Population & age
- Total population
- 2,096
- Median age
- 42.4
Medina County · San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX · Population 2,096
San Antonio, TX (ZIP 78056) sits in Medina County within the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $119,686, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,233 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $119,686) approximately $5,506/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 683 residents (178 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $115,885, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $550,796, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,050
/month
1 Bed
$1,120
/month
2 Bed
$1,380
/month
3 Bed
$1,790
/month
4 Bed
$1,990
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$550,796
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-0.7%
vs. March 2025
+30.2%
vs. March 2021
San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
100
Across 100 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $43.0M.
Single-family
100
100% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
0
0% of total units
Single-family value
$43.0M
construction value
Multifamily value
$0
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
1,250
Average AGI
$119,686
Avg property tax
$1,260
EITC participation
6.4%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$1,851
Avg charitable contribution
$1,442
Avg capital gains
$4,656
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $149.6M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
32
Total employment
159
Annual payroll
$8.0M
Average annual pay
$50,579
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$49,233
Average weekly wage
$947
Total employment
10,860
Total establishments
898
That is roughly 25% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
4.1%
That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
24,144
Employed
23,163
Unemployed
981
Based on Medina County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
San Antonio, TX
Reporting agencies
1
Largest: VIA Metropolitan Transit
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
18
Date Range
1993–2021
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS
Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)
Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
5
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
4
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
8
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
71.2°F
59.8° – 82.6°
Annual precipitation
31.6"
Diurnal range
22.8°F
Day-night swing
Heating · cooling days
1,182.3 · 3,459.5
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: SAN ANTONIO/SEAWORLD, TX US, 15.7 miles from the centroid of San Antonio, TX (ZIP 78056)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,770
That is roughly 570 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
22%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.3
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
16.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
29
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,450
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
7.6
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
65%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
36%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.6% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Medina data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
16.0% of Medina County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.13
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.06
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.86
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.59
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 4.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Medina County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 68 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 189 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
2
Burglary
29
Vehicle theft
71
County-level data for Medina (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+683 people
+178 households • +$29.8M net AGI flow
Moved in
1,982households
4,139 people • $140.4M AGI
Moved out
1,804households
3,456 people • $110.6M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $70,836 versus departing households' $61,282.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78056. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 78056: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $119,686 keeps approximately $5,506 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $550,796, that works out to roughly $7,840/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Other ZIPs in San Antonio
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78066 (4.5 mi) · 78063 (Lakehills, 10.5 mi) · 78253 (San Antonio, 10.5 mi) · 78009 (Castroville, 12.4 mi) · 78023 (San Antonio, 12.5 mi) · 78254 (San Antonio, 13 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
37.1%
4.1pp above the 33.0% national rate.
38.1%
6.1pp above the 32.0% national rate.
20.7%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
78.1%
2.1pp above the 76.0% national rate.
12.1%
Tracks close to the 13.0% national rate.
13.1%
2.1pp above the 11.0% national rate.
Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$7,894
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,160
Laredo, TX · 78041
Laredo, TX · 78040
Kerrville, TX · 78028
Laredo, TX · 78041
Kerrville, TX · 78028
Laredo, TX · 78041
Laredo, TX · 78041
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
San Antonio, TX (ZIP 78056) sits in Medina County within the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 38.1%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $119,686, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,233 per worker, roughly 25% below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 18th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 18 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1993. 22% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 4-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $119,686) approximately $5,506/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 683 residents (178 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $115,885, fair market rent of $1,380 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $550,796, down 0.7% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
37.1%, which is 4.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
20.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
38.1%, which is 6.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
2,096 people live in ZIP 78056, with a median age of 42.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$115,885 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78056, 90.8% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 9.2% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78056, 22.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
0.9% of the population in ZIP 78056 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
90.4% of households in ZIP 78056 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 78056 is $550,796, down 0.7% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 0.7% over the past year and up 30.2% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78056 (San Antonio, TX) is $119,686 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 78056 report an average of $1,260 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
16.0% of tax returns from ZIP 78056 (San Antonio, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 32 business establishments operated in ZIP 78056 employing 159 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78056 is $50,579, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78056 ranks in the 18th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78056, ranking in the 43th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78056 between 1993–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78056, accounting for 4 of 18 declarations (22%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78056 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78056 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A & M International University, Laredo College, and Schreiner University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $7,894 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,160 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 78056 has an average annual temperature of 71.2°F and 31.6" of annual precipitation based on the SAN ANTONIO/SEAWORLD, TX US weather station 15.7 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 78056 is part of the San Antonio, TX urbanized area, primarily served by VIA Metropolitan Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $119,686, this saves approximately $5,506 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Other ZIPs in San Antonio
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78066 (4.5 mi) · 78063 (Lakehills, 10.5 mi) · 78253 (San Antonio, 10.5 mi) · 78009 (Castroville, 12.4 mi) · 78023 (San Antonio, 12.5 mi) · 78254 (San Antonio, 13 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 78056?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
18th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 2 census tracts, population 2,405
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
19
Persons with Disability
620
Without HS Diploma
35
Without Health Insurance
138
Adults Age 65+
634
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.