San Elizario, TX (79849)

El Paso County · El Paso, TX · Population 13,200

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 23, 2026

San Elizario, TX (ZIP 79849) sits in El Paso County within the El Paso metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 40.8%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,592. 45% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $26,120 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,230 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 90th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974. Annual precipitation averages just 8.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 23.5% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $33,217) approximately $1,528/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,530 residents (2,160 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $43,801, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $179,556, up 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
13,200
Median age
28.2

Race & ethnicity

White
43.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.2%
Hispanic / Latino
96.3%
Other / multi-racial
56.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$43,801
Median home value
$91,700

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
6.5%

Employment

Unemployment rate
4.2%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,687(69.7%)
Renter-occupied
1,166(30.3%)
Vacant units
517
Built (median)
1999

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
309(6.1%)
Avg commute
33.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
3,836(29.1%)
Uninsured
479(3.6%)

Digital access

Broadband access
3,255(84.5%)
No broadband
598(15.5%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
4,434(33.6%)
Non-English at home
11,180(92.4%)

Studio

$740

/month

1 Bed

$920

/month

2 Bed

$1,080

/month

3 Bed

$1,490

/month

4 Bed

$1,810

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$179,556

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

+2.2%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+44.5%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

El Paso, TX

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

2,320

Across 2,136 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $516.5M.

Single-family

2,077

90% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

243

10% of total units

Single-family value

$486.6M

construction value

Multifamily value

$29.9M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

6,100

Average AGI

$33,217

Avg property tax

$15

EITC participation

44.6%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00048.9% · 2,980
  • $25,000 – $50,00031.8% · 1,940
  • $50,000 – $75,00011.6% · 710
  • $75,000 – $100,0004.4% · 270
  • $100,000 – $200,0003.3% · 200
  • $200,000 or more0.0% · 0

Avg mortgage interest

Avg charitable contribution

$40

Avg capital gains

$1

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $202.6M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

68

Total employment

524

Annual payroll

$13.7M

Average annual pay

$26,120

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$50,230

Average weekly wage

$966

Total employment

333,908

Total establishments

16,825

That is roughly 23% below the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.2%

That is 0.2 percentage points above the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

414,118

Employed

396,846

Unemployed

17,272

Based on El Paso County, TX data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Community health centers

Federally funded health-center sites

3

Multiple health-center sites

A handful of federally funded community health centers serve residents — typical of mid-density suburban and small-urban areas.

FQHC sites

3

federally qualified

Look-Alike sites

0

FQHC equivalents

Avg hours / week

37.3

across sites in this ZIP

Sites in this ZIP

  • 1.CENTRO SAN VICENTE SAN ELIZARIO
  • 2.San Elizario Satellite Clinic
  • 3.Alfonso Borrego Sr. Elementary School

Federally Qualified Health Centers (FQHCs) and Look-Alike sites provide primary care on a sliding-fee scale, regardless of ability to pay. Active sites only; data refreshed 2026.

Source: HRSA Bureau of Primary Health Care (data.hrsa.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active service-delivery sites operated by Health Center Program grantees and Look-Alike organizations.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

El Paso, TX--NM

Reporting agencies

2

Largest: City of El Paso

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

90th percentile

Very High Vulnerability

Based on 6 census tracts, population 14,087

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status81st percentile
  • Household Characteristics96th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status97th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation63rd percentile

Households Without Vehicle

239

Limited English Speakers

3,809

Persons with Disability

1,935

Without HS Diploma

2,959

Without Health Insurance

3,931

Adults Age 65+

1,819

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

16

Date Range

1974–2021

Most Recent Declaration

SEVERE WINTER STORMS

Severe Ice Storm — declared February 19, 2021 (DR-4586)

Incident period: February 11, 2021 – February 21, 2021

Top Incident Types

  • Hurricane5 (31%)
  • Fire3 (19%)
  • Severe Ice Storm2 (13%)
  • Biological2 (13%)
  • Severe Storm2 (13%)
  • Other2 (13%)

Individual Assistance

2

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

2

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

15

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

6

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

63.7°F

47.3°80.2°

Annual precipitation

8.3"

Annual snowfall

1.7"

Heating · cooling days

2,487 · 2,048

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: TORNILLO 2 SSE, TX US, 16.4 miles from the centroid of San Elizario, TX (ZIP 79849)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

67

Moderate
Good 81dModerate 222dUSG 51dUnhealthy 7dVery Unhealthy 1dHazardous 4d

Peak AQI (2024)

431

Hazardous

Primary pollutant

Ozone

133 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on El Paso County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

8,160

That tracks the national county median of about 8,200 years per 100,000.

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

28%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

4.7

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.9

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

23.5%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

50

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

2,060

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

6.3

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

86%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

33%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.0% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on El Paso data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

20.3% of El Paso County, TX residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.02

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.75

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.76

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 9.1% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in El Paso County, TX for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 329 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 961 reports

Homicide

7

Robbery

22

Burglary

152

Vehicle theft

164

County-level data for El Paso (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

−4,530 people

−2,160 households−$204.6M net AGI flow

Moved in

18,630households

36,653 people • $1.0B AGI

Moved out

20,790households

41,183 people • $1.2B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Do�a Ana County, NM1,015 households
  2. Bexar County, TX486 households
  3. Maricopa County, AZ412 households
  4. Los Angeles County, CA351 households
  5. Harris County, TX307 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Do�a Ana County, NM1,180 households
  2. Bexar County, TX696 households
  3. Maricopa County, AZ518 households
  4. Travis County, TX443 households
  5. Tarrant County, TX379 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $53,967 versus departing households' $58,200.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Texas

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 79849. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

None

No state income tax

Sales tax (combined)

8.20%

State 6.25% · avg local 1.95%

Property tax (effective)

1.42%

Median $1,254/year

Tax burden rank

4 of 50

8.40% of personal income

For ZIP 79849: A household at this ZIP's median AGI of $33,217 keeps approximately $1,528 more annually than residents of the typical income-tax state. Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $179,556, that works out to roughly $2,556/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Voluntary (private insurance framework)

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

165% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). Asset limit $5,000.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 79849

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79836 (Clint, 2.8 mi) · 79927 (Socorro, 5.5 mi) · 79838 (Fabens, 8 mi) · 79907 (El Paso, 10.5 mi) · 79928 (Horizon City, 11.4 mi) · 79915 (El Paso, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 non-charter.

Top 5 schools by enrollment
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
SAN ELIZARIO H SPublic9–121,030
JOSEFA L SAMBRANO ELPublic0–2591
ANN M GARCIA-ENRIQUEZ MIDDLEPublic7–8504
ALFONSO BORREGO SR ELPublic3–6495
L G ALARCON ELPublic3–6377

Showing top 5 by enrollment. 2 more schools serve this ZIP.

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 23, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

1

Median in-state tuition

$7,592

Median earnings (10 yr)

$41,871

  • Sul Ross State University

    Alpine, TX · 79832

    4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $7,592
    Out-of-state tuition
    $17,672
    Acceptance rate
    98.7%
    Graduation rate
    28.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $41,871
    Median student debt
    $15,900

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

San Elizario, TX (ZIP 79849) sits in El Paso County within the El Paso metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 24. Top health signal: Health Insurance comes in above the national average at 40.8%. NCES lists 7 schools serving the area, 7 non-charter. 1 college or university serves the area, with median in-state tuition of $7,592. 45% of returns claim the Earned Income Tax Credit (IRS), a higher share than most ZIPs. Local establishments report average pay of $26,120 per worker (Census ZBP) — below the US average. BLS QCEW reports average annual pay of $50,230 per worker, roughly 23% below the US average. CDC's Social Vulnerability Index places this ZIP in the 90th percentile nationally — a highly vulnerable community profile. FEMA has issued 16 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1974. Annual precipitation averages just 8.3" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. 23.5% of residents under 65 lack health insurance per the 2025 County Health Rankings — a notable access gap. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 7-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Texas has no state income tax, saving the local median household (AGI $33,217) approximately $1,528/year vs the US average effective state tax rate. IRS migration data (2022-2023) shows a net loss of 4,530 residents (2,160 households) — the ZIP's primary county is shrinking. Both healthcare access and on-paper school density skew lighter than national norms; what shows up here is a snapshot, not a verdict — neighborhood-level texture matters at this scale. Notable: median household income $43,801, fair market rent of $1,080 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $179,556, up 2.2% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Both surfaces skew lighter than national averages. That isn’t a verdict — small-area estimates compress real neighborhood-level texture, and a single ZIP reading can miss a district line or a hospital corridor sitting just outside it. Treat this as a starting point for fieldwork, not a conclusion.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 21.1%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 79849

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 79849?

38.3%, which is 5.3 percentage points above the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 79849?

21.1%, which is 0.9 percentage points below the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 79849?

35.5%, which is 3.5 percentage points above the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 79849?

7 schools serve this ZIP, including 7 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 79849 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 79849 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 79849?

Yes, 1 high school serves this ZIP: San Elizario H S. (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 23, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 79849?

13,200 people live in ZIP 79849, with a median age of 28.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 79849?

$43,801 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 79849 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 79849, 69.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 30.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 79849?

In ZIP 79849, 6.1% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 79849?

29.1% of the population in ZIP 79849 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 79849 have broadband internet?

84.5% of households in ZIP 79849 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 79849?

The typical home value in ZIP 79849 is $179,556, up 2.2% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 79849?

Home values are up 2.2% over the past year and up 44.5% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 79849?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 79849 (San Elizario, TX) is $33,217 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 79849?

Tax returns from ZIP 79849 report an average of $15 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 79849 earn over $200,000?

0.0% of tax returns from ZIP 79849 (San Elizario, TX) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 79849?

As of 2022, 68 business establishments operated in ZIP 79849 employing 524 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 79849?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 79849 is $26,120, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 79849 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 79849 ranks in the 90th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a very high vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 79849?

Racial & Ethnic Minority Status is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 79849, ranking in the 97th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 79849 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 16 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 79849 between 1974–2021 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 79849?

Hurricane is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 79849, accounting for 5 of 16 declarations (31%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 79849?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 79849 was "SEVERE WINTER STORMS" — a severe ice storm declared in 2021 (DR-4586) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 79849?

1 college or university is listed near ZIP 79849 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Sul Ross State University (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 79849?

Median in-state tuition across 1 nearby institution is $7,592 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 79849?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $41,871 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 79849?

ZIP 79849 has an average annual temperature of 63.7°F and 8.3" of annual precipitation based on the TORNILLO 2 SSE, TX US weather station 16.4 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 79849 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 79849 is part of the El Paso, TX--NM urbanized area, primarily served by City of El Paso (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 79849?

Texas has no state income tax. For a household earning the local median AGI of $33,217, this saves approximately $1,528 per year compared to the national average effective state tax rate. The combined state and local sales tax rate is 8.20% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Texas have paid family leave?

Texas runs an active paid family leave program offering up to — weeks of paid leave per year (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 79849?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (7 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (1 institution), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 23, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (16 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 79849

Nearby ZIPs by distance

79836 (Clint, 2.8 mi) · 79927 (Socorro, 5.5 mi) · 79838 (Fabens, 8 mi) · 79907 (El Paso, 10.5 mi) · 79928 (Horizon City, 11.4 mi) · 79915 (El Paso, 14 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 79849?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 23, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 23, 2026.