Mirando City, TX (78369)

Webb County · Laredo, TX · Population 220

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Mirando City, TX (ZIP 78369) sits in Webb County within the Laredo metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 31.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,892. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $106,693, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,378 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 27.1% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $106,693) approximately $4,908/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,221 residents (1,258 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, a 20.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 54.7% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
220
Median age
43.7

Race & ethnicity

White
85.5%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
85.5%
Other / multi-racial
14.5%

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.6%

Employment

Unemployment rate
11.6%

Housing

Owner-occupied
62(72.1%)
Renter-occupied
24(27.9%)
Vacant units
99
Built (median)
1975

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)
Avg commute
27.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
44(20.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
47(54.7%)
No broadband
39(45.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
5(2.3%)
Non-English at home
94(45.2%)

Studio

$960

/month

1 Bed

$970

/month

2 Bed

$1,170

/month

3 Bed

$1,510

/month

4 Bed

$1,560

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,448

Across 1,197 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $352.4M.

Single-family

1,154

80% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

294

20% of total units

Single-family value

$321.4M

construction value

Multifamily value

$31.0M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

140

Average AGI

$106,693

Avg property tax

EITC participation

35.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00042.9% · 60
  • $25,000 – $50,00021.4% · 30
  • $50,000 – $75,00014.3% · 20
  • $75,000 – $100,0000.0% · 0
  • $100,000 – $200,00021.4% · 30
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $14.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

11

Total employment

49

Annual payroll

$3.7M

Average annual pay

$75,061

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$46,378

Average weekly wage

$892

Total employment

107,433

Total establishments

5,996

That is roughly 29% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

118,816

Employed

113,840

Unemployed

4,976

Based on Webb County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Laredo, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: City of Laredo

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

86th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 260

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status85th percentile
  • Household Characteristics76th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status95th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation68th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

6

Limited English Speakers

55

Persons with Disability

29

Without HS Diploma

47

Without Health Insurance

61

Adults Age 65+

42

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

22

Date Range

1972–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane10 (45%)
  • Fire3 (14%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Biological2 (9%)
  • Severe Storm2 (9%)
  • Other3 (14%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

73.9°F

62.3°85.6°

Annual precipitation

22.7"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

822 · 4,112.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: HEBBRONVILLE, TX US, 26.2 miles from the centroid of Mirando City, TX (ZIP 78369)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

45

Good
Good 211dModerate 140dUSG 15d

Peak AQI (2024)

129

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

Ozone

194 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Webb County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,920

That is roughly 720 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

26%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

27.1%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

31

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,493

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.1

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Webb data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

18.5% of Webb County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.79

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Webb County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 53 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 167 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

2

Burglary

35

Vehicle theft

31

County-level data for Webb (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−2,221 people

−1,258 households−$72.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

3,021households

5,359 people • $165.1M AGI

Moved out

4,279households

7,580 people • $237.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bexar County, TX396 households
  2. Harris County, TX131 households
  3. Travis County, TX97 households
  4. Hidalgo County, TX80 households
  5. Dallas County, TX74 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bexar County, TX895 households
  2. Harris County, TX178 households
  3. Travis County, TX158 households
  4. Hidalgo County, TX143 households
  5. Dallas County, TX99 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $54,642 versus departing households' $55,394.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78369. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78369: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $106,693 keeps approximately $4,908 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78369

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78371 (Oilton, 5.8 mi) · 78043 (Laredo, 16.6 mi) · 78344 (Bruni, 16.8 mi) · 78046 (Laredo, 18.8 mi) · 78044 (Ranchitos Las Lomas, 22.7 mi) · 78041 (Laredo, 24.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,892

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,450

  • Texas A&M University-Kingsville

    Kingsville, TX · 78363

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,892
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,746
    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,450
    Median student debt
    $22,934

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Mirando City, TX (ZIP 78369) sits in Webb County within the Laredo metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 31.3%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,892. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $106,693, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $46,378 per worker, roughly 29% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 86th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 22 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 27.1% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 9-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $106,693) approximately $4,908/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 2,221 residents (1,258 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,170 for a two-bedroom, a 20.0% poverty rate (well above the ~12% US average), and broadband access at 54.7% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 17.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78369

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78369?

38.9%, which is 5.9 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78369?

17.1%, which is 4.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78369?

37.6%, which is 5.6 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78369?

220 people live in ZIP 78369, with a median age of 43.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78369 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78369, 72.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 27.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78369?

In ZIP 78369, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78369?

20.0% of the population in ZIP 78369 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78369 have broadband internet?

54.7% of households in ZIP 78369 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78369?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78369 (Mirando City, TX) is $106,693 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78369?

Tax returns from ZIP 78369 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78369 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 78369 (Mirando City, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78369?

As of 2022, 11 business establishments operated in ZIP 78369 employing 49 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78369?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78369 is $75,061, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78369 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78369 ranks in the 86th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78369?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78369, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78369 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 22 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78369 between 1972–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78369?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78369, accounting for 10 of 22 declarations (45%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78369?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78369 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78369?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 78369 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A&m University-Kingsville (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78369?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,892 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78369?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,450 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78369?

ZIP 78369 has an average annual temperature of 73.9°F and 22.7" of annual precipitation based on the HEBBRONVILLE, TX US weather station 26.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78369 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78369 is part of the Laredo, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Laredo (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78369?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $106,693, this saves approximately $4,908 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78369?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (22 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78369

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78371 (Oilton, 5.8 mi) · 78043 (Laredo, 16.6 mi) · 78344 (Bruni, 16.8 mi) · 78046 (Laredo, 18.8 mi) · 78044 (Ranchitos Las Lomas, 22.7 mi) · 78041 (Laredo, 24.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78369?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.