Edroy, TX (78352)

San Patricio County · Corpus Christi, TX · Population 235

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Edroy, TX (ZIP 78352) sits in San Patricio County within the Corpus Christi metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 28.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,892. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Nueces County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
235
Median age
29.3

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
100.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
38(100.0%)
Renter-occupied
0(0.0%)
Vacant units
40
Built (median)
1981

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
39(16.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
0(0.0%)
No broadband
38(100.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
13(5.5%)
Non-English at home
63(30.4%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,020

/month

2 Bed

$1,260

/month

3 Bed

$1,640

/month

4 Bed

$1,910

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

471

Across 471 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $116.1M.

Single-family

471

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$116.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$63,090

Average weekly wage

$1,213

Total employment

21,522

Total establishments

1,217

That is roughly 4% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

31,887

Employed

30,339

Unemployed

1,548

Based on San Patricio County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Corpus Christi, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

82nd percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 122

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status74th percentile
  • Household Characteristics91st percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status76th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

2

Persons with Disability

21

Without HS Diploma

12

Without Health Insurance

23

Adults Age 65+

18

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

34

Date Range

1967–2025

Most Recent Declaration

WELDER FIRE

Fire — declared March 4, 2025 (DR-5552)

Incident period: March 4, 2025 – March 9, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane18 (53%)
  • Flood5 (15%)
  • Fire3 (9%)
  • Severe Storm3 (9%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

13

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

29

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

71.5°F

61.8°81.3°

Annual precipitation

33"

Annual snowfall

0.4"

Heating · cooling days

1,010.6 · 3,418.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SINTON, TX US, 9.9 miles from the centroid of Edroy, TX (ZIP 78352)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

11,605

That is roughly 3,405 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

25%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.8

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.7

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

18.9%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

23

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,669

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.0

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

40%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on San Patricio data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.7% of San Patricio County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.10

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.05

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.06

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.78

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 11.0% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in San Patricio County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+58 people

−49 households−$8.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

2,611households

5,169 people • $150.6M AGI

Moved out

2,660households

5,111 people • $158.6M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Nueces County, TX612 households
  2. Aransas County, TX212 households
  3. Bexar County, TX111 households
  4. Harris County, TX86 households
  5. Bee County, TX44 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Nueces County, TX675 households
  2. Aransas County, TX191 households
  3. Bexar County, TX113 households
  4. Harris County, TX99 households
  5. Hidalgo County, TX44 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $57,678 versus departing households' $59,629.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78352. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78352

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78370 (Odem, 6 mi) · 78387 (Morgan Farm, 11 mi) · 78368 (San Patricio, 11.4 mi) · 78410 (Corpus Christi, 11.6 mi) · 78391 (Tynan, 13.7 mi) · 78339 (Banquete, 14.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$9,892

Median earnings (10 yr)

$51,450

  • Texas A&M University-Kingsville

    Kingsville, TX · 78363

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,892
    Out-of-state tuition
    $25,746
    Acceptance rate
    90.9%
    Graduation rate
    43.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,450
    Median student debt
    $22,934

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Edroy, TX (ZIP 78352) sits in San Patricio County within the Corpus Christi metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 28.9%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,892. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 82th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 34 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 11,605 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 30.7% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from Nueces County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom and broadband access at 0.0% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78352

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78352?

42.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78352?

18.9%, which is 3.1 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78352?

38.2%, which is 6.2 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78352?

235 people live in ZIP 78352, with a median age of 29.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78352 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78352, 100.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 0.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78352?

In ZIP 78352, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78352?

16.6% of the population in ZIP 78352 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78352 have broadband internet?

0.0% of households in ZIP 78352 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78352 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78352 ranks in the 82th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78352?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78352, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78352 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 34 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78352 between 1967–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78352?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78352, accounting for 18 of 34 declarations (53%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78352?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78352 was "WELDER FIRE" — a fire declared in 2025 (DR-5552) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78352?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 78352 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas A&m University-Kingsville (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78352?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $9,892 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78352?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $51,450 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78352?

ZIP 78352 has an average annual temperature of 71.5°F and 33.0" of annual precipitation based on the SINTON, TX US weather station 9.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78352 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78352 is part of the Corpus Christi, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78352?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78352?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (34 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78352

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78370 (Odem, 6 mi) · 78387 (Morgan Farm, 11 mi) · 78368 (San Patricio, 11.4 mi) · 78410 (Corpus Christi, 11.6 mi) · 78391 (Tynan, 13.7 mi) · 78339 (Banquete, 14.1 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78352?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.