Population & age
- Total population
- 811
- Median age
- 39.1
Zapata County · Population 811
San Ygnacio, TX (ZIP 78067) sits in Zapata County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 42.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $17,545 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,400 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 98th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967. 23.7% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $43,986) approximately $2,023/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 85 residents (45 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $69,181, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $74,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$790
/month
1 Bed
$790
/month
2 Bed
$1,000
/month
3 Bed
$1,230
/month
4 Bed
$1,450
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
Tax returns filed
290
Average AGI
$43,986
Avg property tax
—
EITC participation
34.5%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
—
Avg charitable contribution
—
Avg capital gains
—
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $12.8M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
6
Total employment
11
Annual payroll
$193K
Average annual pay
$17,545
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$41,400
Average weekly wage
$796
Total employment
2,819
Total establishments
166
That is roughly 37% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
6.9%
That is 2.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
4,481
Employed
4,170
Unemployed
311
Based on Zapata County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
Federally Declared Disasters
15
Date Range
1967–2021
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS
Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)
Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
2
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
14
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
74.4°F
63.5° – 85.3°
Annual precipitation
20.4"
Annual snowfall
0.1"
Heating · cooling days
822.7 · 4,280.9
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: ZAPATA 1 S, TX US, 17.5 miles from the centroid of San Ygnacio, TX (ZIP 78067)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
9,589
That is roughly 1,389 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
41%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
6.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.9
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
23.7%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
—
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
5,053
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
4.8
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
31%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
31%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Zapata data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
16.8% of Zapata County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.28
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
—
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
1.80
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.42
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 8.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Zapata County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 13 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 60 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
22
Vehicle theft
0
County-level data for Zapata (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▼−85 people
−45 households • −$1.4M net AGI flow
Moved in
118households
249 people • $5.4M AGI
Moved out
163households
334 people • $6.8M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $46,059 versus departing households' $41,969.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78067. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 78067: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $43,986 keeps approximately $2,023 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $74,900, that works out to roughly $1,066/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78076 (Zapata, 18.5 mi) · 78046 (Laredo, 19.5 mi) · 78369 (Mirando City, 28.2 mi) · 78040 (Laredo, 29.6 mi) · 78041 (Laredo, 32.1 mi) · 78043 (Laredo, 32.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
43.1%
10.1pp above the 33.0% national rate.
42.2%
10.2pp above the 32.0% national rate.
18.6%
3.4pp below the 22.0% national rate.
73.8%
2.2pp below the 76.0% national rate.
42.6%
29.6pp above the 13.0% national rate.
23.4%
12.4pp above the 11.0% national rate.
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| BENAVIDES EL | Public | -1–5 | 75 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$7,894
Median earnings (10 yr)
$41,160
Laredo, TX · 78041
Laredo, TX · 78040
Kerrville, TX · 78028
Laredo, TX · 78041
Kerrville, TX · 78028
Laredo, TX · 78041
Laredo, TX · 78041
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
San Ygnacio, TX (ZIP 78067) sits in Zapata County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 42.6%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,894. 34% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $17,545 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $41,400 per worker, roughly 37% below the US average. BLS LAUS records a 6.9% county unemployment rate (2024) — about 2.9 points above the US average and a labor-market distress signal. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 98th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 15 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967. 23.7% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $43,986) approximately $2,023/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 85 residents (45 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $69,181, fair market rent of $1,000 for a two-bedroom, and a median home value of $74,900. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.6%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
43.1%, which is 10.1 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
18.6%, which is 3.4 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
42.2%, which is 10.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78067 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
811 people live in ZIP 78067, with a median age of 39.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$69,181 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78067, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78067, 30.6% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
15.5% of the population in ZIP 78067 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
52.7% of households in ZIP 78067 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78067 (San Ygnacio, TX) is $43,986 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 78067 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 78067 (San Ygnacio, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 6 business establishments operated in ZIP 78067 employing 11 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78067 is $17,545, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78067 ranks in the 98th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78067, ranking in the 100th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 15 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78067 between 1967–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78067, accounting for 7 of 15 declarations (47%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78067 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78067 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A & M International University, Laredo College, and Schreiner University (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $7,894 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,160 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 78067 has an average annual temperature of 74.4°F and 20.4" of annual precipitation based on the ZAPATA 1 S, TX US weather station 17.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $43,986, this saves approximately $2,023 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (15 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78076 (Zapata, 18.5 mi) · 78046 (Laredo, 19.5 mi) · 78369 (Mirando City, 28.2 mi) · 78040 (Laredo, 29.6 mi) · 78041 (Laredo, 32.1 mi) · 78043 (Laredo, 32.5 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 78067?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
98th percentile
Very High Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 529
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
31
Limited English Speakers
110
Persons with Disability
90
Without HS Diploma
113
Without Health Insurance
190
Adults Age 65+
87
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.