Fort Davis, TX (79734)

Jeff Davis County · Population 1,859

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

Fort Davis, TX (ZIP 79734) sits in Jeff Davis County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,766. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $94,092, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,457 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,729 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Fire accounts for 56% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 22.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $94,092) approximately $4,328/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 30 residents (2 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,646, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $222,696, down 9.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
1,859
Median age
58.9

Race & ethnicity

White
86.0%
Black
1.4%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
15.9%
Other / multi-racial
12.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,646
Median home value
$170,900

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
27.0%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
904(88.5%)
Renter-occupied
117(11.5%)
Vacant units
675
Built (median)
1988

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
158(24.3%)
Avg commute
14.7 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
468(25.7%)
Uninsured
33(1.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
743(72.8%)
No broadband
278(27.2%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
220(11.8%)
Non-English at home
266(15.4%)

Studio

$790

/month

1 Bed

$820

/month

2 Bed

$1,020

/month

3 Bed

$1,330

/month

4 Bed

$1,500

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$222,696

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-9.0%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

-6.7%

vs. March 2021

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

840

Average AGI

$94,092

Avg property tax

$305

EITC participation

13.1%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00029.8% · 250
  • $25,000 – $50,00022.6% · 190
  • $50,000 – $75,00013.1% · 110
  • $75,000 – $100,00010.7% · 90
  • $100,000 – $200,00016.7% · 140
  • $200,000 or more7.1% · 60

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$2,398

Avg capital gains

$18,105

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $79.0M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

65

Total employment

328

Annual payroll

$9.7M

Average annual pay

$29,457

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$42,729

Average weekly wage

$822

Total employment

849

Total establishments

88

That is roughly 35% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.9%

That is 0.9 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

632

Employed

601

Unemployed

31

Based on Jeff Davis County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Banking access

FDIC-insured bank branches

1

Limited banking access

Only a handful of branches — residents may rely on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services.

Total deposits

$83.3M

across all branches in this ZIP

Distinct institutions

1

different banks operating here

Top banks by deposits in this ZIP

  • 1.Maverick Bank$83.3M · 1 branch

Based on FDIC-insured branch offices as of June 30, 2024.

Source: FDIC Summary of Deposits (fdic.gov). Annual June-30 snapshot of every FDIC-insured branch and the deposits booked there. Figures cover all institutions reporting a branch address in this ZIP.

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

1

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Tesla Destination

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Public libraries

Public-library outlets

1

Single library outlet

One public-library outlet serves this ZIP — typical of suburban and small-town areas. Card holders also have full access to the rest of the system's branches.

Buildings

1

1 central

Avg hours / week

32.1

across outlets in this ZIP

Avg square feet

6,000

per outlet

Outlets in this ZIP

  • 1.Jeff Davis County Library

Public libraries provide free WiFi, computer access, children's programming, job-seeking resources, and meeting space — community infrastructure beyond books. FY2023 outlet inventory from the federal Public Libraries Survey.

Source: Institute of Museum and Library Services (imls.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public-library outlets — central buildings, branches, and bookmobiles — operated by federally reporting library systems.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

60th percentile

High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 1,489

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status50th percentile
  • Household Characteristics58th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status36th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation72nd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

22

Limited English Speakers

99

Persons with Disability

221

Without HS Diploma

174

Without Health Insurance

250

Adults Age 65+

621

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

18

Date Range

1998–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Fire10 (56%)
  • Hurricane3 (17%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (11%)
  • Biological2 (11%)
  • Severe Storm1 (6%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

17

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

7

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

59.2°F

46.7°71.8°

Annual precipitation

19"

Annual snowfall

6.2"

Heating · cooling days

3,068 · 989

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: MT LOCKE, TX US, 3 miles from the centroid of Fort Davis, TX (ZIP 79734)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

24%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.8

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

22.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

51

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,345

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.2

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

51%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 11.8% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Jeff Davis data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Significant food access concerns

30.1% of Jeff Davis County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.00

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 8.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Jeff Davis County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−30 people

−2 households+$1.8M net AGI flow

Moved in

51households

82 people • $5.5M AGI

Moved out

53households

112 people • $3.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

No county-level breakdown available.

Where departing residents went

No county-level breakdown available.

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $108,020 versus departing households' $69,245.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79734. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 79734: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $94,092 keeps approximately $4,328 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $222,696, that works out to roughly $3,170/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 79734

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79718 (Balmorhea, 26 mi) · 79832 (Alpine, 29.6 mi) · 79780 (31.3 mi) · 79854 (Valentine, 37.6 mi) · 79830 (Alpine, 38.8 mi) · 79785 (Toyah, 44.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 non-charter.

All 1 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
FT DAVIS SCHOOLPublic-1–12197

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$2,766

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,026

  • Midland College

    Midland, TX · 79705

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,180
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,180
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,958
    Median student debt
    $10,670
  • Odessa College

    Odessa, TX · 79764

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,926
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,026
    Median student debt
    $7,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,236
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,504
    Acceptance rate
    94.9%
    Graduation rate
    41.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,073
    Median student debt
    $17,750
  • Howard College

    Big Spring, TX · 79720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,766
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,716
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,382
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Southwest College for the Deaf

    Big Spring, TX · 79720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,766
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,746
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,382
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Fort Davis, TX (ZIP 79734) sits in Jeff Davis County. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: High Blood Pressure comes in above the national average at 48.9%. NCES lists 1 schools serving the area, 1 non-charter. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,766. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $94,092, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Local establishments report average pay of $29,457 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $42,729 per worker, roughly 35% below the US average. FDIC counts just 1 bank branch in this ZIP (Summary of Deposits, 2024) — residents likely lean on neighboring ZIPs or online banking for most services. Fire accounts for 56% of the 18 FEMA disaster declarations on record for this ZIP. 22.2% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. 30.1% of residents in this county are flagged low-access by USDA's 2025 Food Environment Atlas — a notable supermarket-access gap. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $94,092) approximately $4,328/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 30 residents (2 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $43,646, fair market rent of $1,020 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $222,696, down 9.0% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 22.0%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 79734

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 79734?

38.4%, which is 5.4 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 79734?

22.0%, which is 0.0 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 79734?

48.9%, which is 16.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 79734?

1 school serves this ZIP, including 1 public school (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 79734 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 79734 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 79734?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: Ft Davis School. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 79734?

1,859 people live in ZIP 79734, with a median age of 58.9 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 79734?

$43,646 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 79734 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 79734, 88.5% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 11.5% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 79734?

In ZIP 79734, 24.3% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 79734?

25.7% of the population in ZIP 79734 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 79734 have broadband internet?

72.8% of households in ZIP 79734 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 79734?

The typical home value in ZIP 79734 is $222,696, down 9.0% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 79734?

Home values are down 9.0% over the past year and down 6.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 79734?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 79734 (Fort Davis, TX) is $94,092 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 79734?

Tax returns from ZIP 79734 report an average of $305 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 79734 earn over $200,000?

7.1% of tax returns from ZIP 79734 (Fort Davis, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 79734?

As of 2022, 65 business establishments operated in ZIP 79734 employing 328 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 79734?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79734 is $29,457, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 79734 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79734 ranks in the 60th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 79734?

Housing Type & Transportation is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79734, ranking in the 72th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 79734 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 18 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79734 between 1998–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 79734?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79734, accounting for 10 of 18 declarations (56%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 79734?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79734 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 79734?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 79734 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Midland College, Odessa College, and The University Of Texas Permian Basin (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 79734?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $2,766 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 79734?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,026 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 79734?

ZIP 79734 has an average annual temperature of 59.2°F and 19.0" of annual precipitation based on the MT LOCKE, TX US weather station 3.0 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 79734?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $94,092, this saves approximately $4,328 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 79734?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (1 school), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (18 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 79734

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79718 (Balmorhea, 26 mi) · 79832 (Alpine, 29.6 mi) · 79780 (31.3 mi) · 79854 (Valentine, 37.6 mi) · 79830 (Alpine, 38.8 mi) · 79785 (Toyah, 44.2 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 79734?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.