Staples, TX (78670)

Guadalupe County · San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX · Population 156

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Staples, TX (ZIP 78670) sits in Guadalupe County within the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,597. Local establishments report average pay of $26,776 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 5,425 residents (2,198 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,589, fair market rent of $1,670 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.6% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
156
Median age
44.5

Race & ethnicity

White
69.2%
Black
9.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
34.6%
Other / multi-racial
21.8%

Income & housing

Median household income
$82,589
Median home value
$262,500

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
33.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
16.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
37(60.7%)
Renter-occupied
24(39.3%)
Vacant units
5
Built (median)
1983

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
11(22.4%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1(0.6%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
57(93.4%)
No broadband
4(6.6%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2(1.3%)
Non-English at home
7(4.7%)

Studio

$1,260

/month

1 Bed

$1,380

/month

2 Bed

$1,670

/month

3 Bed

$2,140

/month

4 Bed

$2,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,062

Across 1,929 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $544.5M.

Single-family

1,905

92% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

157

8% of total units

Single-family value

$524.7M

construction value

Multifamily value

$19.8M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

4

Total employment

85

Annual payroll

$2.3M

Average annual pay

$26,776

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$59,236

Average weekly wage

$1,139

Total employment

48,527

Total establishments

2,729

That is roughly 10% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.6%

That is 0.4 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

94,925

Employed

91,496

Unemployed

3,429

Based on Guadalupe County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

New Braunfels, TX

Reporting agencies

4

Largest: Alamo Area Council of Governments

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

73rd percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 168

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status75th percentile
  • Household Characteristics57th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status58th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation68th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

1

Limited English Speakers

1

Persons with Disability

34

Without HS Diploma

7

Without Health Insurance

20

Adults Age 65+

26

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

23

Date Range

1972–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)

Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood6 (26%)
  • Hurricane5 (22%)
  • Severe Storm4 (17%)
  • Fire3 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (9%)
  • Other3 (13%)

Individual Assistance

6

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

19

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

12

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

68.6°F

57.2°80.1°

Annual precipitation

36.6"

Diurnal range

22.9°F

Day-night swing

Heating · cooling days

1,620.1 · 2,973.7

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: SAN MARCOS, TX US, 10.2 miles from the centroid of Staples, TX (ZIP 78670)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

7,111

That is roughly 1,089 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

19%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.0

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

13.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

26

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,030

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

64%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

36%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Guadalupe data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Limited food access for many residents

41.3% of Guadalupe County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.06

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.56

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.48

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 12.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Guadalupe County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+5,425 people

+2,198 households+$192.1M net AGI flow

Moved in

10,211households

20,829 people • $739.9M AGI

Moved out

8,013households

15,404 people • $547.8M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bexar County, TX2,502 households
  2. Comal County, TX1,276 households
  3. Hays County, TX577 households
  4. Travis County, TX354 households
  5. Harris County, TX158 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bexar County, TX1,894 households
  2. Comal County, TX1,108 households
  3. Hays County, TX354 households
  4. Travis County, TX224 households
  5. Harris County, TX139 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $72,466 versus departing households' $68,365.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78670. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78670: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $262,500, that works out to roughly $3,736/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78670

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78655 (Martindale, 3.6 mi) · 78622 (4.3 mi) · 78661 (6.1 mi) · 78638 (Kingsbury, 8.2 mi) · 78656 (San Marcos, 10 mi) · 78666 (San Marcos, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

7

Median in-state tuition

$17,597

Median earnings (10 yr)

$56,878

  • Texas State University

    San Marcos, TX · 78666

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,450
    Out-of-state tuition
    $22,930
    Acceptance rate
    89.3%
    Graduation rate
    55.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,906
    Median student debt
    $21,000
  • Southwestern University

    Georgetown, TX · 78626

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $53,813
    Out-of-state tuition
    $53,813
    Acceptance rate
    43.0%
    Graduation rate
    71.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,878
    Median student debt
    $25,000
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $17,048
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,048
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $61,480
    Median student debt
    $24,166
  • South University-Austin

    Round Rock, TX · 78681

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $18,145
    Out-of-state tuition
    $18,145
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    8.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,421
    Median student debt
    $26,123
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    72.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $23,338
    Median student debt
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    75.0%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Staples, TX (ZIP 78670) sits in Guadalupe County within the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 41.4%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 7 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $17,597. Local establishments report average pay of $26,776 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. FEMA has issued 23 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1972 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Per USDA's Food Environment Atlas, 41.3% of residents in this county live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket — a deep food-access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 5,425 residents (2,198 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $82,589, fair market rent of $1,670 for a two-bedroom, and a low 0.6% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 20.8%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78670

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78670?

35.8%, which is 2.8 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78670?

20.8%, which is 1.2 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78670?

41.4%, which is 9.4 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78670?

156 people live in ZIP 78670, with a median age of 44.5 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78670?

$82,589 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78670 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78670, 60.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 39.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78670?

In ZIP 78670, 22.4% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78670?

0.6% of the population in ZIP 78670 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78670 have broadband internet?

93.4% of households in ZIP 78670 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78670?

As of 2022, 4 business establishments operated in ZIP 78670 employing 85 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78670?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78670 is $26,776, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78670 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78670 ranks in the 73th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78670?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78670, ranking in the 75th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78670 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 23 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78670 between 1972–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78670?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78670, accounting for 6 of 23 declarations (26%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78670?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78670 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78670?

7 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78670 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Texas State University, Southwestern University, and Galen Health Institutes-Austin Campus (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78670?

Median in-state tuition across 7 nearby institutions is $17,597 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78670?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $56,878 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78670?

ZIP 78670 has an average annual temperature of 68.6°F and 36.5" of annual precipitation based on the SAN MARCOS, TX US weather station 10.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78670 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78670 is part of the New Braunfels, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Alamo Area Council of Governments (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78670?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78670?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (7 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (23 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78670

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78655 (Martindale, 3.6 mi) · 78622 (4.3 mi) · 78661 (6.1 mi) · 78638 (Kingsbury, 8.2 mi) · 78656 (San Marcos, 10 mi) · 78666 (San Marcos, 11.5 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78670?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.