Clute, TX (77531)

Brazoria County · Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX · Population 15,842

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Clute, TX (ZIP 77531) sits in Brazoria County within the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 22.1%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,490. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,033, well above the ~$45K national average per return. First State Bank holds 72% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 29.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,033) approximately $2,762/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,901 residents (2,948 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $69,676, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,574, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
15,842
Median age
30.7

Race & ethnicity

White
57.5%
Black
10.2%
Asian
0.5%
Hispanic / Latino
54.5%
Other / multi-racial
31.3%

Income & housing

Median household income
$69,676
Median home value
$216,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
21.4%

Employment

Unemployment rate
7.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,430(55.1%)
Renter-occupied
2,792(44.9%)
Vacant units
903
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
24(0.3%)
Work from home
275(3.6%)
Avg commute
19.4 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,196(7.6%)
Uninsured
466(2.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
5,471(87.9%)
No broadband
751(12.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,741(11.0%)
Non-English at home
5,071(34.5%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,090

/month

2 Bed

$1,200

/month

3 Bed

$1,620

/month

4 Bed

$2,010

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$213,574

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-0.3%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+13.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

3,963

Across 3,387 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.22B.

Single-family

3,363

85% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

600

15% of total units

Single-family value

$1.13B

construction value

Multifamily value

$85.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

7,150

Average AGI

$60,033

Avg property tax

$223

EITC participation

23.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00032.2% · 2,300
  • $25,000 – $50,00027.0% · 1,930
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.5% · 1,040
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.7% · 620
  • $100,000 – $200,00014.4% · 1,030
  • $200,000 or more3.2% · 230

Avg mortgage interest

$285

Avg charitable contribution

$546

Avg capital gains

$516

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $429.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

313

Total employment

6,141

Annual payroll

$356.8M

Average annual pay

$58,099

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$68,223

Average weekly wage

$1,312

Total employment

122,793

Total establishments

6,858

That is roughly 4% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.4%

That is 0.4 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

198,326

Employed

189,551

Unemployed

8,775

Based on Brazoria County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

3

Typical banking access

A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.

Total deposits

$327.8M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

3

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First State Bank$236.0M · 1 branch
  • 2.Texas Gulf Bank, National Association$80.0M · 1 branch
  • 3.Brazos National Bank$11.8M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

1

Single health-center site

One federally funded community health center serves this ZIP. Residents who need same-day care or specialty services may rely on neighboring ZIPs.

FQHC sites

1

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

54

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Brazoria County Dream Center Integrated Health Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Galveston--Texas City, TX

Reporting agencies

9

Largest: City of Galveston

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

3

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

41.7

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

8,930

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Clute Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 12,290

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics44th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status77th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

95

Limited English Speakers

458

Persons with Disability

1,282

Without HS Diploma

1,166

Without Health Insurance

2,508

Adults Age 65+

1,404

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1973–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane13 (38%)
  • Flood7 (21%)
  • Severe Storm6 (18%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other4 (12%)

Individual Assistance

15

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

11

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

14

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

71.4°F

63.4°79.3°

Annual precipitation

49.9"

Diurnal range

15.9°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,039.1 · 3,386

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FREEPORT 2 NW, TX US, 4 miles from the centroid of Clute, TX (ZIP 77531)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

37

Good
Good 303dModerate 56dUSG 5dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

164

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

330 days as main pollutant

Days measured

365

Based on Brazoria County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,616

That is roughly 584 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

14.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

65

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,698

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

79%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Brazoria data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

29.8% of Brazoria County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.66

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 6.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Brazoria County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 221 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,171 reports

Homicide

3

Robbery

24

Burglary

201

Vehicle theft

158

County-level data for Brazoria (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+6,901 people

+2,948 households+$206.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

15,014households

29,196 people • $1.1B AGI

Moved out

12,066households

22,295 people • $861.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Harris County, TX5,157 households
  2. Fort Bend County, TX1,409 households
  3. Galveston County, TX843 households
  4. Montgomery County, TX183 households
  5. Matagorda County, TX134 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Harris County, TX3,625 households
  2. Fort Bend County, TX950 households
  3. Galveston County, TX833 households
  4. Montgomery County, TX256 households
  5. Travis County, TX165 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $71,157 versus departing households' $71,411.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 77531. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 77531: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $60,033 keeps approximately $2,762 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $213,574, that works out to roughly $3,040/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 77531

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77566 (Lake Jackson, 4.5 mi) · 77541 (Freeport, 4.9 mi) · 77515 (Angleton, 9.8 mi) · 77422 (Wild Peach Village, 11.9 mi) · 77534 (Danbury, 13.4 mi) · 77577 (Liverpool, 17.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
BRAZOSWOOD H SPublic9–122,459
CLUTE INTPublic5–8829
T W OGG ELPublic-1–4580
GRIFFITH ELPublic-1–4475
GLADYS POLK ELPublic-1–4462

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 3 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$2,490

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,178

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    40.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • San Jacinto Community College

    Pasadena, TX · 77505

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,490
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,690
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,062
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Lee College

    Baytown, TX · 77520

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,520
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,190
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    31.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,178
    Median student debt
    $7,500
  • College of the Mainland

    Texas City, TX · 77591

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,310
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,140
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    29.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,639
    Median student debt
    $5,960
  • Alvin Community College

    Alvin, TX · 77511

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $1,906
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,402
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    24.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,762
    Median student debt
    $4,519
  • Brazosport College

    Lake Jackson, TX · 77566

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,388
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,711
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    46.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $45,910
    Median student debt
    $5,641
  • Galveston College

    Galveston, TX · 77550

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,726
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,176
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,233
    Median student debt
    $10,311
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $92,961
    Median student debt
    $13,396
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    83.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,384
    Median student debt
    $11,336
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $16,926
    Out-of-state tuition
    $16,926
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    58.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,349
    Median student debt
    $13,271

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Clute, TX (ZIP 77531) sits in Brazoria County within the Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 22.1%. NCES lists 8 schools serving the area, 8 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,490. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $60,033, well above the ~$45K national average per return. First State Bank holds 72% of FDIC-reported deposits in this ZIP (2024) — a notably concentrated local banking market. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1973 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 29.8% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $60,033) approximately $2,762/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 6,901 residents (2,948 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $69,676, fair market rent of $1,200 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $213,574, down 0.3% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These readings invert. Education density is the headline; healthcare access numbers suggest provider choice and coverage are worth shopping carefully. The two domains don’t move together at the ZIP level — both deserve their own due diligence rather than a single judgment.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 77531

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 77531?

38.2%, which is 5.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 77531?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 77531?

33.4%, which is 1.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 77531?

8 schools serve this ZIP, including 8 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 77531 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 77531 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 77531?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Brazoswood H S, Lighthouse Learning Center - Daep. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 77531?

15,842 people live in ZIP 77531, with a median age of 30.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 77531?

$69,676 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 77531 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 77531, 55.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 44.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 77531?

In ZIP 77531, 3.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.3% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 77531?

7.6% of the population in ZIP 77531 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 77531 have broadband internet?

87.9% of households in ZIP 77531 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 77531?

The typical home value in ZIP 77531 is $213,574, down 0.3% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 77531?

Home values are down 0.3% over the past year and up 13.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 77531?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 77531 (Clute, TX) is $60,033 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 77531?

Tax returns from ZIP 77531 report an average of $223 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 77531 earn over $200,000?

3.2% of tax returns from ZIP 77531 (Clute, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 77531?

As of 2022, 313 business establishments operated in ZIP 77531 employing 6,141 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 77531?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 77531 is $58,099, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 77531 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 77531 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 77531?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 77531, ranking in the 77th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 77531 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 77531 between 1973–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 77531?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 77531, accounting for 13 of 34 declarations (38%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 77531?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 77531 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 77531?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 77531 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Natural Images Beauty College, San Jacinto Community College, and Lee College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 77531?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $2,490 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 77531?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,178 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 77531?

ZIP 77531 has an average annual temperature of 71.4°F and 49.9" of annual precipitation based on the FREEPORT 2 NW, TX US weather station 4.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 77531 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 77531 is part of the Galveston--Texas City, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Galveston (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 77531?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $60,033, this saves approximately $2,762 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 77531?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (8 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 77531

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77566 (Lake Jackson, 4.5 mi) · 77541 (Freeport, 4.9 mi) · 77515 (Angleton, 9.8 mi) · 77422 (Wild Peach Village, 11.9 mi) · 77534 (Danbury, 13.4 mi) · 77577 (Liverpool, 17.4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 77531?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.