Austin, TX (78703)

Travis County · Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX · Population 22,669

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Austin, TX (ZIP 78703) sits in Travis County within the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 24.4%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $591,767, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,310 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $96,267 per worker — about 47% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1991 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $591,767) approximately $27,221/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 9,987 residents (517 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $139,617, fair market rent of $2,590 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,297,212, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
22,669
Median age
39.8

Race & ethnicity

White
86.1%
Black
1.4%
Asian
5.4%
Hispanic / Latino
11.0%
Other / multi-racial
7.0%

Income & housing

Median household income
$139,617
Median home value
$1,194,200

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
74.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
5,651(50.1%)
Renter-occupied
5,621(49.9%)
Vacant units
1,064
Built (median)
1979

Commute

Public transit
412(3.0%)
Work from home
4,290(30.9%)
Avg commute
11.1 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
1,259(5.6%)
Uninsured
18(0.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
10,833(96.1%)
No broadband
439(3.9%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
2,152(9.5%)
Non-English at home
2,652(12.2%)

Studio

$2,060

/month

1 Bed

$2,190

/month

2 Bed

$2,590

/month

3 Bed

$3,280

/month

4 Bed

$3,860

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$1,297,212

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+0.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+17.6%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Austin-Round Rock-Georgetown, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

16,990

Across 4,980 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $3.04B.

Single-family

4,559

27% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

12,431

73% of total units

Single-family value

$1.60B

construction value

Multifamily value

$1.43B

construction value

Apartment construction (5+ unit buildings) accounts for 71% of new units this year — the area is densifying, not just adding single-family stock.

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

10,870

Average AGI

$591,767

Avg property tax

$6,709

EITC participation

3.4%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00013.5% · 1,470
  • $25,000 – $50,00011.1% · 1,210
  • $50,000 – $75,00010.9% · 1,190
  • $75,000 – $100,0008.9% · 970
  • $100,000 – $200,00020.4% · 2,220
  • $200,000 or more35.1% · 3,810

Avg mortgage interest

$3,763

Avg charitable contribution

$12,796

Avg capital gains

$170,857

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $6432.5M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

1,201

Total employment

15,668

Annual payroll

$1.3B

Average annual pay

$81,310

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$96,267

Average weekly wage

$1,851

Total employment

903,333

Total establishments

51,913

That is roughly 47% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.5%

That is 0.5 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

849,812

Employed

820,055

Unemployed

29,757

Based on Travis County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

13

Strong banking access

Multiple institutions and offices within easy reach of residents.

Total deposits

$1.9B

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

10

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Wells Fargo Bank, National Association$380.3M · 2 branches
  • 2.PNC Bank, National Association$373.3M · 1 branch
  • 3.Frost Bank$301.6M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Austin, TX

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

32

Excellent EV charging coverage

Among the densest EV-charging ZIPs in the country — typical of urban cores, dense retail corridors, or designated EV transit hubs.

Level 2 ports

43

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 branch

Avg hours / week

56

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,700

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Howson Branch Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

10th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 9 census tracts, population 23,725

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status22nd percentile
  • Household Characteristics8th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status33rd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation29th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

432

Limited English Speakers

98

Persons with Disability

1,309

Without HS Diploma

232

Without Health Insurance

1,277

Adults Age 65+

3,273

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

37

Date Range

1991–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)

Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire11 (30%)
  • Hurricane8 (22%)
  • Flood7 (19%)
  • Severe Storm5 (14%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (5%)
  • Other4 (11%)

Individual Assistance

5

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

8

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

32

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

16

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

70°F

59.4°80.5°

Annual precipitation

36.3"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

1,442.4 · 3,289.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: AUSTIN-CAMP MABRY, TX US, 1.9 miles from the centroid of Austin, TX (ZIP 78703)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

52

Moderate
Good 156dModerate 203dUSG 7d

Peak AQI (2024)

141

Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups

Primary pollutant

PM2.5

235 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Travis County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,698

That is roughly 2,502 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

17%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.5

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.3

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

12.8%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

84

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,306

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

7.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

54%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.5% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Travis data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

26.4% of Travis County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.12

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.52

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 5.3% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Travis County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 834 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 3,952 reports

Homicide

5

Robbery

68

Burglary

706

Vehicle theft

829

County-level data for Travis (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−9,987 people

+517 households−$302.7M net AGI flow

Moved in

61,108households

87,134 people • $6.0B AGI

Moved out

60,591households

97,121 people • $6.3B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Williamson County, TX8,377 households
  2. Harris County, TX3,073 households
  3. Hays County, TX2,606 households
  4. Bexar County, TX1,968 households
  5. Dallas County, TX1,674 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Williamson County, TX12,394 households
  2. Hays County, TX5,064 households
  3. Harris County, TX2,367 households
  4. Bexar County, TX1,815 households
  5. Bastrop County, TX1,798 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $97,833 versus departing households' $103,664.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78703. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78703: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $591,767 keeps approximately $27,221 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $1,297,212, that works out to roughly $18,465/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78703

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78705 (Austin, 1.6 mi) · 78712 (Austin, 2.1 mi) · 78701 (Austin, 2.1 mi) · 78756 (Austin, 2.5 mi) · 78746 (Austin, 2.6 mi) · 78751 (Austin, 2.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
AUSTIN H SPublic9–122,349
O HENRY MIDDLEPublic6–8924
CASIS ELPublic-1–5569
BRYKER WOODS ELPublic-1–5372
MATHEWS ELPublic-1–6349

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 4 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

10

Median in-state tuition

$23,500

Median earnings (10 yr)

$43,057

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $11,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $44,908
    Acceptance rate
    26.6%
    Graduation rate
    88.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $75,121
    Median student debt
    $20,500
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,550
    Out-of-state tuition
    $10,590
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,177
    Median student debt
    $10,499
  • Saint Edward's University

    Austin, TX · 78704

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $51,384
    Out-of-state tuition
    $51,384
    Acceptance rate
    81.4%
    Graduation rate
    63.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $58,826
    Median student debt
    $24,803
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $51,222
    Median student debt
    $14,267
  • Concordia University Texas

    Austin, TX · 78726

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $23,500
    Out-of-state tuition
    $23,500
    Acceptance rate
    91.3%
    Graduation rate
    42.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,883
    Median student debt
    $21,852
  • Huston-Tillotson University

    Austin, TX · 78702

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $26,709
    Out-of-state tuition
    $26,709
    Acceptance rate
    39.1%
    Graduation rate
    34.9%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,937
    Median student debt
    $30,750
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    57.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,922
    Median student debt
    $9,120
  • 2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    52.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $27,035
    Median student debt
    $8,708
  • Avenue Five Institute

    Austin, TX · 78757

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    79.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $30,280
    Median student debt
    $7,917
  • In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    62.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $36,330
    Median student debt
    $16,000

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Austin, TX (ZIP 78703) sits in Travis County within the Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in below the national average at 24.4%. NCES lists 9 schools serving the area, 9 non-charter. 10 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $23,500. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $591,767, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Average annual pay across local establishments runs $81,310 per worker (Census ZBP) — a high-wage local economy. BLS QCEW puts average annual pay at $96,267 per worker — about 47% above the US average and a clear high-wage signal. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 37 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1991 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 26.4% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $591,767) approximately $27,221/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 9,987 residents (517 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access and school options both run strong here, giving residents a wide menu of providers and enrollment choices nearby. Notable: median household income $139,617, fair market rent of $2,590 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $1,297,212, up 0.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

These two readings tell a consistent story. Strong access numbers usually correlate with denser provider networks, and a high school count signals the population base that supports them. Reading them together: a household weighing this ZIP for a multi-year stay can expect both healthcare and education infrastructure to keep pace.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78703

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78703?

26.1%, which is 6.9 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78703?

23.0%, which is 1.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78703?

24.4%, which is 7.6 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78703?

9 schools serve this ZIP, including 9 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78703 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78703 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78703?

Yes, 4 high schools serve this ZIP: Austin H S, Cast Stem H S, Austin St Hospital, and 1 more. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78703?

22,669 people live in ZIP 78703, with a median age of 39.8 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78703?

$139,617 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78703 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78703, 50.1% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 49.9% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78703?

In ZIP 78703, 30.9% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 3.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78703?

5.6% of the population in ZIP 78703 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78703 have broadband internet?

96.1% of households in ZIP 78703 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 78703?

The typical home value in ZIP 78703 is $1,297,212, up 0.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 78703?

Home values are up 0.4% over the past year and up 17.6% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78703?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78703 (Austin, TX) is $591,767 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78703?

Tax returns from ZIP 78703 report an average of $6,709 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78703 earn over $200,000?

35.1% of tax returns from ZIP 78703 (Austin, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78703?

As of 2022, 1,201 business establishments operated in ZIP 78703 employing 15,668 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78703?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78703 is $81,310, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78703 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78703 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78703?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78703, ranking in the 33th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78703 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 37 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78703 between 1991–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78703?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78703, accounting for 11 of 37 declarations (30%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78703?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78703 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78703?

10 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78703 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including The University Of Texas At Austin, Austin Community College District, and Saint Edward'S University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78703?

Median in-state tuition across 10 nearby institutions is $23,500 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78703?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $43,057 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78703?

ZIP 78703 has an average annual temperature of 70.0°F and 36.3" of annual precipitation based on the AUSTIN-CAMP MABRY, TX US weather station 1.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78703 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78703 is part of the Austin, TX urbanized area, primarily served by Capital Metropolitan Transportation Authority (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78703?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $591,767, this saves approximately $27,221 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78703?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (9 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (10 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (37 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78703

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78705 (Austin, 1.6 mi) · 78712 (Austin, 2.1 mi) · 78701 (Austin, 2.1 mi) · 78756 (Austin, 2.5 mi) · 78746 (Austin, 2.6 mi) · 78751 (Austin, 2.9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78703?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.