Fredericksburg, TX (78624)

Gillespie County · Population 23,538

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Fredericksburg, TX (ZIP 78624) sits in Gillespie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.0%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,597. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $128,795, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,711 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 24.7% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $128,795) approximately $5,925/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 337 residents (109 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,082, fair market rent of $1,560 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $515,498, down 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
23,538
Median age
49.8

Race & ethnicity

White
84.5%
Black
0.3%
Asian
0.3%
Hispanic / Latino
25.6%
Other / multi-racial
13.7%

Income & housing

Median household income
$71,082
Median home value
$404,600

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
34.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
3.5%

Housing

Owner-occupied
6,720(69.3%)
Renter-occupied
2,978(30.7%)
Vacant units
2,463
Built (median)
1990

Commute

Public transit
49(0.5%)
Work from home
1,030(9.7%)
Avg commute
16.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,910(8.2%)
Uninsured
1,127(4.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
8,465(87.3%)
No broadband
1,233(12.7%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,342(9.9%)
Non-English at home
4,112(18.4%)

Studio

$1,160

/month

1 Bed

$1,270

/month

2 Bed

$1,560

/month

3 Bed

$2,060

/month

4 Bed

$2,130

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$515,498

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-4.5%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+21.3%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Fredericksburg, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

612

Across 612 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $123.1M.

Single-family

612

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$123.1M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Aggregated from 2 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

12,150

Average AGI

$128,795

Avg property tax

$910

EITC participation

11.2%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00025.8% · 3,130
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.4% · 2,720
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.3% · 1,620
  • $75,000 – $100,0009.4% · 1,140
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.6% · 2,020
  • $200,000 or more12.5% · 1,520

Avg mortgage interest

$987

Avg charitable contribution

$2,387

Avg capital gains

$15,775

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $1564.9M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

1,075

Total employment

10,371

Annual payroll

$471.3M

Average annual pay

$45,447

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$49,711

Average weekly wage

$956

Total employment

12,476

Total establishments

1,238

That is roughly 24% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.0%

That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

13,510

Employed

13,101

Unemployed

409

Based on Gillespie County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

15

Strong banking access

Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.

Total deposits

$1.5B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

12

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Security State Bank & Trust$467.1M · 3 branches
  • 2.JPMorgan Chase Bank, National Association$344.1M · 1 branch
  • 3.First United Bank and Trust Company$297.8M · 2 branches

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

43.3

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.Frontera Healthcare Network - Fredericksburg Clinic
  • 2.Frontera Healthcare Fredericksburg Clinic
  • 3.Frontera Healthcare Fredericksburg Behavioral Health Clinic

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Hospitals & healthcare facilities

Facilities located inside ZIP 78624 from CMS Provider Data. Star ratings reflect Overall Hospital Quality where applicable; “Not rated” means the facility didn't report enough measures to qualify.

Hospitals (1)

HILL COUNTRY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL

★★★★4.0
Acute Care Hospitals
Proprietary
Emergency services

1020 SOUTH STATE HIGHWAY 16, FREDERICKSBURG, TX, 78624

Source: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services Provider Data (data.cms.gov). Public domain.

See national health & medical trends →

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

San Antonio, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: VIA Metropolitan Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

13

Strong EV charging coverage

A robust public-charging footprint, including multiple networks. EV ownership is straightforward even without a home charger.

Level 2 ports

40

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • AMPUP
  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network
  • + 4 more networks

Propane (LPG)

2

Propane autogas

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

43.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

10,170

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Pioneer Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

66th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 8 census tracts, population 23,828

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status55th percentile
  • Household Characteristics69th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status45th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation69th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

570

Limited English Speakers

1,087

Persons with Disability

3,379

Without HS Diploma

1,938

Without Health Insurance

4,370

Adults Age 65+

6,615

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1978–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)

Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (25%)
  • Fire6 (25%)
  • Severe Storm3 (13%)
  • Hurricane3 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Other4 (17%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

3

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

21

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

65.5°F

53.5°77.6°

Annual precipitation

30.6"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

2,163.4 · 2,381.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FREDERICKSBURG, TX US, 4.3 miles from the centroid of Fredericksburg, TX (ZIP 78624)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,604

That is roughly 596 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

24.7%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

117

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,055

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

53%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

49%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.3% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Gillespie data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

10.5% of Gillespie County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.15

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.48

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.82

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 3.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Gillespie County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 24 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 103 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

23

Vehicle theft

21

County-level data for Kendall (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+337 people

+109 households+$55.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,096households

1,994 people • $155.5M AGI

Moved out

987households

1,657 people • $99.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Kerr County, TX122 households
  2. Bexar County, TX70 households
  3. Travis County, TX56 households
  4. Harris County, TX41 households
  5. Kendall County, TX33 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Kerr County, TX109 households
  2. Bexar County, TX72 households
  3. Travis County, TX50 households
  4. Kendall County, TX30 households
  5. Harris County, TX22 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $141,845 versus departing households' $101,046.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78624. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78624: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $128,795 keeps approximately $5,925 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $515,498, that works out to roughly $7,338/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78624

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78675 (13.9 mi) · 78671 (Stonewall, 15.2 mi) · 78635 (20.6 mi) · 78013 (Comfort, 21.8 mi) · 78618 (22.6 mi) · 78074 (24.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 non-charter.

All 5 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
FREDERICKSBURG H SPublic9–121,019
FREDERICKSBURG ELPublic2–5772
FREDERICKSBURG MIDDLEPublic6–8677
FREDERICKSBURG PRIPublic-1–1506
ALTER SCHAlternative10–1228

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$17,597

Median earnings (10 yr)

$56,878

  • Texas State University

    San Marcos, TX · 78666

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,930
    Acceptance rate
    89.3%
    Graduation rate
    55.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,906
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • Southwestern University

    Georgetown, TX · 78626

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,813
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,813
    Acceptance rate
    43.0%
    Graduation rate
    71.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,878
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,048
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,048
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • South University-Austin

    Round Rock, TX · 78681

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,145
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,145
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    8.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,421
    Median student debt
    $26,123
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,338
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fredericksburg, TX (ZIP 78624) sits in Gillespie County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.0%. NCES lists 5 schools serving the area, 5 non-charter. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,597. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $128,795, well above the ~$45K national average per return. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $49,711 per worker, roughly 24% below the US average. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 24.7% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 6-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $128,795) approximately $5,925/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 337 residents (109 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $71,082, fair market rent of $1,560 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $515,498, down 4.5% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78624

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78624?

33.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78624?

21.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78624?

41.0%, which is 9.0 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78624?

5 schools serve this ZIP, including 5 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78624 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78624 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78624?

Yes, 2 high schools serve this ZIP: Fredericksburg H S, Alter Sch. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78624?

23,538 people live in ZIP 78624, with a median age of 49.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78624?

$71,082 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78624 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78624, 69.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78624?

In ZIP 78624, 9.7% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.5% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78624?

8.2% of the population in ZIP 78624 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78624 have broadband internet?

87.3% of households in ZIP 78624 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78624?

The typical home value in ZIP 78624 is $515,498, down 4.5% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78624?

Home values are down 4.5% over the past year and up 21.3% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78624?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78624 (Fredericksburg, TX) is $128,795 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78624?

Tax returns from ZIP 78624 report an average of $910 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78624 earn over $200,000?

12.5% of tax returns from ZIP 78624 (Fredericksburg, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78624?

As of 2022, 1,075 business establishments operated in ZIP 78624 employing 10,371 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78624?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78624 is $45,447, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78624 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78624 ranks in the 66th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78624?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78624, ranking in the 69th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78624 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78624 between 1978–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78624?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78624, accounting for 6 of 24 declarations (25%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78624?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78624 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78624?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78624 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas State University, Southwestern University, and Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78624?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $17,597 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78624?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,878 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78624?

ZIP 78624 has an average annual temperature of 65.5°F and 30.6" of annual precipitation based on the FREDERICKSBURG, TX US weather station 4.3 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78624 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78624 is part of the San Antonio, TX urbanized area, primarily served by VIA Metropolitan Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What hospitals are in ZIP 78624?

1 hospital is located in ZIP 78624 1 is rated by CMS, with an average overall rating of 4.0 out of 5 stars (CMS Hospital Compare, 2024).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78624?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $128,795, this saves approximately $5,925 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78624?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (5 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), hospitals from CMS Hospital Compare, and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78624

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78675 (13.9 mi) · 78671 (Stonewall, 15.2 mi) · 78635 (20.6 mi) · 78013 (Comfort, 21.8 mi) · 78618 (22.6 mi) · 78074 (24.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78624?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.