ZIP 79780, TX (79780)

Reeves County · Population 77

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

TX 79780 (ZIP 79780) sits in Reeves County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 41.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,766. Local establishments report average pay of $22,083 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 87th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 12.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 22.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from El Paso County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 38.9% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
77
Median age
54.4

Race & ethnicity

White
100.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Hispanic / Latino
85.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.0%

Housing

Owner-occupied
7(38.9%)
Renter-occupied
11(61.1%)
Vacant units
20
Built (median)
1971

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
0(0.0%)

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
0(0.0%)
Uninsured
0(0.0%)

Digital access

Broadband access
7(38.9%)
No broadband
11(61.1%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
11(14.3%)
Non-English at home
66(85.7%)

Studio

$840

/month

1 Bed

$990

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,300

/month

4 Bed

$1,590

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

30

Across 30 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $5.8M.

Single-family

30

100% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

0

0% of total units

Single-family value

$5.8M

construction value

Multifamily value

$0

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Business & employment

Business establishments

3

Total employment

12

Annual payroll

$265K

Average annual pay

$22,083

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$80,453

Average weekly wage

$1,547

Total employment

7,721

Total establishments

500

That is roughly 23% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

3.2%

That is 0.8 percentage points below the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

6,158

Employed

5,963

Unemployed

195

Based on Reeves County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

87th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 1 census tract, population 39

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status91st percentile
  • Household Characteristics46th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status82nd percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation85th percentile

Limited English Speakers

6

Persons with Disability

5

Without HS Diploma

10

Without Health Insurance

7

Adults Age 65+

4

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

13

Date Range

1998–2025

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING

Flood — declared July 6, 2025 (DR-4879)

Incident period: July 2, 2025 – July 18, 2025

Top Incident Types

  • Fire4 (31%)
  • Hurricane3 (23%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (15%)
  • Biological2 (15%)
  • Flood1 (8%)
  • Other1 (8%)

Households Program

1

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

12

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.9°F

49.1°78.7°

Annual precipitation

12.1"

Annual snowfall

0.6"

Heating · cooling days

2,493.6 · 2,123.3

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: BALMORHEA, TX US, 6.2 miles from the centroid of ZIP 79780 (ZIP 79780)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

10,008

That is roughly 1,808 years per 100,000 above the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

32%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

5.2

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.6

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

22.0%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

35

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

3,494

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.8

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

81%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

30%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 8.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Reeves data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

21.1% of Reeves County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

1.71

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.75

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 7.2% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Reeves County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 12 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 196 reports

Homicide

0

Robbery

0

Burglary

17

Vehicle theft

30

County-level data for Reeves (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+42 people

+4 households−$4.5M net AGI flow

Moved in

479households

918 people • $25.3M AGI

Moved out

475households

876 people • $29.7M AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. El Paso County, TX39 households
  2. Ector County, TX30 households
  3. Ward County, TX21 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Ector County, TX49 households
  2. Midland County, TX44 households
  3. El Paso County, TX33 households
  4. Ward County, TX20 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $52,729 versus departing households' $62,589.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79780. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 79780

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79718 (Balmorhea, 5.5 mi) · 79772 (Pecos, 25.3 mi) · 79785 (Toyah, 25.7 mi) · 79734 (Fort Davis, 31.3 mi) · 79719 (Barstow, 32.7 mi) · 79730 (Coyanosa, 37.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

5

Median in-state tuition

$2,766

Median earnings (10 yr)

$42,026

  • Midland College

    Midland, TX · 79705

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $3,180
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,180
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    19.8%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $43,958
    Median student debt
    $10,670
  • Odessa College

    Odessa, TX · 79764

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,688
    Out-of-state tuition
    $4,926
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    32.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $42,026
    Median student debt
    $7,750
  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $9,236
    Out-of-state tuition
    $21,504
    Acceptance rate
    94.9%
    Graduation rate
    41.5%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $56,073
    Median student debt
    $17,750
  • Howard College

    Big Spring, TX · 79720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,766
    Out-of-state tuition
    $6,716
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    35.4%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,382
    Median student debt
    $9,500
  • Southwest College for the Deaf

    Big Spring, TX · 79720

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    $2,766
    Out-of-state tuition
    $14,746
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    42.2%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $38,382
    Median student debt
    $9,500

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

TX 79780 (ZIP 79780) sits in Reeves County. The page draws on 1 federal data feed retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 41.8%. No NCES schools are mapped to this ZIP in the current dataset. 5 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $2,766. Local establishments report average pay of $22,083 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 87th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. The most recent FEMA disaster declaration here was flood-related (SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING, 2025). Annual precipitation averages just 12.1" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 22.0% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Texas has no state income tax (Tax Foundation 2025). New residents arriving here predominantly come from El Paso County, TX (IRS SOI Migration, 2022-2023). Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, a low 0.0% poverty rate, and broadband access at 38.9% of households (below the ~87% US average). Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits lower the national rate at 18.2%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 79780

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 79780?

41.5%, which is 8.5 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 79780?

18.2%, which is 3.8 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 79780?

39.9%, which is 7.9 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 79780?

77 people live in ZIP 79780, with a median age of 54.4 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 79780 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 79780, 38.9% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 61.1% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 79780?

In ZIP 79780, 0.0% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 79780?

0.0% of the population in ZIP 79780 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 79780 have broadband internet?

38.9% of households in ZIP 79780 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 79780?

As of 2022, 3 business establishments operated in ZIP 79780 employing 12 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 79780?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79780 is $22,083, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 79780 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79780 ranks in the 87th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 79780?

Socioeconomic Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79780, ranking in the 91th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 79780 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 13 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79780 between 1998–2025 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 79780?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79780, accounting for 4 of 13 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 79780?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79780 was "SEVERE STORMS, STRAIGHT-LINE WINDS, AND FLOODING" — a flood declared in 2025 (DR-4879) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 79780?

5 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 79780 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Midland College, Odessa College, and The University Of Texas Permian Basin (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 79780?

Median in-state tuition across 5 nearby institutions is $2,766 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 79780?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $42,026 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 79780?

ZIP 79780 has an average annual temperature of 63.9°F and 12.1" of annual precipitation based on the BALMORHEA, TX US weather station 6.2 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 79780?

Texas has no state income tax. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 79780?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (5 institutions), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (13 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 79780

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79718 (Balmorhea, 5.5 mi) · 79772 (Pecos, 25.3 mi) · 79785 (Toyah, 25.7 mi) · 79734 (Fort Davis, 31.3 mi) · 79719 (Barstow, 32.7 mi) · 79730 (Coyanosa, 37.3 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 79780?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.