Utopia, TX (78884)

Bandera County · San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX · Population 1,068

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Utopia, TX (ZIP 78884) sits in Bandera County within the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,646. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $107,356, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,776 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,515 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 19.4% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 35.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $107,356) approximately $4,938/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 440 residents (221 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,583, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,068
Median age
47.1

Race & ethnicity

White
87.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
11.8%
Other / multi-racial
12.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$73,583
Median home value
$208,300

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
20.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
1.8%

Housing

Owner-occupied
291(73.3%)
Renter-occupied
106(26.7%)
Vacant units
281
Built (median)
1993

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
54(11.1%)
Avg commute
16.6 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
18(1.7%)
Uninsured
12(1.1%)

Digital access

Broadband access
341(85.9%)
No broadband
56(14.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
88(8.2%)
Non-English at home
133(12.5%)

Studio

$820

/month

1 Bed

$850

/month

2 Bed

$1,090

/month

3 Bed

$1,420

/month

4 Bed

$1,670

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

119

Across 118 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $46.0M.

Single-family

117

98% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

2

2% of total units

Single-family value

$45.9M

construction value

Multifamily value

$180,000

construction value

Aggregated from 3 counties touching this ZIP (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

590

Average AGI

$107,356

Avg property tax

$353

EITC participation

18.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00033.9% · 200
  • $25,000 – $50,00020.3% · 120
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.6% · 80
  • $75,000 – $100,00011.9% · 70
  • $100,000 – $200,00011.9% · 70
  • $200,000 or more8.5% · 50

Avg mortgage interest

$407

Avg charitable contribution

$951

Avg capital gains

$9,934

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $63.3M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

42

Total employment

143

Annual payroll

$4.4M

Average annual pay

$30,776

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$45,515

Average weekly wage

$875

Total employment

3,679

Total establishments

505

That is roughly 30% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.0%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

9,685

Employed

9,302

Unemployed

383

Based on Bandera County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$28.1M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.First State Bank of Uvalde$28.1M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

San Antonio, TX

Reporting agencies

1

Largest: VIA Metropolitan Transit

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

21.8

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

3,800

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Utopia Memorial Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

68th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 3 census tracts, population 1,084

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status56th percentile
  • Household Characteristics83rd percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status39th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation67th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

28

Limited English Speakers

8

Persons with Disability

261

Without HS Diploma

100

Without Health Insurance

198

Adults Age 65+

317

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

24

Date Range

1978–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)

Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Flood7 (29%)
  • Severe Storm4 (17%)
  • Hurricane4 (17%)
  • Fire3 (13%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (8%)
  • Other4 (17%)

Individual Assistance

7

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

20

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

11

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

66.6°F

53.7°79.5°

Annual precipitation

36.3"

Annual snowfall

0.2"

Heating · cooling days

1,909.2 · 2,515.4

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MEDINA 1NE, TX US, 19.5 miles from the centroid of Utopia, TX (ZIP 78884)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

9,278

That is roughly 1,078 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

18%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.3

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

19.4%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

32

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,426

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.7

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

73%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

39%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.9% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Bandera data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

35.6% of Bandera County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.80

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.42

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 10.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Bandera County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 14 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 127 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

3

Burglary

33

Vehicle theft

15

County-level data for Bandera (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+440 people

+221 households+$47.0M net AGI flow

Moved in

1,107households

2,060 people • $103.3M AGI

Moved out

886households

1,620 people • $56.4M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Bexar County, TX321 households
  2. Kendall County, TX54 households
  3. Kerr County, TX51 households
  4. Harris County, TX25 households
  5. Medina County, TX20 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Bexar County, TX195 households
  2. Kerr County, TX53 households
  3. Kendall County, TX37 households
  4. Medina County, TX35 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $93,341 versus departing households' $63,612.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 78884. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 78884: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $107,356 keeps approximately $4,938 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $208,300, that works out to roughly $2,965/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 78884

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78883 (11.7 mi) · 78879 (12.3 mi) · 78838 (13.9 mi) · 78885 (14.1 mi) · 78055 (17 mi) · 78881 (Sabinal, 17.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
UTOPIA SCHOOLPublic-1–12206

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$2,646

Median earnings (10 yr)

$22,354

  • Southwest Texas College

    Uvalde, TX · 78801

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,646
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,294
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $35,563
    Median student debt
    $6,200
  • Nuvani Institute

    Eagle Pass, TX · 78852

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    90.3%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,354
    Median student debt
    $5,030
  • Nuvani Institute-Uvalde

    Uvalde, TX · 78801

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $19,484
    Median student debt
    $5,304
  • Nuvani Institute-Del Rio

    Del Rio, TX · 78840

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $22,354
    Median student debt
    $5,030

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Utopia, TX (ZIP 78884) sits in Bandera County within the San Antonio-New Braunfels metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.5%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,646. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $107,356, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $30,776 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $45,515 per worker, roughly 30% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. FEMA has issued 24 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1978 — a high-frequency exposure profile. 19.4% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 35.6% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $107,356) approximately $4,938/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net gain of 440 residents (221 households) — the ZIP's primary county is growing. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $73,583, fair market rent of $1,090 for a two-bedroom, and a low 1.7% poverty rate. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.9%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 78884

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 78884?

36.6%, which is 3.6 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 78884?

22.9%, which is 0.9 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 78884?

48.5%, which is 16.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 78884?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 78884 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 78884 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 78884?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Utopia School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 78884?

1,068 people live in ZIP 78884, with a median age of 47.1 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 78884?

$73,583 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 78884 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 78884, 73.3% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 26.7% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 78884?

In ZIP 78884, 11.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 78884?

1.7% of the population in ZIP 78884 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 78884 have broadband internet?

85.9% of households in ZIP 78884 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 78884?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 78884 (Utopia, TX) is $107,356 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 78884?

Tax returns from ZIP 78884 report an average of $353 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 78884 earn over $200,000?

8.5% of tax returns from ZIP 78884 (Utopia, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 78884?

As of 2022, 42 business establishments operated in ZIP 78884 employing 143 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 78884?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 78884 is $30,776, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 78884 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 78884 ranks in the 68th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 78884?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 78884, ranking in the 83th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 78884 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 24 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 78884 between 1978–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 78884?

Flood is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 78884, accounting for 7 of 24 declarations (29%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 78884?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 78884 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 78884?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 78884 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Southwest Texas College, Nuvani Institute, and Nuvani Institute-Uvalde (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 78884?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $2,646 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 78884?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $22,354 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 78884?

ZIP 78884 has an average annual temperature of 66.6°F and 36.3" of annual precipitation based on the MEDINA 1NE, TX US weather station 19.5 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 78884 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 78884 is part of the San Antonio, TX urbanized area, primarily served by VIA Metropolitan Transit (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 78884?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $107,356, this saves approximately $4,938 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 78884?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (24 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 78884

Nearby ZIPs by distance

78883 (11.7 mi) · 78879 (12.3 mi) · 78838 (13.9 mi) · 78885 (14.1 mi) · 78055 (17 mi) · 78881 (Sabinal, 17.6 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 78884?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.