Bryan, TX (77802)

Brazos County · College Station-Bryan, TX · Population 24,226

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Bryan, TX (ZIP 77802) sits in Brazos County within the College Station-Bryan metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 29.1%. NCES lists 12 schools serving the area, 12 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,597. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $83,277, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was hurricane-related (HURRICANE BERYL, 2024). 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $83,277) approximately $3,831/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Harris County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $65,150, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $286,004, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
24,226
Median age
37.5

Race & ethnicity

White
79.9%
Black
7.9%
Asian
2.0%
Hispanic / Latino
23.6%
Other / multi-racial
9.9%

Income & housing

Median household income
$65,150
Median home value
$223,000

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
43.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
2.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,688(52.2%)
Renter-occupied
5,216(47.8%)
Vacant units
962
Built (median)
1984

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
918(7.4%)
Avg commute
15.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,187(13.4%)
Uninsured
216(0.9%)

Digital access

Broadband access
9,257(84.9%)
No broadband
1,647(15.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,558(6.4%)
Non-English at home
3,268(14.2%)

Studio

$1,190

/month

1 Bed

$1,260

/month

2 Bed

$1,380

/month

3 Bed

$1,920

/month

4 Bed

$2,240

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$286,004

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+1.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+26.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

College Station-Bryan, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,211

Across 1,431 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $460.5M.

Single-family

1,378

62% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

833

38% of total units

Single-family value

$330.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$129.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

12,210

Average AGI

$83,277

Avg property tax

$546

EITC participation

14.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.6% · 3,250
  • $25,000 – $50,00026.0% · 3,170
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.9% · 1,940
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.5% · 1,280
  • $100,000 – $200,00015.3% · 1,870
  • $200,000 or more5.7% · 700

Avg mortgage interest

$367

Avg charitable contribution

$1,270

Avg capital gains

$4,981

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1016.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

880

Total employment

14,827

Annual payroll

$756.9M

Average annual pay

$51,049

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$54,374

Average weekly wage

$1,046

Total employment

123,468

Total establishments

5,241

That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.4%

That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

134,148

Employed

129,607

Unemployed

4,541

Based on Brazos County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

17

Strong banking access

Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.

Total deposits

$1.8B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

14

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Prosperity Bank$553.0M · 3 branches
  • 2.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$373.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.Truist Bank$368.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

4

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

4

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

43.3

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.HealthPoint Memorial
  • 2.BRYAN COLLEGE STATION CHC
  • 3.HealthPoint - Creekside Dental

+ 1 more site in this ZIP

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 77802 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (2)

CHI ST JOSEPH HEALTH REGIONAL HOSPITAL

★★★★★3.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Voluntary non-profit - Private
Emergency services

2801 FRANCISCAN DR, BRYAN, TX, 77802

PHYSICIANS CENTRE,THE

Not rated
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

3131 UNIVERSITY DRIVE EAST, BRYAN, TX, 77802

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

College Station--Bryan, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Brazos Transit District

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

6

Established EV charging

Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.

Level 2 ports

6

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • ChargePoint Network
  • Tesla
  • Tesla Destination
  • + 1 more network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

53rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 11 census tracts, population 22,143

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status45th percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status53rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation66th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

866

Limited English Speakers

342

Persons with Disability

2,700

Without HS Diploma

1,073

Without Health Insurance

1,519

Adults Age 65+

4,380

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

19

Date Range

1991–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane7 (37%)
  • Flood3 (16%)
  • Fire3 (16%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (11%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Other2 (11%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

8

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68°F

56.4°79.5°

Annual precipitation

44.2"

Diurnal range

23.1°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,750.1 · 2,863.8

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: WASHINGTON SP, TX US, 25.2 miles from the centroid of Bryan, TX (ZIP 77802)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

39

Good
Good 232dModerate 120dUSG 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

102

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

353 days as main pollutant

Days measured

353

Based on Brazos County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

6,298

That is roughly 1,902 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

15.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

83

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,597

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.5

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

88%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Brazos data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.5% of Brazos County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.09

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.55

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.89

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Brazos County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 28 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 134 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

28

Vehicle theft

22

County-level data for Brazos (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−183 people

−306 households−$4.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

9,472households

15,368 people • $609.9M AGI

Moved out

9,778households

15,551 people • $614.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Harris County, TX778 households
  2. Montgomery County, TX263 households
  3. Travis County, TX259 households
  4. Bexar County, TX206 households
  5. Burleson County, TX196 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Harris County, TX958 households
  2. Travis County, TX412 households
  3. Dallas County, TX293 households
  4. Montgomery County, TX275 households
  5. Grimes County, TX261 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $64,390 versus departing households' $62,790.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 77802. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 77802: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $83,277 keeps approximately $3,831 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $286,004, that works out to roughly $4,071/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 77802

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77801 (Bryan, 2.8 mi) · 77843 (College Station, 3.3 mi) · 77840 (College Station, 3.4 mi) · 77803 (Bryan, 4 mi) · 77845 (College Station, 7.4 mi) · 77808 (Bryan, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

12 schools serve this ZIP, including 12 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
TRAVIS B BRYAN H SPublic9–122,392
SAM RAYBURNPublic5–61,214
HENDERSON ELPublic-1–4571
JOHNSON ELPublic-1–4508
BRYAN COLLEGIATE H SPublic9–12478

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 7 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$11,597

Median earnings (10 yr)

$59,208

  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,724
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Texas A&M University-College Station

    College Station, TX · 77843

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,154
    Out-of-state tuition
    $40,124
    Acceptance rate
    57.4%
    Graduation rate
    83.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,097
    Median student debt
    $17,804
  • Blinn College District

    Brenham, TX · 77833

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $4,890
    Out-of-state tuition
    $11,370
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    10.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $46,318
    Median student debt
    $11,500
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    87.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,924
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,924
  • In-state tuition
    $11,597
    Out-of-state tuition
    $33,705
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $72,097
    Median student debt
    $17,804

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Bryan, TX (ZIP 77802) sits in Brazos County within the College Station-Bryan metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 29.1%. NCES lists 12 schools serving the area, 12 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $11,597. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $83,277, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was hurricane-related (HURRICANE BERYL, 2024). 28.5% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $83,277) approximately $3,831/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Harris County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $65,150, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $286,004, up 1.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 77802

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 77802?

29.1%, which is 3.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 77802?

22.8%, which is 0.8 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 77802?

33.6%, which is 1.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 77802?

12 schools serve this ZIP, including 12 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 77802 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 77802 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 77802?

Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Travis B Bryan H S, Bryan Collegiate H S, The Mary Catherine Harris School-School Of Choice, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 77802?

24,226 people live in ZIP 77802, with a median age of 37.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 77802?

$65,150 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 77802 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 77802, 52.2% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 47.8% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 77802?

In ZIP 77802, 7.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 77802?

13.4% of the population in ZIP 77802 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 77802 have broadband internet?

84.9% of households in ZIP 77802 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 77802?

The typical home value in ZIP 77802 is $286,004, up 1.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 77802?

Home values are up 1.2% over the past year and up 26.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 77802?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 77802 (Bryan, TX) is $83,277 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 77802?

Tax returns from ZIP 77802 report an average of $546 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 77802 earn over $200,000?

5.7% of tax returns from ZIP 77802 (Bryan, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 77802?

As of 2022, 880 business establishments operated in ZIP 77802 employing 14,827 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 77802?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 77802 is $51,049, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 77802 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 77802 ranks in the 53th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 77802?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 77802, ranking in the 66th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 77802 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 77802 between 1991–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 77802?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 77802, accounting for 7 of 19 declarations (37%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 77802?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 77802 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 77802?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 77802 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Charles And Sues School Of Hair Design, Texas A&m University-College Station, and Blinn College District (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 77802?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $11,597 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 77802?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $59,208 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 77802?

ZIP 77802 has an average annual temperature of 68.0°F and 44.1" of annual precipitation based on the WASHINGTON SP, TX US weather station 25.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 77802 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 77802 is part of the College Station--Bryan, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Brazos Transit District (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 77802?

2 hospitals are located in ZIP 77802 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 3.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 77802?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $83,277, this saves approximately $3,831 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 77802?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (12 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 77802

Nearby ZIPs by distance

77801 (Bryan, 2.8 mi) · 77843 (College Station, 3.3 mi) · 77840 (College Station, 3.4 mi) · 77803 (Bryan, 4 mi) · 77845 (College Station, 7.4 mi) · 77808 (Bryan, 9.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 77802?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.