San Antonio, TX (78243)

Bexar County · San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX · Population 299

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

San Antonio, TX (ZIP 78243) sits in Bexar County within the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 13.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,333. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $129,138 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 932,387 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1988 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 24% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. 28.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $254,435,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,470 for a two-bedroom and 25.8% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
299
Median age
22.0

Race & ethnicity

White
51.2%
Black
41.1%
Asian
4.3%
Hispanic / Latino
12.0%
Other / multi-racial
3.3%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
0
Renter-occupied
0
Vacant units
0

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
71(25.8%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
0(0.0%)
Non-English at home
16(5.4%)

Studio

$1,110

/month

1 Bed

$1,210

/month

2 Bed

$1,470

/month

3 Bed

$1,890

/month

4 Bed

$2,200

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

8,349

Across 5,979 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $1.97B.

Single-family

5,815

70% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2,534

30% of total units

Single-family value

$1.62B

construction value

Multifamily value

$343.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

13

Total employment

94

Annual payroll

$12.1M

Average annual pay

$129,138

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$65,875

Average weekly wage

$1,267

Total employment

932,387

Total establishments

45,524

Average annual pay tracks the US national average of about $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.8%

That is 0.2 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

1,038,335

Employed

998,663

Unemployed

39,672

Based on Bexar County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

San Antonio, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: VIA Metropolitan Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

81st percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 134

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status73rd percentile
  • Household Characteristics40th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status89th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation90th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

2

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

1

Without HS Diploma

1

Without Health Insurance

12

Adults Age 65+

8

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1988–2025

Most Recent Declaration

DUKE FIRE

Fire — declared March 5, 2025 (DR-5553)

Incident period: March 4, 2025 – March 5, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane12 (40%)
  • Fire8 (27%)
  • Flood3 (10%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (7%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Other3 (10%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

26

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

71.2°F

59.8°82.6°

Annual precipitation

31.6"

Diurnal range

22.8°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,182.3 · 3,459.5

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SAN ANTONIO/SEAWORLD, TX US, 8.6 miles from the centroid of San Antonio, TX (ZIP 78243)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

52

Moderate
Good 174dModerate 170dUSG 20dUnhealthy 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

199

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

221 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Bexar County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,758

That is roughly 558 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

74

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,435

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

89%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bexar data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

28.4% of Bexar County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.67

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.73

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bexar County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 1,061 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 6,223 reports

Homicide

19

Robbery

132

Burglary

1,126

Vehicle theft

1,233

County-level data for Bexar (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+1,937 people

+2,578 households−$254.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

51,439households

92,423 people • $3.2B AGI

Moved out

48,861households

90,486 people • $3.5B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Guadalupe County, TX1,894 households
  2. Travis County, TX1,815 households
  3. Harris County, TX1,766 households
  4. Comal County, TX1,461 households
  5. Hidalgo County, TX947 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Comal County, TX2,513 households
  2. Guadalupe County, TX2,502 households
  3. Travis County, TX1,968 households
  4. Harris County, TX1,798 households
  5. Dallas County, TX951 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $63,158 versus departing households' $71,697.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78243. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78243

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78226 (San Antonio, 1.6 mi) · 78242 (San Antonio, 1.7 mi) · 78236 (Lackland Afb, 2.1 mi) · 78211 (San Antonio, 2.4 mi) · 78227 (San Antonio, 3.1 mi) · 78237 (San Antonio, 3.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$9,333

Median earnings (10 yr)

$55,536

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,011
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,051
    Acceptance rate
    86.8%
    Graduation rate
    51.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $57,131
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • San Antonio College

    San Antonio, TX · 78212

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,952
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    23.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $39,711
    Median student debt
    $10,500
  • Northwest Vista College

    San Antonio, TX · 78251

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,952
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,490
    Median student debt
    $9,400
  • St Philip's College

    San Antonio, TX · 78203

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,952
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    28.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,224
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Palo Alto College

    San Antonio, TX · 78224

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,412
    Out-of-state tuition
    $9,952
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    33.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $37,448
    Median student debt
    $13,393
  • Texas A&M University-San Antonio

    San Antonio, TX · 78224

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,654
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,255
    Acceptance rate
    92.8%
    Graduation rate
    34.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $54,338
    Median student debt
    $18,401
  • University of the Incarnate Word

    San Antonio, TX · 78209

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,090
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,090
    Acceptance rate
    98.1%
    Graduation rate
    51.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,733
    Median student debt
    $27,000
  • Galen College of Nursing-San Antonio

    San Antonio, TX · 78229

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,048
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,048
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    71.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • Trinity University

    San Antonio, TX · 78212

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,676
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,676
    Acceptance rate
    25.9%
    Graduation rate
    83.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $71,668
    Median student debt
    $22,954
  • St. Mary's University

    San Antonio, TX · 78228

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $37,434
    Out-of-state tuition
    $37,434
    Acceptance rate
    97.8%
    Graduation rate
    59.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,955
    Median student debt
    $25,563

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

San Antonio, TX (ZIP 78243) sits in Bexar County within the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 13.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,333. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $129,138 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. Federal QCEW filings show 932,387 covered jobs in this ZIP's primary county — a major regional employment hub. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 81th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1988 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 24% of adults self-report fair or poor health (County Health Rankings, 2025) — above the national county median. 28.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county lost $254,435,000 in net taxable income to other counties. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,470 for a two-bedroom and 25.8% of workers working from home. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits higher the national rate at 25.4%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78243

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78243?

23.7%, which is 9.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78243?

25.4%, which is 3.4 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78243?

13.8%, which is 18.2 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78243?

299 people live in ZIP 78243, with a median age of 22.0 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78243?

In ZIP 78243, 25.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78243?

As of 2022, 13 business establishments operated in ZIP 78243 employing 94 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78243?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78243 is $129,138, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78243 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78243 ranks in the 81th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78243?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78243, ranking in the 90th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78243 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78243 between 1988–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78243?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78243, accounting for 12 of 30 declarations (40%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78243?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78243 was "DUKE FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5553) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78243?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78243 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including The University Of Texas At San Antonio, San Antonio College, and Northwest Vista College (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78243?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $9,333 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78243?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $55,536 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78243?

ZIP 78243 has an average annual temperature of 71.2°F and 31.6" of annual precipitation based on the SAN ANTONIO/SEAWORLD, TX US weather station 8.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78243 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78243 is part of the San Antonio, TX urbanized area, primarily served by VIA Metropolitan Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78243?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78243?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (30 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78243

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78226 (San Antonio, 1.6 mi) · 78242 (San Antonio, 1.7 mi) · 78236 (Lackland Afb, 2.1 mi) · 78211 (San Antonio, 2.4 mi) · 78227 (San Antonio, 3.1 mi) · 78237 (San Antonio, 3.8 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78243?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.