Ranchitos Las Lomas, TX (78044)

Webb County · Laredo, TX · Population 397

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Ranchitos Las Lomas, TX (ZIP 78044) sits in Webb County within the Laredo metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 32.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,378 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 27.1% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,221 residents (1,258 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, a 36.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $232,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
397
Median age
37.1

Race & ethnicity

White
46.9%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
100.0%
Other / multi-racial
53.1%

Income & housing

Median home value
$232,400

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
110(79.1%)
Renter-occupied
29(20.9%)
Vacant units
87
Built (median)
2003

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
32.0 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
145(36.5%)
Uninsured
39(9.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
89(64.0%)
No broadband
50(36.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
148(37.3%)
Non-English at home
375(97.2%)

Studio

$900

/month

1 Bed

$910

/month

2 Bed

$1,120

/month

3 Bed

$1,450

/month

4 Bed

$1,540

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,448

Across 1,197 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $352.4M.

Single-family

1,154

80% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

294

20% of total units

Single-family value

$321.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$31.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

25

Total employment

569

Annual payroll

$30.5M

Average annual pay

$53,656

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,378

Average weekly wage

$892

Total employment

107,433

Total establishments

5,996

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

118,816

Employed

113,840

Unemployed

4,976

Based on Webb County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 78044 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

LAREDO MEDICAL CENTER

★★★★★2.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

1700 EAST SAUNDERS, LAREDO, TX, 78044

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Laredo, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Laredo

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

69th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 96

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics84th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status84th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation52nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

13

Persons with Disability

18

Without HS Diploma

16

Without Health Insurance

26

Adults Age 65+

22

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (45%)
  • Fire3 (14%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Storm2 (9%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

71.8°F

58.8°84.7°

Annual precipitation

23.5"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

1,114.6 · 3,605.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: ENCINAL, TX US, 19.4 miles from the centroid of Ranchitos Las Lomas, TX (ZIP 78044)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 211dModerate 140dUSG 15d

Peak AQI (2024)

129

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

194 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Webb County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,920

That is roughly 720 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

27.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

31

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,493

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Webb data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.5% of Webb County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Webb County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 53 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 167 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

35

Vehicle theft

31

County-level data for Webb (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,221 people

−1,258 households−$72.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,021households

5,359 people • $165.1M AGI

Moved out

4,279households

7,580 people • $237.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bexar County, TX396 households
  2. Harris County, TX131 households
  3. Travis County, TX97 households
  4. Hidalgo County, TX80 households
  5. Dallas County, TX74 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bexar County, TX895 households
  2. Harris County, TX178 households
  3. Travis County, TX158 households
  4. Hidalgo County, TX143 households
  5. Dallas County, TX99 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,642 versus departing households' $55,394.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78044. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78044: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $232,400, that works out to roughly $3,308/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78044

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78043 (Laredo, 12.1 mi) · 78371 (Oilton, 18 mi) · 78041 (Laredo, 18.6 mi) · 78019 (Encinal, 20.3 mi) · 78040 (Laredo, 22.5 mi) · 78369 (Mirando City, 22.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$7,894

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,160

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,894
    Out-of-state tuition
    $19,454
    Acceptance rate
    44.4%
    Graduation rate
    47.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $48,386
    Median student debt
    $15,000
  • Laredo College

    Laredo, TX · 78040

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,300
    Out-of-state tuition
    $5,748
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    30.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $33,934
    Median student debt
    $2,959
  • Schreiner University

    Kerrville, TX · 78028

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $39,266
    Out-of-state tuition
    $39,266
    Acceptance rate
    88.2%
    Graduation rate
    43.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $52,228
    Median student debt
    $23,250
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • BK Cosmo College of Cosmetology

    Kerrville, TX · 78028

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $20,270
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    80.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
  • Barber Education Academy

    Laredo, TX · 78041

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Ranchitos Las Lomas, TX (ZIP 78044) sits in Webb County within the Laredo metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 32.7%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,378 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 27.1% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,221 residents (1,258 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,120 for a two-bedroom, a 36.5% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and a median home value of $232,400. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78044

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78044?

40.5%, which is 7.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78044?

17.9%, which is 4.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78044?

31.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78044?

397 people live in ZIP 78044, with a median age of 37.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78044 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78044, 79.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 20.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78044?

In ZIP 78044, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78044?

36.5% of the population in ZIP 78044 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78044 have broadband internet?

64.0% of households in ZIP 78044 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78044?

As of 2022, 25 business establishments operated in ZIP 78044 employing 569 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78044?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78044 is $53,656, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78044 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78044 ranks in the 69th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78044?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78044, ranking in the 84th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78044 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78044 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78044?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78044, accounting for 10 of 22 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78044?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78044 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78044?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78044 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A & M International University, Laredo College, and Schreiner University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78044?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $7,894 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78044?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,160 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78044?

ZIP 78044 has an average annual temperature of 71.8°F and 23.5" of annual precipitation based on the ENCINAL, TX US weather station 19.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78044 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78044 is part of the Laredo, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Laredo (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 78044?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 78044 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 2.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78044?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78044?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78044

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78043 (Laredo, 12.1 mi) · 78371 (Oilton, 18 mi) · 78041 (Laredo, 18.6 mi) · 78019 (Encinal, 20.3 mi) · 78040 (Laredo, 22.5 mi) · 78369 (Mirando City, 22.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78044?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.