Population & age
- Total population
- 561
- Median age
- 30.1
Harris County · Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX · Population 561
Pasadena, TX (ZIP 77507) sits in Harris County within the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 67.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,505. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $103,190 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,554 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 22.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 22,230 residents (7,547 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $70,406 and fair market rent of $1,960 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,590
/month
1 Bed
$1,650
/month
2 Bed
$1,960
/month
3 Bed
$2,640
/month
4 Bed
$3,290
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
29,936
Across 20,917 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $7.77B.
Single-family
20,087
67% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
9,849
33% of total units
Single-family value
$6.43B
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.34B
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Business establishments
186
Total employment
9,791
Annual payroll
$1.0B
Average annual pay
$103,190
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$88,554
Average weekly wage
$1,703
Total employment
2,445,972
Total establishments
124,542
That is roughly 35% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.4%
That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
2,497,420
Employed
2,386,885
Unemployed
110,535
Based on Harris County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Houston, TX
Reporting agencies
9
Largest: City of Conroe
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
41
Date Range
1973–2024
Most Recent Declaration
HURRICANE BERYL
Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)
Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
18
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
14
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
30
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
18
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
70.6°F
61.9° – 79.2°
Annual precipitation
60.2"
Annual snowfall
0.2"
Heating · cooling days
1,146.6 · 3,198.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: HOUSTON NWSO, TX US, 10.6 miles from the centroid of Pasadena, TX (ZIP 77507)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
61
ModeratePeak AQI (2024)
201
Very Unhealthy
Primary pollutant
PM2.5
235 days as main pollutant
Days measured
366
Based on Harris County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,157
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
25%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.7
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
22.2%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
58
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
3,104
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
91%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
47%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Harris data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
18.9% of Harris County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.16
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.75
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.79
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.8% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Harris County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 7,666 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 33,050 reports
Homicide
114
Robbery
1,377
Burglary
4,947
Vehicle theft
6,217
County-level data for Harris (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−22,230 people
−7,547 households • −$1.5B net AGI flow
Moved in
101,199households
176,070 people • $7.6B AGI
Moved out
108,746households
198,300 people • $9.0B AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $74,691 versus departing households' $82,935.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 77507. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in Pasadena
Nearby ZIPs by distance
77586 (Seabrook, 3.3 mi) · 77059 (Houston, 3.4 mi) · 77571 (La Porte, 4.4 mi) · 77058 (Houston, 4.9 mi) · 77505 (Pasadena, 5 mi) · 77062 (Houston, 5.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
34.6%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
23.3%
8.7pp below the 32.0% national rate.
24.2%
2.2pp above the 22.0% national rate.
67.0%
9.0pp below the 76.0% national rate.
19.2%
6.2pp above the 13.0% national rate.
7.7%
3.3pp below the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
10
Median in-state tuition
$2,505
Median earnings (10 yr)
$40,909
Pasadena, TX · 77505
Baytown, TX · 77520
Texas City, TX · 77591
Alvin, TX · 77511
Lake Jackson, TX · 77566
Galveston, TX · 77550
Galveston, TX · 77555
Webster, TX · 77598
League City, TX · 77573
Pasadena, TX · 77502
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Pasadena, TX (ZIP 77507) sits in Harris County within the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Annual Checkup comes in above the national average at 67.0%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,505. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $103,190 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $88,554 per worker — about 35% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. FEMA has issued 41 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages 60.2" — a wet-climate ZCTA per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals. 22.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 5-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 22,230 residents (7,547 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $70,406 and fair market rent of $1,960 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 24.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
34.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
24.2%, which is 2.2 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
23.3%, which is 8.7 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
561 people live in ZIP 77507, with a median age of 30.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$70,406 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 77507, 0.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 100.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 77507, 3.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
8.2% of the population in ZIP 77507 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
100.0% of households in ZIP 77507 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
As of 2022, 186 business establishments operated in ZIP 77507 employing 9,791 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 77507 is $103,190, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 77507 ranks in the 49th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a moderate vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 77507, ranking in the 63th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 41 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 77507 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 77507, accounting for 12 of 41 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 77507 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 77507 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including San Jacinto Community College, Lee College, and College Of The Mainland (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $2,505 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $40,909 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 77507 has an average annual temperature of 70.6°F and 60.2" of annual precipitation based on the HOUSTON NWSO, TX US weather station 10.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 77507 is part of the Houston, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Conroe (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (41 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in Pasadena
Nearby ZIPs by distance
77586 (Seabrook, 3.3 mi) · 77059 (Houston, 3.4 mi) · 77571 (La Porte, 4.4 mi) · 77058 (Houston, 4.9 mi) · 77505 (Pasadena, 5 mi) · 77062 (Houston, 5.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 77507?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
49th percentile
Moderate Vulnerability
Based on 4 census tracts, population 7,813
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
54
Limited English Speakers
129
Persons with Disability
843
Without HS Diploma
498
Without Health Insurance
914
Adults Age 65+
1,138
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.