New housing units permitted
42
Across 38 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $11.4M.
Randall County · Amarillo, TX
Bushland, TX (ZIP 79012) sits in Randall County within the Amarillo metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 23. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,101. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $106,072, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,551 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $106,072) approximately $4,879/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Potter County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Studio
$840
/month
1 Bed
$970
/month
2 Bed
$1,190
/month
3 Bed
$1,620
/month
4 Bed
$1,870
/month
HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.
New housing units permitted
42
Across 38 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $11.4M.
Single-family
36
86% of total units
Multifamily (2+ unit)
6
14% of total units
Single-family value
$10.6M
construction value
Multifamily value
$876,100
construction value
Based on county-level data (2024).
Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.
Tax returns filed
320
Average AGI
$106,072
Avg property tax
$634
EITC participation
—
Income distribution
Avg mortgage interest
$819
Avg charitable contribution
$1,463
Avg capital gains
$2,791
Avg total income tax
—
Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $33.9M across all reported brackets.
Business establishments
16
Total employment
167
Annual payroll
$5.3M
Average annual pay
$31,551
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.
Average annual pay
$54,315
Average weekly wage
$1,045
Total employment
37,004
Total establishments
2,729
That is roughly 17% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.
Unemployment rate
3.0%
That is 1.0 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.
Labor force
81,170
Employed
78,775
Unemployed
2,395
Based on Randall County, TX data (2024).
Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.
FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.
Service status
Available
Amarillo, TX
Reporting agencies
2
Largest: City of Amarillo
Annual ridership
—
unlinked trips · 2024
Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.
Federally Declared Disasters
17
Date Range
1989–2021
Most Recent Declaration
SEVERE WINTER STORMS
Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)
Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021
Top Incident Types
Individual Assistance
1
Direct help to disaster survivors
Households Program
1
Housing & temporary lodging support
Public Assistance
15
Repair of public facilities & roads
Hazard Mitigation
6
Funding to reduce future disaster risk
FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.
30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.
Avg. temperature
58.3°F
43.9° – 72.8°
Annual precipitation
18.5"
Annual snowfall
7.6"
Heating · cooling days
4,007.3 · 1,602.6
Annual base 65°F
Nearest station: CANYON, TX US, 13.9 miles from the centroid of Bushland, TX (ZIP 79012)
Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.
Median daily AQI
43
GoodPeak AQI (2024)
108
Unhealthy for Sensitive Groups
Primary pollutant
Ozone
360 days as main pollutant
Days measured
360
Based on Randall County data (2024).
Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.
Years of potential life lost (per 100K)
8,070
That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.
Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.
Fair or poor health
17%
of adults self-report
Poor physical health days
3.9
avg per adult per month
Poor mental health days
5.4
avg per adult per month
Uninsured
13.0%
of residents under 65
Primary care MDs
55
per 100,000 residents
Preventable hospital stays
2,759
per 100K Medicare enrollees
Food environment (0-10)
8.2
10 = best access & security
Exercise access
92%
residents near a facility
Flu vaccinated
48%
of Medicare enrollees
Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 7.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.
Based on Randall data (2025 CHR release).
Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.
Food access status
Moderate food access challenges
10.8% of Randall County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.
Grocery stores
0.07
per 1,000 residents
Supercenters & clubs
0.02
per 1,000 residents
SNAP-authorized stores
0.69
accepting food benefits
Fast-food restaurants
0.69
per 1,000 residents
Among low-income residents, 2.4% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).
Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Randall County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.
Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).
FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.
Violent crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 49 reports
Property crime rate
—
per 100K residents · 94 reports
Homicide
0
Robbery
0
Burglary
40
Vehicle theft
9
County-level data for Randall (2024)
Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.
Net migration (2022-2023)
▲+656 people
+351 households • −$17.5M net AGI flow
Moved in
6,296households
11,603 people • $370.9M AGI
Moved out
5,945households
10,947 people • $388.4M AGI
Where new residents came from
Where departing residents went
Incoming households reported an average AGI of $58,909 versus departing households' $65,328.
Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.
State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79012. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.
Income tax
None
No state income tax
Sales tax (combined)
8.20%
State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%
Property tax (effective)
1.42%
Median $1,254/year
Tax burden rank
4 of 50
8.40% of personal income
For ZIP 79012: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $106,072 keeps approximately $4,879 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state.
Program
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
Voluntary (private insurance framework)
SNAP eligibility
165% FPL
Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.
Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).
Nearby ZIPs by distance
79119 (Amarillo, 5.1 mi) · 79098 (Wildorado, 6.6 mi) · 79124 (Amarillo, 10.4 mi) · 79121 (Amarillo, 10.8 mi) · 79025 (12.8 mi) · 79109 (Amarillo, 12.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 non-charter.
| School | Type | Grades | Enrollment |
|---|---|---|---|
| BUSHLAND EL | Public | -1–4 | 493 |
| BUSHLAND H S | Public | 9–12 | 481 |
| BUSHLAND MIDDLE | Public | 5–8 | 474 |
Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.
Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026Colleges in this area
3
Median in-state tuition
$9,101
Median earnings (10 yr)
$50,741
Canyon, TX · 79016
Plainview, TX · 79072
Borger, TX · 79008
Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.
Bushland, TX (ZIP 79012) sits in Randall County within the Amarillo metro area. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 23. Health-survey coverage is limited for this ZIP. NCES lists 3 schools serving the area, 3 non-charter. 3 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $9,101. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $106,072, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $31,551 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 10th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 17 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1989. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 10-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $106,072) approximately $4,879/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. New residents arriving here predominantly come from Potter County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,190 for a two-bedroom. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.
Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.
Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.
3 schools serve this ZIP, including 3 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.
No charter schools are listed in ZIP 79012 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Bushland H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).
The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 79012 (Bushland, TX) is $106,072 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Tax returns from ZIP 79012 report an average of $634 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
12.5% of tax returns from ZIP 79012 (Bushland, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).
As of 2022, 16 business establishments operated in ZIP 79012 employing 167 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79012 is $31,551, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).
According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79012 ranks in the 10th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).
Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79012, ranking in the 41th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).
FEMA has recorded 17 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79012 between 1989–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).
Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79012, accounting for 6 of 17 declarations (35%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79012 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).
3 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 79012 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including West Texas A & M University, Wayland Baptist University, and Frank Phillips College (retrieved May 2, 2026).
Median in-state tuition across 3 nearby institutions is $9,101 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $50,741 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).
ZIP 79012 has an average annual temperature of 58.3°F and 18.4" of annual precipitation based on the CANYON, TX US weather station 13.9 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).
Yes — ZIP 79012 is part of the Amarillo, TX urbanized area, primarily served by City of Amarillo (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).
Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $106,072, this saves approximately $4,879 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).
Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).
This page covers school information from NCES CCD (3 schools), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (3 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.
School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (17 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.
Nearby ZIPs by distance
79119 (Amarillo, 5.1 mi) · 79098 (Wildorado, 6.6 mi) · 79124 (Amarillo, 10.4 mi) · 79121 (Amarillo, 10.8 mi) · 79025 (12.8 mi) · 79109 (Amarillo, 12.9 mi)
Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.
Have a specific question about ZIP 79012?
Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.
Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.
Social Vulnerability Index
Overall SVI
10th percentile
Low Vulnerability
Based on 1 census tract, population 71
Vulnerability Themes
Persons with Disability
6
Without HS Diploma
1
Without Health Insurance
4
Adults Age 65+
10
The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.