Corpus Christi, TX (78416)

Nueces County · Corpus Christi, TX · Population 13,865

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Corpus Christi, TX (ZIP 78416) sits in Nueces County within the Corpus Christi metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 36.6%. NCES lists 10 schools serving the area, 10 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,594. 37% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $28,052 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,927 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $35,090) approximately $1,614/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from San Patricio County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $44,320, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $104,629, down 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,865
Median age
40.3

Race & ethnicity

White
51.8%
Black
12.8%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
81.3%
Other / multi-racial
34.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$44,320
Median home value
$90,400

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
7.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
8.3%

Housing

Owner-occupied
3,060(61.1%)
Renter-occupied
1,945(38.9%)
Vacant units
403
Built (median)
1960

Commute

Public transit
213(3.9%)
Work from home
221(4.1%)
Avg commute
22.8 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
2,798(20.2%)
Uninsured
73(0.5%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,706(74.0%)
No broadband
1,299(26.0%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
1,619(11.7%)
Non-English at home
6,481(50.2%)

Studio

$950

/month

1 Bed

$1,020

/month

2 Bed

$1,260

/month

3 Bed

$1,640

/month

4 Bed

$1,910

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$104,629

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-5.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Corpus Christi, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,645

Across 1,543 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $445.1M.

Single-family

1,523

93% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

122

7% of total units

Single-family value

$430.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$14.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

5,950

Average AGI

$35,090

Avg property tax

$19

EITC participation

37.5%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00046.6% · 2,770
  • $25,000 – $50,00032.6% · 1,940
  • $50,000 – $75,00012.9% · 770
  • $75,000 – $100,0004.4% · 260
  • $100,000 – $200,0003.5% · 210
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

$20

Avg charitable contribution

$155

Avg capital gains

$114

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $208.8M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

148

Total employment

4,006

Annual payroll

$112.4M

Average annual pay

$28,052

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$60,476

Average weekly wage

$1,163

Total employment

163,763

Total establishments

8,568

That is roughly 8% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

167,982

Employed

160,850

Unemployed

7,132

Based on Nueces County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

2

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$84.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

2

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Kleberg Bank, N.A.$76.5M · 1 branch
  • 2.First National Bank Texas$7.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Corpus Christi, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

47

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

13,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Ben F Mcdonald Public Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

89th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 7 census tracts, population 13,437

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status91st percentile
  • Household Characteristics94th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status95th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation47th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

400

Limited English Speakers

544

Persons with Disability

2,185

Without HS Diploma

2,651

Without Health Insurance

3,191

Adults Age 65+

2,527

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

33

Date Range

1967–2024

Most Recent Declaration

HURRICANE BERYL

Hurricane — declared July 9, 2024 (DR-4798)

Incident period: July 5, 2024 – July 9, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane17 (52%)
  • Flood5 (15%)
  • Severe Storm4 (12%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (6%)
  • Biological2 (6%)
  • Other3 (9%)

Individual Assistance

12

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

6

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

27

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

15

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

72°F

63.4°80.6°

Annual precipitation

30.9"

Annual snowfall

0.3"

Heating · cooling days

942.4 · 3,509.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: CORPUS CHRISTI NWS, TX US, 4.6 miles from the centroid of Corpus Christi, TX (ZIP 78416)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

51

Moderate
Good 178dModerate 172dUSG 15dUnhealthy 1d

Peak AQI (2024)

153

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

266 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Nueces County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,927

That is roughly 2,727 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

79

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,836

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.4

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

42%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Nueces data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

33.2% of Nueces County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.08

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.83

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.84

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.9% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Nueces County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 63 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 139 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

39

Vehicle theft

19

County-level data for Nueces (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−1,571 people

−900 households−$70.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

9,302households

16,667 people • $611.0M AGI

Moved out

10,202households

18,238 people • $681.0M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. San Patricio County, TX675 households
  2. Bexar County, TX579 households
  3. Harris County, TX375 households
  4. Kleberg County, TX252 households
  5. Jim Wells County, TX224 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bexar County, TX875 households
  2. San Patricio County, TX612 households
  3. Harris County, TX483 households
  4. Travis County, TX317 households
  5. Kleberg County, TX225 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $65,681 versus departing households' $66,755.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78416. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78416: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $35,090 keeps approximately $1,614 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $104,629, that works out to roughly $1,489/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78416

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78405 (Corpus Christi, 1.7 mi) · 78417 (Corpus Christi, 2 mi) · 78404 (Corpus Christi, 2.7 mi) · 78408 (Corpus Christi, 3.5 mi) · 78411 (Corpus Christi, 3.5 mi) · 78401 (Corpus Christi, 4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

10 schools serve this ZIP, including 10 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
MOODY H SPublic9–121,530
MARTIN MIDDLEPublic6–8569
GARCIA ELPublic-1–5564
KENNEDY ELPublic-1–2494
WEST OSO ELPublic3–5423

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 5 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

6

Median in-state tuition

$6,594

Median earnings (10 yr)

$31,102

  • Miller-Motte College-STVT-Corpus Christi

    Corpus Christi, TX · 78416

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $31,102
    Median student debt
    $15,917
  • Del Mar College

    Corpus Christi, TX · 78404

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,440
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,050
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    11.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,656
    Median student debt
    $5,500
  • Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi

    Corpus Christi, TX · 78412

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,748
    Out-of-state tuition
    $20,794
    Acceptance rate
    88.6%
    Graduation rate
    36.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,865
    Median student debt
    $23,000
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,035
    Median student debt
    $8,708
  • Strand Institute of Beauty & Esthetics

    Corpus Christi, TX · 78409

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • South Texas Barber College Inc

    Corpus Christi, TX · 78415

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    85.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,734
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Corpus Christi, TX (ZIP 78416) sits in Nueces County within the Corpus Christi metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 36.6%. NCES lists 10 schools serving the area, 10 non-charter. 6 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $6,594. 37% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $28,052 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FDIC counts just 2 bank branches in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 89th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 33 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1967 — a high-frequency exposure profile. County Health Rankings reports 10,927 years of potential life lost per 100,000 (2025) — well above the national county median. 33.2% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $35,090) approximately $1,614/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from San Patricio County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Schools are the headline here — lots of options at varying types — while healthcare access numbers suggest worth-shopping coverage and provider choice carefully. Notable: median household income $44,320, fair market rent of $1,260 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $104,629, down 2.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.5%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78416

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78416?

44.8%, which is 11.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78416?

18.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78416?

41.9%, which is 9.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78416?

10 schools serve this ZIP, including 10 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78416 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78416 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78416?

Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Moody H S, Mary Grett School, West Oso Isd Jjaep, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78416?

13,865 people live in ZIP 78416, with a median age of 40.3 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78416?

$44,320 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78416 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78416, 61.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 38.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78416?

In ZIP 78416, 4.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.9% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78416?

20.2% of the population in ZIP 78416 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78416 have broadband internet?

74.0% of households in ZIP 78416 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78416?

The typical home value in ZIP 78416 is $104,629, down 2.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78416?

Home values are down 2.0% over the past year and down 5.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78416?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78416 (Corpus Christi, TX) is $35,090 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78416?

Tax returns from ZIP 78416 report an average of $19 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78416 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 78416 (Corpus Christi, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78416?

As of 2022, 148 business establishments operated in ZIP 78416 employing 4,006 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78416?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78416 is $28,052, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78416 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78416 ranks in the 89th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78416?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78416, ranking in the 95th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78416 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 33 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78416 between 1967–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78416?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78416, accounting for 17 of 33 declarations (52%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78416?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78416 was "HURRICANE BERYL" — a hurricane declared in 2024 (DR-4798) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78416?

6 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78416 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Miller-Motte College-Stvt-Corpus Christi, Del Mar College, and Texas A & M University-Corpus Christi (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78416?

Median in-state tuition across 6 nearby institutions is $6,594 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78416?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $31,102 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78416?

ZIP 78416 has an average annual temperature of 72.0°F and 30.9" of annual precipitation based on the CORPUS CHRISTI NWS, TX US weather station 4.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78416 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78416 is part of the Corpus Christi, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Corpus Christi Regional Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78416?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $35,090, this saves approximately $1,614 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78416?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (10 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (6 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (33 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78416

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78405 (Corpus Christi, 1.7 mi) · 78417 (Corpus Christi, 2 mi) · 78404 (Corpus Christi, 2.7 mi) · 78408 (Corpus Christi, 3.5 mi) · 78411 (Corpus Christi, 3.5 mi) · 78401 (Corpus Christi, 4 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78416?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.