Population & age
- Total population
- 19,893
- Median age
- 41.7
Hays County · Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX · Population 19,893
Dripping Springs, TX (ZIP 78620) sits in Hays County within the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,597. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $180,655, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 46 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 12-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $180,655) approximately $8,310/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 7,077 residents (3,587 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $138,639, fair market rent of $1,850 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $677,127, down 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$1,470
/month
1 Bed
$1,560
/month
2 Bed
$1,850
/month
3 Bed
$2,350
/month
4 Bed
$2,760
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
$677,127
Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026
-2.5%
vs. March 2025
+17.4%
vs. March 2021
Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX
Metropolitan statistical area
Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.
New housing units permitted
22,403
Across 8,966 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $4.35B.
Single-family
8,485
38% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
13,918
62% of total units
Single-family value
$2.76B
construction value
Multifamily value
$1.59B
construction value
Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 61% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.
Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
11,710
Average AGI
$180,655
Avg property tax
$2,225
EITC participation
5.6%
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$2,577
Avg charitable contribution
$3,305
Avg capital gains
$18,714
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $2115.5M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
893
Total employment
10,124
Annual payroll
$476.2M
Average annual pay
$47,037
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,838
Average weekly wage
$1,055
Total employment
95,598
Total establishments
6,330
That is roughly 16% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.4%
That is 0.6 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
161,312
Employed
155,866
Unemployed
5,446
Based on Hays County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FDIC-insured bank branches
8
Typical banking access
A standard suburban / mid-density branch count for this area.
Total deposits
$714.3M
across all branches in this ZIP
Distinct institutions
8
different banks operating here
Top banks by deposits in this ZIP
Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.
Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Austin, TX
Reporting agencies
4
Largest: Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Public EV charging stations
6
Established EV charging
Multiple public charging stations across the ZIP — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas with active EV adoption.
Level 2 ports
9
AC charging — workplace, retail, home
DC Fast ports
0
Highway-class fast charging
Charging networks
Other
1
Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD
Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.
Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.
Public-library outlets
1
Single library outlet
One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.
Buildings
1
1 central
Avg hours / week
54.9
across outlets in this ZIP
Avg square feet
9,220
per outlet
Outlets in this ZIP
Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.
Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.
Federally Declared Disasters
46
Date Range
1970–2025
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING
Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)
Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
8
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
8
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
42
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
17
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
67.4°F
56.5° – 78.3°
Annual precipitation
35.7"
Annual snowfall
0.3"
Heating · cooling days
1,811.1 · 2,709.3
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: DRIPPING SPRINGS 6 E, TX US, 8.9 miles from the centroid of Dripping Springs, TX (ZIP 78620)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
5,755
That is roughly 2,445 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
19%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
4.0
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.2
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.8%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
44
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,327
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.0
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
83%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
49%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.1% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Hays data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Good food access — most residents near a store
8.3% of Hays County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.06
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.03
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.51
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.77
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.5% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Hays County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 186 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 1,014 reports
Homicide
1
Robbery
7
Burglary
184
Vehicle theft
135
County-level data for Hays (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+7,077 people
+3,587 households • +$517.2M net AGI flow
Moved in
15,828households
27,133 people • $1.4B AGI
Moved out
12,241households
20,056 people • $930.7M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $91,480 versus departing households' $76,034.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78620. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 78620: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $180,655 keeps approximately $8,310 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $677,127, that works out to roughly $9,638/year in property tax.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78619 (Driftwood, 10 mi) · 78738 (Bee Cave, 10.4 mi) · 78737 (Belterra, 11.2 mi) · 78736 (Austin, 11.2 mi) · 78676 (Wimberley, 13 mi) · 78669 (Briarcliff, 15 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.
31.7%
Tracks close to the 33.0% national rate.
32.4%
Tracks close to the 32.0% national rate.
21.8%
Tracks close to the 22.0% national rate.
76.3%
Tracks close to the 76.0% national rate.
8.4%
4.6pp below the 13.0% national rate.
10.0%
Tracks close to the 11.0% national rate.
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| DRIPPING SPRINGS H S | Public | 9–12 | 2,167 |
| DRIPPING SPRINGS MIDDLE | Public | 6–8 | 886 |
| DRIPPING SPRINGS EL | Public | -1–5 | 875 |
| WALNUT SPRINGS EL | Public | -1–5 | 705 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
7
Median in-state tuition
$17,597
Median earnings (10 yr)
$56,878
San Marcos, TX · 78666
Georgetown, TX · 78626
Round Rock, TX · 78681
Round Rock, TX · 78681
Round Rock, TX · 78664
San Marcos, TX · 78666
Georgetown, TX · 78626
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Dripping Springs, TX (ZIP 78620) sits in Hays County within the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in below the national average at 8.4%. NCES lists 4 schools serving the area, 4 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,597. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $180,655, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 24th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 46 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1970 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 12-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $180,655) approximately $8,310/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 7,077 residents (3,587 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $138,639, fair market rent of $1,850 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $677,127, down 2.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.
One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
31.7%, which is 1.3 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
21.8%, which is 0.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
32.4%, which is 0.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).
4 schools serve this ZIP, including 4 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78620 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Dripping Springs H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
19,893 people live in ZIP 78620, with a median age of 41.7 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
$138,639 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78620, 86.0% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 14.0% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
In ZIP 78620, 27.8% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
5.0% of the population in ZIP 78620 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
97.6% of households in ZIP 78620 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).
The typical home value in ZIP 78620 is $677,127, down 2.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
Home values are down 2.5% over the past year and up 17.4% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78620 (Dripping Springs, TX) is $180,655 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 78620 report an average of $2,225 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
25.1% of tax returns from ZIP 78620 (Dripping Springs, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 893 business establishments operated in ZIP 78620 employing 10,124 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78620 is $47,037, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78620 ranks in the 24th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78620, ranking in the 50th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 46 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78620 between 1970–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78620, accounting for 16 of 46 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78620 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78620 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas State University, Southwestern University, and Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $17,597 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,878 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 78620 has an average annual temperature of 67.4°F and 35.7" of annual precipitation based on the DRIPPING SPRINGS 6 E, TX US weather station 8.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 78620 is part of the Austin, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $180,655, this saves approximately $8,310 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (4 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (46 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (46 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
78619 (Driftwood, 10 mi) · 78738 (Bee Cave, 10.4 mi) · 78737 (Belterra, 11.2 mi) · 78736 (Austin, 11.2 mi) · 78676 (Wimberley, 13 mi) · 78669 (Briarcliff, 15 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 78620?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
24th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 9 census tracts, population 18,799
Vulnerability Themes
Households Without Vehicle
114
Limited English Speakers
141
Persons with Disability
1,191
Without HS Diploma
424
Without Health Insurance
1,037
Adults Age 65+
3,053
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.