Corpus Christi, TX (78409)

Nueces County · Corpus Christi, TX · Population 2,424

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Corpus Christi, TX (ZIP 78409) sits in Nueces County within the Corpus Christi metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 30.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,594. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,927 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $46,390) approximately $2,134/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from San Patricio County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,926, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $205,600, down 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
2,424
Median age
34.5

Race & ethnicity

White
55.0%
Black
1.6%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
77.6%
Other / multi-racial
42.4%

Income & housing

Median household income
$62,926
Median home value
$120,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
12.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.4%

Housing

Owner-occupied
473(55.1%)
Renter-occupied
385(44.9%)
Vacant units
139
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
2(0.2%)
Avg commute
18.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
293(12.1%)
Uninsured
151(6.2%)

Digital access

Broadband access
691(80.5%)
No broadband
167(19.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
255(10.5%)
Non-English at home
833(36.7%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,020

/month

2 Bed

$1,260

/month

3 Bed

$1,640

/month

4 Bed

$1,910

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$205,600

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-1.9%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+0.8%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Corpus Christi, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,645

Across 1,543 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $445.1M.

Single-family

1,523

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

122

7% of total units

Single-family value

$430.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$14.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

1,060

Average AGI

$46,390

Avg property tax

EITC participation

31.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00038.7% · 410
  • $25,000 – $50,00029.2% · 310
  • $50,000 – $75,00015.1% · 160
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.5% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,0008.5% · 90
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

Avg capital gains

$106

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $49.2M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

204

Total employment

12,475

Annual payroll

$796.3M

Average annual pay

$63,828

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,476

Average weekly wage

$1,163

Total employment

163,763

Total establishments

8,568

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

167,982

Employed

160,850

Unemployed

7,132

Based on Nueces County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Corpus Christi, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

84th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 4 census tracts, population 3,643

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status78th percentile
  • Household Characteristics80th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status83rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation76th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

156

Limited English Speakers

33

Persons with Disability

464

Without HS Diploma

461

Without Health Insurance

789

Adults Age 65+

487

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane17 (52%)
  • Flood5 (15%)
  • Severe Storm4 (12%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

73°F

63.6°82.3°

Annual precipitation

31.7"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

801.2 · 3,737.1

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CORPUS CHRISTI, TX US, 3 miles from the centroid of Corpus Christi, TX (ZIP 78409)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

51

Moderate
Good 178dModerate 172dUSG 15dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

153

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

266 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Nueces County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,927

That is roughly 2,727 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,836

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Nueces data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.2% of Nueces County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.84

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Nueces County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 63 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 139 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

39

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Nueces (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,571 people

−900 households−$70.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

9,302households

16,667 people • $611.0M AGI

Moved out

10,202households

18,238 people • $681.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. San Patricio County, TX675 households
  2. Bexar County, TX579 households
  3. Harris County, TX375 households
  4. Kleberg County, TX252 households
  5. Jim Wells County, TX224 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bexar County, TX875 households
  2. San Patricio County, TX612 households
  3. Harris County, TX483 households
  4. Travis County, TX317 households
  5. Kleberg County, TX225 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,681 versus departing households' $66,755.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78409. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78409: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $46,390 keeps approximately $2,134 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $205,600, that works out to roughly $2,927/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78409

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78406 (Corpus Christi, 3.9 mi) · 78407 (Corpus Christi, 4 mi) · 78408 (Corpus Christi, 4.5 mi) · 78402 (Corpus Christi, 4.6 mi) · 78410 (Corpus Christi, 5.2 mi) · 78405 (Corpus Christi, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.

All 3 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
TULOSO-MIDWAY PRIPublic-1–2962
TULOSO-MIDWAY INTPublic3–5845
TULOSO-MIDWAY ACADEMIC CAREER CENTERAlternative10–1233

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$6,594

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,102

  • Strand Institute of Beauty & Esthetics

    Corpus Christi, TX · 78409

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Del Mar College

    Corpus Christi, TX · 78404

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,440
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,050
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    11.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,656
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

    Corpus Christi, TX · 78412

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,748
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,794
    Acceptance rate
    88.6%
    Graduation rate
    36.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,865
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,035
    Median student debt
    $8,708
  • Miller-Motte College-STVT-Corpus Christi

    Corpus Christi, TX · 78416

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • South Texas Barber College Inc

    Corpus Christi, TX · 78415

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,734
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Corpus Christi, TX (ZIP 78409) sits in Nueces County within the Corpus Christi metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 30.6%. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,594. 31% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 84th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,927 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $46,390) approximately $2,134/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from San Patricio County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $62,926, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $205,600, down 1.9% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.3%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78409

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78409?

42.5%, which is 9.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78409?

20.3%, which is 1.7 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78409?

39.1%, which is 7.1 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78409?

3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78409 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78409 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78409?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Tuloso-Midway Academic Career Center. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78409?

2,424 people live in ZIP 78409, with a median age of 34.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78409?

$62,926 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78409 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78409, 55.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 44.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78409?

In ZIP 78409, 0.2% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78409?

12.1% of the population in ZIP 78409 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78409 have broadband internet?

80.5% of households in ZIP 78409 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78409?

The typical home value in ZIP 78409 is $205,600, down 1.9% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78409?

Home values are down 1.9% over the past year and up 0.8% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78409?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78409 (Corpus Christi, TX) is $46,390 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78409?

Tax returns from ZIP 78409 report an average of $0 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78409 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 78409 (Corpus Christi, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78409?

As of 2022, 204 business establishments operated in ZIP 78409 employing 12,475 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78409?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78409 is $63,828, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78409 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78409 ranks in the 84th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78409?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78409, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78409 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78409 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78409?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78409, accounting for 17 of 33 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78409?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78409 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78409?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78409 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Strand Institute Of Beauty & Esthetics, Del Mar College, and Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78409?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $6,594 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78409?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,102 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78409?

ZIP 78409 has an average annual temperature of 73.0°F and 31.7" of annual precipitation based on the CORPUS CHRISTI, TX US weather station 3.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78409 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78409 is part of the Corpus Christi, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78409?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $46,390, this saves approximately $2,134 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78409?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78409

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78406 (Corpus Christi, 3.9 mi) · 78407 (Corpus Christi, 4 mi) · 78408 (Corpus Christi, 4.5 mi) · 78402 (Corpus Christi, 4.6 mi) · 78410 (Corpus Christi, 5.2 mi) · 78405 (Corpus Christi, 5.7 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78409?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.