Hunt, TX (78024)

Kerr County · Population 1,190

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Hunt, TX (ZIP 78024) sits in Kerr County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $130,307, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 19.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $130,307) approximately $5,994/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 371 residents (200 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,386, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $559,194, down 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,190
Median age
55.9

Race & ethnicity

White
88.8%
Black
9.2%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
7.6%
Other / multi-racial
2.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$71,386
Median home value
$492,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
39.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
383(79.3%)
Renter-occupied
100(20.7%)
Vacant units
375
Built (median)
1986

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
83(16.5%)
Avg commute
29.5 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
258(22.5%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
416(86.1%)
No broadband
67(13.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
16(1.3%)
Non-English at home
45(3.9%)

Studio

$800

/month

1 Bed

$890

/month

2 Bed

$1,030

/month

3 Bed

$1,360

/month

4 Bed

$1,530

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$559,194

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-3.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+25.0%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Kerrville, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

406

Across 108 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $62.5M.

Single-family

97

24% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

309

76% of total units

Single-family value

$27.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$34.6M

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 76% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

720

Average AGI

$130,307

Avg property tax

$983

EITC participation

6.9%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00026.4% · 190
  • $25,000 – $50,00019.4% · 140
  • $50,000 – $75,0009.7% · 70
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.7% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00019.4% · 140
  • $200,000 or more15.3% · 110

Avg mortgage interest

$857

Avg charitable contribution

$2,788

Avg capital gains

$13,135

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $93.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

38

Total employment

442

Annual payroll

$21.7M

Average annual pay

$49,081

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$56,546

Average weekly wage

$1,087

Total employment

19,471

Total establishments

1,559

That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.3%

That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

24,742

Employed

23,915

Unemployed

827

Based on Kerr County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

4

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,606

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status54th percentile
  • Household Characteristics43rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation90th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

68

Limited English Speakers

29

Persons with Disability

417

Without HS Diploma

169

Without Health Insurance

365

Adults Age 65+

845

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1978–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)

Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (27%)
  • Fire4 (18%)
  • Severe Storm3 (14%)
  • Hurricane3 (14%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Other4 (18%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

10

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

64.1°F

50.4°77.9°

Annual precipitation

29.3"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,364.3 · 2,078.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: PRADE RCH, TX US, 19.1 miles from the centroid of Hunt, TX (ZIP 78024)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,189

That is roughly 989 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

21%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

6.0

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

81

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,897

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

62%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

45%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Kerr data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

11.8% of Kerr County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.70

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.81

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kerr County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 44 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 141 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

1

Burglary

25

Vehicle theft

13

County-level data for Kerr (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+371 people

+200 households+$52.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,992households

3,364 people • $175.0M AGI

Moved out

1,792households

2,993 people • $122.3M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bexar County, TX197 households
  2. Gillespie County, TX109 households
  3. Kendall County, TX79 households
  4. Harris County, TX77 households
  5. Travis County, TX67 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bexar County, TX201 households
  2. Gillespie County, TX122 households
  3. Kendall County, TX73 households
  4. Travis County, TX63 households
  5. Harris County, TX60 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,844 versus departing households' $68,267.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78024. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78024: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $130,307 keeps approximately $5,994 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $559,194, that works out to roughly $7,960/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78024

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78058 (10.3 mi) · 78885 (11.9 mi) · 78025 (Ingram, 13.3 mi) · 78055 (14.7 mi) · 78029 (19.1 mi) · 78873 (Leakey, 19.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
HUNT SCHOOLPublic-1–8184

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$7,894

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,160

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,894
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,454
    Acceptance rate
    44.4%
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,386
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Laredo College

    Laredo, TX · 78040

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,748
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,934
    Median student debt
    $2,959
  • Schreiner University

    Kerrville, TX · 78028

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,266
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,266
    Acceptance rate
    88.2%
    Graduation rate
    43.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,228
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • BK Cosmo College of Cosmetology

    Kerrville, TX · 78028

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,270
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Barber Education Academy

    Laredo, TX · 78041

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Hunt, TX (ZIP 78024) sits in Kerr County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 42.7%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $130,307, well above the ~$45K national average per return. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 19.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $130,307) approximately $5,994/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 371 residents (200 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,386, fair market rent of $1,030 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $559,194, down 3.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78024

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78024?

33.2%, which is 0.2 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78024?

21.5%, which is 0.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78024?

42.7%, which is 10.7 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78024?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78024 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78024 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78024?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78024?

1,190 people live in ZIP 78024, with a median age of 55.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78024?

$71,386 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78024 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78024, 79.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78024?

In ZIP 78024, 16.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78024?

22.5% of the population in ZIP 78024 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78024 have broadband internet?

86.1% of households in ZIP 78024 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78024?

The typical home value in ZIP 78024 is $559,194, down 3.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78024?

Home values are down 3.2% over the past year and up 25.0% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78024?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78024 (Hunt, TX) is $130,307 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78024?

Tax returns from ZIP 78024 report an average of $983 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78024 earn over $200,000?

15.3% of tax returns from ZIP 78024 (Hunt, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78024?

As of 2022, 38 business establishments operated in ZIP 78024 employing 442 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78024?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78024 is $49,081, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78024 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78024 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78024?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78024, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78024 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78024 between 1978–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78024?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78024, accounting for 6 of 22 declarations (27%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78024?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78024 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78024?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78024 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A & M International University, Laredo College, and Schreiner University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78024?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $7,894 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78024?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,160 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78024?

ZIP 78024 has an average annual temperature of 64.1°F and 29.3" of annual precipitation based on the PRADE RCH, TX US weather station 19.1 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78024?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $130,307, this saves approximately $5,994 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78024?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78024

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78058 (10.3 mi) · 78885 (11.9 mi) · 78025 (Ingram, 13.3 mi) · 78055 (14.7 mi) · 78029 (19.1 mi) · 78873 (Leakey, 19.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78024?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.