Timnath, CO (80547)

Larimer County · Fort Collins-Loveland, CO · Population 7,122

Fresh.Data current as of Apr 24, 2026

Timnath, CO (ZIP 80547) sits in Larimer County within the Fort Collins-Loveland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 22.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,373. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $201,785, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 8th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 14.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $126,430,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $162,976, fair market rent of $1,970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $675,587, down 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

Loading map…

Demographics

Population & age

Total population
7,122
Median age
36.2

Race & ethnicity

White
92.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.7%
Hispanic / Latino
1.3%
Other / multi-racial
5.6%

Income & housing

Median household income
$162,976
Median home value
$678,100

Education

Bachelor's degree or higher (age 25+)
71.7%

Employment

Unemployment rate
0.9%

Housing

Owner-occupied
2,218(92.7%)
Renter-occupied
175(7.3%)
Vacant units
144
Built (median)
2015

Commute

Public transit
0(0.0%)
Work from home
920(27.5%)
Avg commute
17.2 min

Economic wellbeing

Below poverty line
282(4.0%)
Uninsured
60(0.8%)

Digital access

Broadband access
2,363(98.7%)
No broadband
30(1.3%)

Language & nativity

Foreign-born
233(3.3%)
Non-English at home
249(3.8%)

Studio

$1,720

/month

1 Bed

$1,750

/month

2 Bed

$1,970

/month

3 Bed

$2,710

/month

4 Bed

$2,890

/month

HUD Fair Market Rents represent the 40th percentile of standard-quality rental housing in this area. FY2026 data.

See national housing trends →

Home values

Typical home value

$675,587

Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) · as of March 2026

Year-over-year change

-2.4%

vs. March 2025

5-year change

+20.7%

vs. March 2021

Metro area

Fort Collins, CO

Metropolitan statistical area

Source: Zillow Research, ZHVI All Homes (SFR, Condo/Co-op) Time Series (zillow.com/research/data). Zillow Home Value Index (ZHVI) is copyrighted by Zillow, Inc.

New housing construction

New housing units permitted

1,786

Across 1,402 permitted buildings. Total construction value: $594.5M.

Single-family

1,370

77% of total units

Multifamily (2+ unit)

416

23% of total units

Single-family value

$513.0M

construction value

Multifamily value

$81.5M

construction value

Based on county-level data (2024).

Source: U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey (census.gov/construction/bps). Public domain. BPS reports annual residential building permits from local permit-issuing jurisdictions, aggregated to county. A permit reflects intent to build, not a completed unit — actual construction lags by 6-24 months for multifamily projects.

Income & tax statistics

Tax returns filed

4,300

Average AGI

$201,785

Avg property tax

$1,607

EITC participation

3.7%

Income distribution

  • $1 – $25,00017.4% · 750
  • $25,000 – $50,00010.5% · 450
  • $50,000 – $75,0009.1% · 390
  • $75,000 – $100,0007.7% · 330
  • $100,000 – $200,00028.6% · 1,230
  • $200,000 or more26.7% · 1,150

Avg mortgage interest

$3,576

Avg charitable contribution

$3,335

Avg capital gains

$15,863

Avg total income tax

Source: IRS Statistics of Income — Individual Income Tax Statistics by ZIP Code (irs.gov). Public domain. Dollar columns reported in thousands by the IRS; figures here display real dollars. Total ZCTA AGI for the area was $867.7M across all reported brackets.

Business & employment

Business establishments

148

Total employment

1,708

Annual payroll

$72.9M

Average annual pay

$42,697

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ZIP Business Patterns (census.gov). Public domain. ZBP covers establishments with paid employees; Census suppresses employment and payroll values when fewer employers operate in a ZIP than would protect their confidentiality.

Employment & wages

Average annual pay

$69,912

Average weekly wage

$1,344

Total employment

175,265

Total establishments

15,314

That is roughly 7% above the US national average of $65,470 per worker.

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages (bls.gov/cew). Public domain. QCEW is derived from state unemployment-insurance filings and covers ~95% of US jobs. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches; small-employer cells are suppressed by BLS to protect employer confidentiality.

Unemployment

Unemployment rate

4.1%

That tracks the US national unemployment rate of about 4.0%.

Labor force

208,235

Employed

199,747

Unemployed

8,488

Based on Larimer County, CO data (2024).

Source: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Local Area Unemployment Statistics (bls.gov/lau). Public domain. LAUS publishes monthly and annual labor-force estimates for every US county. Figures are county-level totals assigned to ZIPs whose primary county matches.

Public transit

FTA tracks transit service at the urbanized-area level. Numbers below reflect the agencies and modes serving the area that contains this ZIP, not stop-level coverage.

Service status

Available

Fort Collins, CO

Reporting agencies

3

Largest: City of Fort Collins

Annual ridership

unlinked trips · 2024

Source: U.S. Federal Transit Administration, National Transit Database (transit.dot.gov). Public domain.

See national economy & jobs trends →

Alternative-fuel stations

Public EV charging stations

2

Limited EV charging

A small number of public charging stations — viable for EV ownership with home charging, but minimal redundancy.

Level 2 ports

3

AC charging — workplace, retail, home

DC Fast ports

0

Highway-class fast charging

Charging networks

  • Blink Network
  • ChargePoint Network

Other

1

Biodiesel, E85, LNG, RD

Active public stations only. Snapshot taken 2026; AFDC's underlying registry refreshes continuously as stations open and close.

Source: U.S. Department of Energy via NREL (afdc.energy.gov). Per-ZIP counts of active public alternative-fuel stations (electric, hydrogen, propane, CNG, biodiesel, E85, LNG, renewable diesel) and EV charging-port totals.

Social Vulnerability Index

Overall SVI

8th percentile

Low Vulnerability

Based on 2 census tracts, population 3,396

Vulnerability Themes

  • Socioeconomic Status5th percentile
  • Household Characteristics37th percentile
  • Racial & Ethnic Minority Status15th percentile
  • Housing Type & Transportation20th percentile

Households Without Vehicle

7

Limited English Speakers

10

Persons with Disability

387

Without HS Diploma

67

Without Health Insurance

97

Adults Age 65+

784

The Social Vulnerability Index uses U.S. Census data to identify communities most at risk during public health emergencies and natural disasters. Higher percentiles indicate greater vulnerability. Tract-level scores are aggregated to this ZCTA via Census 2020 ZCTA→Tract crosswalk, weighted by land-area share. Source: atsdr.cdc.gov. Public domain.

Federal Disaster Declarations

Federally Declared Disasters

30

Date Range

1965–2024

Most Recent Declaration

STONE MOUNTAIN FIRE

Fire — declared July 31, 2024 (DR-5525)

Incident period: July 30, 2024 – August 30, 2024

Top Incident Types

  • Fire15 (50%)
  • Flood7 (23%)
  • Biological2 (7%)
  • Severe Storm2 (7%)
  • Snowstorm2 (7%)
  • Other2 (7%)

Individual Assistance

9

Direct help to disaster survivors

Households Program

4

Housing & temporary lodging support

Public Assistance

28

Repair of public facilities & roads

Hazard Mitigation

9

Funding to reduce future disaster risk

FEMA declares disasters at the county level; counts here include every federally declared disaster touching any county that overlaps this ZIP. Statewide declarations and pre-1964 records without county granularity are excluded. Program flags reflect which FEMA assistance categories were activated (Individual Assistance, Households, Public Assistance, Hazard Mitigation). Source: fema.gov/openfema. Public domain.

Climate

30-year averages (1991-2020) from the nearest GHCN-D weather station. Temperature and precipitation values reflect typical annual conditions, not any single year.

Avg. temperature

49.3°F

35.2°63.4°

Annual precipitation

14.8"

Annual snowfall

48.4"

Heating · cooling days

6,269.9 · 583.9

Annual base 65°F

Nearest station: FT COLLINS 4 E, CO US, 4.6 miles from the centroid of Timnath, CO (ZIP 80547)

Source: NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information, 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals (ncei.noaa.gov). Public domain.

See national environment & climate trends →

Air quality

Median daily AQI

54

Moderate
Good 156dModerate 187dUSG 21dUnhealthy 2d

Peak AQI (2024)

161

Unhealthy

Primary pollutant

Ozone

300 days as main pollutant

Days measured

366

Based on Larimer County data (2024).

Source: U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System (epa.gov). Public domain. Only counties with EPA AQS monitoring stations appear here (~30% of US counties); rural ZIPs whose primary county has no monitor will not show this section.

Community health profile

Years of potential life lost (per 100K)

5,743

That is roughly 2,457 years per 100,000 below the national county median (~8,200).

Premature death is the headline composite outcome CHR reports — age-adjusted, all-cause, before age 75.

Fair or poor health

11%

of adults self-report

Poor physical health days

3.9

avg per adult per month

Poor mental health days

5.5

avg per adult per month

Uninsured

7.2%

of residents under 65

Primary care MDs

83

per 100,000 residents

Preventable hospital stays

1,523

per 100K Medicare enrollees

Food environment (0-10)

8.6

10 = best access & security

Exercise access

92%

residents near a facility

Flu vaccinated

56%

of Medicare enrollees

Low birth weight (under 2,500 g) accounts for 9.2% of live births in this county — an early-life health input that downstream outcomes track against.

Based on Larimer data (2025 CHR release).

Source: County Health Rankings & Roadmaps, University of Wisconsin Population Health Institute (countyhealthrankings.org). Annual release. Underlying source datasets vary by measure (CDC BRFSS, NCHS Vital Statistics, AHA, USDA Food Environment Atlas, and others). Figures are county-level and assigned to every ZIP whose primary county matches.

Food access

Food access status

Moderate food access challenges

23.3% of Larimer County, CO residents live more than 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural) from the nearest supermarket.

Grocery stores

0.11

per 1,000 residents

Supercenters & clubs

0.03

per 1,000 residents

SNAP-authorized stores

0.44

accepting food benefits

Fast-food restaurants

0.79

per 1,000 residents

Among low-income residents, 4.7% are low-access — those without a supermarket within 1 mile (urban) or 10 miles (rural).

Per-1,000 figures show how many of each store type exist in Larimer County, CO for every 1,000 residents. Higher grocery and supercenter density usually means easier access to fresh food; higher convenience-store-only density (with low grocery rate) often signals a food swamp.

Source: USDA Economic Research Service, Food Environment Atlas (ers.usda.gov). County-level metrics fanned to ZIP via the primary county in the Census ZCTA-county relationship file. Variable years differ per family (stores ~2020, low-access ~2019).

Safety

FBI publishes crime data at the county level. Numbers below cover the primary county that contains this ZIP. Rates are per 100,000 residents in the area covered by reporting agencies.

Violent crime rate

per 100K residents · 175 reports

Property crime rate

per 100K residents · 712 reports

Homicide

1

Robbery

7

Burglary

113

Vehicle theft

98

County-level data for Larimer (2024)

Source: U.S. Federal Bureau of Investigation, Uniform Crime Reporting Program (cde.ucr.cjis.gov). Public domain. Coverage varies by reporting agency; areas with partial agency coverage may understate true crime totals.

See national safety & crime trends →

Who’s moving in and out

Net migration (2022-2023)

+539 people

+588 households+$126.4M net AGI flow

Moved in

19,026households

28,527 people • $1.4B AGI

Moved out

18,438households

27,988 people • $1.3B AGI

Where new residents came from

  1. Weld County, CO2,021 households
  2. Boulder County, CO984 households
  3. Denver County, CO575 households
  4. Jefferson County, CO546 households
  5. Adams County, CO475 households

Where departing residents went

  1. Weld County, CO2,730 households
  2. Boulder County, CO742 households
  3. Denver County, CO741 households
  4. Adams County, CO498 households
  5. Jefferson County, CO470 households

Incoming households reported an average AGI of $75,797 versus departing households' $71,357.

Source: U.S. Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income, Migration Data (irs.gov). Public domain. Migration is measured by year-over-year changes in the address on individual tax returns; figures are county-level totals attributed to ZIPs whose primary county matches. Foreign migration contributes to inflow/outflow totals but does not appear in the top-county lists. Small flows are suppressed by IRS to protect taxpayer confidentiality.

Taxes & benefits in Colorado

State-level rules that apply to every resident of ZIP 80547. Numbers reflect the most recent published year per source.

Tax rates

Income tax

Yes

graduated

Sales tax (combined)

7.89%

State 2.90% · avg local 4.99%

Property tax (effective)

0.48%

Median $1,025/year

Tax burden rank

22 of 50

9.60% of personal income

For ZIP 80547: Applied to this ZIP's typical home value of $675,587, that works out to roughly $3,212/year in property tax.

Paid family leave

Program

FAMLI

Mandatory (state-run insurance)

Max weeks/year

16

Parental

12wk

Max weekly benefit

$1,381

Replacement: 90% AWW up to 0.5x SAWW + 50% above · job protection

Safety net

SNAP eligibility

200% FPL

Broad-Based Categorical Eligibility (raises gross income limit above federal 130% floor). No asset test.

Sources: Tax Foundation (state tax rates & brackets), Bipartisan Policy Center (paid family leave), USDA FNS (SNAP categorical eligibility).

Other ZIPs near 80547

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80528 (Fort Collins, 2.8 mi) · 80525 (Fort Collins, 4 mi) · 80550 (Windsor, 4.3 mi) · 80546 (Severance, 6 mi) · 80526 (Fort Collins, 8.6 mi) · 80524 (Fort Collins, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

Data sources used on this page

All data on this page is sourced from federal government datasets · Not AI-generated · Methodology

Health profile

Crude prevalence estimates from CDC PLACES, derived from BRFSS small-area modeling. Population-level figures only.

Schools in this ZIP

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 non-charter.

All 2 schools serving this ZIP
SchoolTypeGradesEnrollment
Bethke Elementary SchoolPublic0–5608
Timnath Elementary SchoolPublic-1–5417

Schools listed from NCES Common Core of Data via the Urban Institute Education Data Portal.

Fresh.NCES CCD via Urban Institute EDP · Apr 27, 2026

Colleges & universities nearby

Colleges in this area

4

Median in-state tuition

$13,373

Median earnings (10 yr)

$34,432

  • 4-Year
    In-state tuition
    $13,373
    Out-of-state tuition
    $34,783
    Acceptance rate
    88.5%
    Graduation rate
    66.7%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $60,543
    Median student debt
    $20,000
  • IBMC College

    Fort Collins, CO · 80525

    2-Year
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    74.1%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $34,432
    Median student debt
    $8,750
  • Cheeks Beauty Academy

    Loveland, CO · 80538

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    70.6%
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    $25,459
    Median student debt
    $7,000
  • Tuana European Beauty Academy

    Fort Collins, CO · 80524

    Certificate
    In-state tuition
    Out-of-state tuition
    Acceptance rate
    Graduation rate
    Median earnings (10 yr)
    Median student debt

Source: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (collegescorecard.ed.gov). Public domain data. Earnings figures reflect median earnings 10 years after entry for federally-aided students.

What these numbers say together

Timnath, CO (ZIP 80547) sits in Larimer County within the Fort Collins-Loveland metro area. The page draws on 2 federal data feeds retrieved Apr 27. Top health signal: Obesity comes in below the national average at 22.3%. NCES lists 2 schools serving the area, 2 non-charter. 4 colleges and universities serve the area, with median in-state tuition of $13,373. IRS data shows average household income (AGI) of $201,785, well above the ~$45K national average per return. Social vulnerability is low in this ZIP at the 8th percentile (CDC SVI), reflecting strong baseline resilience to public-health emergencies and natural disasters. FEMA has issued 30 federal disaster declarations affecting this ZIP since 1965 — a high-frequency exposure profile. Annual precipitation averages just 14.8" per NOAA's 1991–2020 Normals — an arid-climate ZCTA where landscaping and water-budget choices matter more than national averages suggest. Fast-food restaurants outnumber grocery stores roughly 8-to-1 per capita (USDA Food Environment Atlas) — a "food swamp" pattern often linked to higher diet-related disease prevalence. Per IRS migration filings (2022-2023), the area's primary county netted $126,430,000 in incoming taxable income — a wealth-inflow signal even when headcount churn is modest. Healthcare access is the area's quieter strength; school options sit on the lighter side, so families may find themselves looking at districts a few ZIPs over. Notable: median household income $162,976, fair market rent of $1,970 for a two-bedroom, and a typical home value of $675,587, down 2.4% over the past year. Every figure on this page links to its underlying federal dataset with a retrieval date so you can audit the freshness yourself.

The two domains pull in different directions. Healthcare access reads strong, but the on-paper school count is on the lighter side — that’s less a quality signal and more a density one. Households here often look at districts a few ZIPs over for school choice while keeping their providers local.

  • With fair market rent at $1,970/month (HUD SAFMR) and median household income at $162,976 (Census ACS), housing costs represent approximately 15% of income.
  • A median household income of $162,976 (Census ACS) aligns with a 22.3% obesity rate (CDC PLACES), below the ~33% national figure — a pattern that correlates with higher-income areas.

One concrete reading worth keeping: Depression prevalence sits near the national rate at 23.7%. Each figure on this page links to the original federal dataset with its retrieval date — this synthesis is a reading, not a substitute for the underlying records.

Frequently Asked Questions — ZIP 80547

What is the obesity rate in ZIP 80547?

22.3%, which is 10.7 percentage points below the national average of 33.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the depression rate in ZIP 80547?

23.7%, which is 1.7 percentage points above the national average of 22.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

What is the high blood pressure rate in ZIP 80547?

22.1%, which is 9.9 percentage points below the national average of 32.0% (CDC PLACES, retrieved Apr 24, 2026).

How many schools are in ZIP 80547?

2 schools serve this ZIP, including 2 public schools (NCES CCD, retrieved Apr 27, 2026). No charter schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD.

Does ZIP 80547 have charter schools?

No charter schools are listed in ZIP 80547 by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

Are there high schools in ZIP 80547?

No high schools are listed in this ZIP by NCES CCD (retrieved Apr 27, 2026).

What is the population of ZIP 80547?

7,122 people live in ZIP 80547, with a median age of 36.2 (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the median household income in ZIP 80547?

$162,976 per year (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

Is ZIP 80547 mostly renters or homeowners?

In ZIP 80547, 92.7% of occupied housing units are owner-occupied and 7.3% are renter-occupied (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

How do people commute in ZIP 80547?

In ZIP 80547, 27.5% of workers work from home. Public transit is used by 0.0% of commuters (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the poverty rate in ZIP 80547?

4.0% of the population in ZIP 80547 lives below the federal poverty line (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What percentage of households in ZIP 80547 have broadband internet?

98.7% of households in ZIP 80547 have broadband internet access (Census ACS 5-Year 2022, retrieved Apr 30, 2026).

What is the typical home value in ZIP 80547?

The typical home value in ZIP 80547 is $675,587, down 2.4% from a year ago (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

Are home values rising or falling in ZIP 80547?

Home values are down 2.4% over the past year and up 20.7% over the past five years (Zillow Home Value Index, retrieved May 1, 2026).

What is the average household income in ZIP 80547?

The average Adjusted Gross Income reported on tax returns from ZIP 80547 (Timnath, CO) is $201,785 per return (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How much do homeowners pay in property tax in ZIP 80547?

Tax returns from ZIP 80547 report an average of $1,607 per return in real-estate tax deductions (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What percentage of residents in ZIP 80547 earn over $200,000?

26.7% of tax returns from ZIP 80547 (Timnath, CO) report Adjusted Gross Income of $200,000 or more (IRS SOI Tax Year 2022, retrieved May 2, 2026).

How many businesses are in ZIP 80547?

As of 2022, 148 business establishments operated in ZIP 80547 employing 1,708 workers (Census ZIP Business Patterns, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the average salary in ZIP 80547?

The average annual pay across all local establishments in ZIP 80547 is $42,697, based on Census ZIP Business Patterns 2022 data (retrieved May 3, 2026).

How vulnerable is ZIP 80547 to disasters and public health emergencies?

According to the CDC Social Vulnerability Index (2022), ZIP 80547 ranks in the 8th percentile nationally for social vulnerability — a low vulnerability profile (retrieved May 3, 2026).

What is the biggest vulnerability factor in ZIP 80547?

Household Characteristics is the highest-scoring CDC SVI theme for ZIP 80547, ranking in the 37th percentile nationally (CDC/ATSDR Social Vulnerability Index 2022, retrieved May 3, 2026).

How many federally declared disasters has ZIP 80547 experienced?

FEMA has recorded 30 federal disaster declarations affecting ZIP 80547 between 1965–2024 (FEMA OpenFEMA Disaster Declarations, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What kinds of disasters most often hit ZIP 80547?

Fire is the most common federally declared disaster type affecting ZIP 80547, accounting for 15 of 30 declarations (50%, FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What was the most recent disaster declared for ZIP 80547?

The most recent FEMA disaster declaration affecting ZIP 80547 was "STONE MOUNTAIN FIRE" — a fire declared in 2024 (DR-5525) (FEMA OpenFEMA, retrieved May 3, 2026).

What colleges are near ZIP 80547?

4 colleges and universities are listed near ZIP 80547 by the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard, including Colorado State University-Fort Collins, Ibmc College, and Cheeks Beauty Academy (retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the average tuition at colleges near ZIP 80547?

Median in-state tuition across 4 nearby institutions is $13,373 (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What do graduates earn from colleges near ZIP 80547?

Graduates of nearby colleges earn a median of $34,432 ten years after entry (College Scorecard, retrieved May 2, 2026).

What is the climate like in ZIP 80547?

ZIP 80547 has an average annual temperature of 49.3°F and 14.8" of annual precipitation based on the FT COLLINS 4 E, CO US weather station 4.6 miles from the ZIP centroid (NOAA 1991–2020 Climate Normals, retrieved May 8, 2026).

Does ZIP 80547 have public transit?

Yes — ZIP 80547 is part of the Fort Collins, CO urbanized area, primarily served by City of Fort Collins (National Transit Database 2024, retrieved May 4, 2026).

What taxes apply in ZIP 80547?

Colorado has a graduated income tax with a top rate of unspecified. Combined sales tax: 7.89% (Tax Foundation 2025).

Does Colorado have paid family leave?

Colorado runs an active paid family leave program (FAMLI) offering up to 16 weeks of paid leave per year, with a maximum weekly benefit of $1,381 (Bipartisan Policy Center 2026).

What data is available for ZIP 80547?

This page covers health outcomes from CDC PLACES (33 metrics), school information from NCES CCD (2 schools), demographics from the Census ACS 5-Year (2022), home values from the Zillow Home Value Index, colleges from the U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard (4 institutions), income & tax statistics from the IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022), local business & employment from Census ZIP Business Patterns (2022), social vulnerability scores from the CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022), federal disaster declarations from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record), climate normals from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020), county-level crime data from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024), public transit coverage from the National Transit Database (2024), and state-level tax rates from the Tax Foundation. Data is refreshed on Mubboo's standard schedule.

How current is this data?

Health data retrieved Apr 24, 2026 from CDC PLACES. School data retrieved Apr 27, 2026 from NCES CCD. Demographics retrieved Apr 30, 2026 from Census ACS 5-Year (2022). Home values retrieved May 1, 2026 from Zillow Research. College data retrieved May 2, 2026 from U.S. Dept of Education College Scorecard. Income & tax statistics retrieved May 2, 2026 from IRS SOI (Tax Year 2022). Business & employment retrieved May 3, 2026 from Census ZBP (2022). Social vulnerability scores retrieved May 3, 2026 from CDC/ATSDR SVI (2022). Federal disaster declarations retrieved May 3, 2026 from FEMA OpenFEMA (30 on record). Climate normals retrieved May 8, 2026 from NOAA NCEI (1991-2020). County-level crime data retrieved May 4, 2026 from the FBI Crime Data Explorer (2024). Transit coverage retrieved May 4, 2026 from the National Transit Database (2024). State-level tax rates retrieved 2026-05-05 15:58:22.284+00 from the Tax Foundation.

Other ZIPs near 80547

Nearby ZIPs by distance

80528 (Fort Collins, 2.8 mi) · 80525 (Fort Collins, 4 mi) · 80550 (Windsor, 4.3 mi) · 80546 (Severance, 6 mi) · 80526 (Fort Collins, 8.6 mi) · 80524 (Fort Collins, 9 mi)

Compare ZIP-level stats — population, schools, housing, climate — across nearby areas. Source: U.S. Census Bureau ZCTA basemap.

More Info topics

Have a specific question about ZIP 80547?

Ask Mubboo — launching Q4 2026.

By Mubboo Editorial Team

Last reviewed Apr 24, 2026


Data sources

This page observes HIPAA and FERPA by surfacing only aggregate, de-identified federal datasets. Individual records are never displayed.

Mubboo may earn commissions from partner links. This does not affect our editorial independence.

Data refreshed via Mubboo's ETL pipeline; oldest source on this page retrieved Apr 24, 2026.