449

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    92.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Mystros Barber Academy - Missouri City

    Missouri City, TX · 77489

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Brookshire, TX (ZIP 77423) sits in Waller County within the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 20.3%. NCES lists 6 schools serving the area, 6 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,299. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $78,659, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 35 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1983 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 18.3% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $78,659) approximately $3,618/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Harris County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $85,082, fair market rent of $1,500 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $369,017, down 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 77423

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 77423?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 77423?

21.2%, which is 0.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 77423?

33.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 77423?

6 schools serve this ZIP, including 6 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 77423 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 77423 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 77423?

Yes, 3 high schools serve this ZIP: Royal H S, Royal J H, Royal Early College H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 77423?

15,627 people live in ZIP 77423, with a median age of 32.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 77423?

$85,082 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 77423 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 77423, 83.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 16.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 77423?

In ZIP 77423, 10.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 77423?

12.2% of the population in ZIP 77423 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 77423 have broadband internet?

85.9% of households in ZIP 77423 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 77423?

The typical home value in ZIP 77423 is $369,017, down 2.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 77423?

Home values are down 2.4% over the past year and up 21.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 77423?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 77423 (Brookshire, TX) is $78,659 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 77423?

Tax returns from ZIP 77423 report an average of $753 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 77423 earn over $200,000?

7.0% of tax returns from ZIP 77423 (Brookshire, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 77423?

As of 2022, 346 business establishments operated in ZIP 77423 employing 8,095 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 77423?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 77423 is $50,494, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 77423 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 77423 ranks in the 52th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 77423?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 77423, ranking in the 74th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 77423 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 35 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 77423 between 1983–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 77423?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 77423, accounting for 12 of 35 declarations (34%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 77423?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 77423 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 77423?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 77423 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Prairie View A & M University, Wharton County Junior College, and North American University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 77423?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $11,299 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 77423?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $44,960 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 77423?

ZIP 77423 has an average annual temperature of 68.8°F and 43.9" of annual precipitation based on the BELLVILLE 6NNE, TX US weather station 19.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 77423 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 77423 is part of the Houston, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Fort Bend County, Texas (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 77423?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $78,659, this saves approximately $3,618 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 77423?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (6 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (35 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 77423

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77466 (Pattison, 3.2 mi) · 77473 (San Felipe, 7.5 mi) · 77493 (Katy, 9.4 mi) · 77441 (Fulshear, 10.5 mi) · 77476 (Simonton, 10.8 mi) · 77494 (Katy, 12 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 77423?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.