Population & age
- Total population
- 5,264
- Median age
- 49.4
Kerr County · Population 5,264
Ingram, TX (ZIP 78025) sits in Kerr County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.9%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,991, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). 19.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $81,991) approximately $3,772/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 371 residents (200 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,340, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $374,636, down 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$790
/month
1 Bed
$880
/month
2 Bed
$1,020
/month
3 Bed
$1,350
/month
4 Bed
$1,530
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$374,636
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-4.0%
vs. March 2025
+18.2%
vs. March 2021
Kerrville, TX
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
406
Across 108 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $62.5M.
Single-family
97
24% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
309
76% of total units
Single-family value
$27.8M
construction value
Multifamily value
$34.6M
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 76% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
2,540
Average AGI
$81,991
Avg property tax
$380
EITC participation
18.9%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$246
Avg charitable contribution
$1,042
Avg capital gains
$5,582
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $208.3M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
115
Total employment
784
Annual payroll
$35.7M
Average annual pay
$45,518
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$56,546
Average weekly wage
$1,087
Total employment
19,471
Total establishments
1,559
That is roughly 14% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.3%
That is 0.7 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
24,742
Employed
23,915
Unemployed
827
Based on Kerr County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
4
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$179.3M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
3
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
Public EV charging stations
1
Limited EV charging
A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.
Level 2 ports
2
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Propane (LPG)
1
Propane autogas
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Federally Declared Disasters
19
Date Range
1978–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)
Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
17
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
7
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
64.6°F
52.9° – 76.3°
Annual precipitation
30.6"
Annual snowfall
0.5"
Heating · cooling days
2,290.6 · 2,178.2
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: KERRVILLE 3 NNE, TX US, 10.5 miles from the centroid of Ingram, TX (ZIP 78025)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,189
That is roughly 989 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
21%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
19.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
81
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
1,897
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.3
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
62%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
45%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Kerr data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
11.8% of Kerr County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.11
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.70
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.81
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Kerr County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 44 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 141 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
1
Burglary
25
Vehicle theft
13
County-level data for Kerr (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+371 people
+200 households • +$52.7M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,992households
3,364 people • $175.0M AGI
Moved out
1,792households
2,993 people • $122.3M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $87,844 versus departing households' $68,267.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78025. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 78025: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $81,991 keeps approximately $3,772 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $374,636, that works out to roughly $5,333/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78028 (Kerrville, 7.9 mi) · 78024 (13.3 mi) · 78029 (13.7 mi) · 78055 (17.3 mi) · 78631 (Harper, 18.1 mi) · 78010 (Center Point, 18.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
33.4%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
40.9%
8.9pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.9%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.9%
2.9pp above the 76.0% national rate.
14.5%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
14.3%
3.3pp above the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| INGRAM EL | Public | -1–5 | 533 |
| INGRAM TOM MOORE H S | Public | 9–12 | 315 |
| INGRAM MIDDLE | Public | 6–8 | 254 |
| HILL COUNTRY YOUTH RANCH | Alternative | 0–12 | 107 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$7,894
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,160
Laredo, TX · 78041
Laredo, TX · 78040
Kerrville, TX · 78028
Laredo, TX · 78041
Kerrville, TX · 78028
Laredo, TX · 78041
Laredo, TX · 78041
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Ingram, TX (ZIP 78025) sits in Kerr County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 40.9%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $81,991, well above the ~$45K national average per return. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). 19.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $81,991) approximately $3,772/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 371 residents (200 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $64,340, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $374,636, down 4.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
33.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.9%, which is 1.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
40.9%, which is 8.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78025 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Ingram Tom Moore H S, Hill Country Youth Ranch. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
5,264 people live in ZIP 78025, with a median age of 49.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$64,340 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78025, 74.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 25.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78025, 7.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
11.5% of the population in ZIP 78025 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
90.9% of households in ZIP 78025 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 78025 is $374,636, down 4.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 4.0% over the past year and up 18.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78025 (Ingram, TX) is $81,991 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 78025 report an average of $380 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
5.5% of tax returns from ZIP 78025 (Ingram, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 115 business establishments operated in ZIP 78025 employing 784 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78025 is $45,518, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78025 ranks in the 64th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78025, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 19 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78025 between 1978–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78025, accounting for 5 of 19 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78025 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78025 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A & M International University, Laredo College, and Schreiner University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $7,894 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,160 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 78025 has an average annual temperature of 64.6°F and 30.6" of annual precipitation based on the KERRVILLE 3 NNE, TX US weather station 10.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $81,991, this saves approximately $3,772 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (19 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78028 (Kerrville, 7.9 mi) · 78024 (13.3 mi) · 78029 (13.7 mi) · 78055 (17.3 mi) · 78631 (Harper, 18.1 mi) · 78010 (Center Point, 18.4 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 78025?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
64th percentile
High Vulnerability
Based on 3 census tracts, population 2,882
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
18
Limited English Speakers
89
Persons with Disability
437
Without HS Diploma
249
Without Health Insurance
701
Adults Age 65+
673
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.